http://ir-ithesis.swu.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/3752
Title: | DEVELOPMENT OF PROPOLIS ENCAPSULATED BEADS FOR ENHANCING FRESHNESS AND REDUCING THROAT IRRITATION การพัฒนาเม็ดบีดส์กักเก็บพรอพโพลิสเพื่อเพิ่มความสดชื่นและลดการระคายคอ |
Authors: | SASIWIMON NAKSURIYAWONG ศศิวิมล นาคสุริยวงษ์ Pisit Dhamvithee พิสิฏฐ์ ธรรมวิถี Srinakharinwirot University Pisit Dhamvithee พิสิฏฐ์ ธรรมวิถี pisitd@swu.ac.th pisitd@swu.ac.th |
Keywords: | พรอพโพลิส , เอนแคปซูเลชั่น, เม็ดบีดส์, การระคายคอ, อาหารโมเลกุล Propolis Encapsulation Beads Throat irritation Molecular gastronomy |
Issue Date: | 18 |
Publisher: | Srinakharinwirot University |
Abstract: | This study aimed to investigate the active compounds in propolis and to develop an encapsulation system using natural polymers to enhance the retention efficiency of these bioactive components. Additionally, the study involved the development of a prototype product, and sensory qualities were evaluated to assess consumer satisfaction. Propolis beads were prepared using three types of encapsulating agents: alginate, gelatin, and gum arabic, in four formulations: Formula 1 (alginate to gelatin 1:0.5), Formula 2 (alginate to gelatin 1:1), Formula 3 (alginate to gum arabic 1:0.5), and Formula 4 (alginate to gum arabic 1:1). The formulations were immersed in calcium chloride (CaCl₂) solution for 5 and 10 minutes to form beads, which were then analyzed for their chemical and physical properties. The results indicated that Formula 2 immersed in CaCl₂ for 5 minutes exhibited the highest total phenolic content (3,453.75 µg GAE/g) with an encapsulation efficiency of 81.83%. Meanwhile, Formula 1 immersed in CaCl₂ for 10 minutes provided the highest flavonoid content (1,630.61 µg QE/g) and flavonoid encapsulation efficiency of 76.64%, with the highest antioxidant activity at 89.56%. Regarding physical characteristics, Formula 3 (5-minute immersion) showed the highest color lightness (L* values). The beads were spherical with smooth surfaces, averaging 0.95 mm in diameter. The water activity ranged from 0.79 to 0.82. Increasing immersion time in CaCl₂ improved the hardness of the beads. The highest percentage yield was found in Formula 1 (10-minute immersion), with a yield of 95.27%. Scanning Electron Microscopy (SEM) analysis revealed that beads formed from alginate and gelatin had a compact structure with minimal porosity, which contributed to improved encapsulation performance. In contrast, beads made from alginate and gum arabic had rougher surfaces and greater porosity, which may reduce their encapsulation efficiency. Formula 1 (10-minute immersion) was selected as the optimal formulation and was further developed into three variations of ready-to-drink jelly beverages containing propolis beads: lychee, orange, and mixed berry flavors. According to the results of the sensory evaluation, the lychee-flavored jelly beverage (Sample 1) had the highest scores in taste, aroma, texture, and overall liking. Specifically, consumer satisfaction scores for aroma, sweetness, bitterness, freshness, and mouthfeel were within an acceptable range, indicating its potential for commercialization. งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาสารสำคัญในพรอพโพลิส และเพื่อพัฒนาการห่อหุ้มสารออกฤทธิ์โดยใช้พอลิเมอร์ธรรมชาติเพื่อเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพในการกักเก็บสารสำคัญ รวมทั้งพัฒนาผลิตภัณฑ์ต้นแบบและประเมินคุณภาพทางประสาทสัมผัสเพื่อประเมินความพึงพอใจของผู้บริโภค การทดลองประกอบด้วยการเตรียมเม็ดบีดส์พรอพโพลิสโดยใช้สารห่อหุ้ม 3 ชนิด ได้แก่ อัลจิเนต เจลาติน และกัมอารบิก รวมทั้งหมด 4 สูตร ได้แก่ สูตรที่ 1 (อัลจิเนต:เจลาติน 1:0.5), สูตรที่ 2 (อัลจิเนต:เจลาติน 1:1), สูตรที่ 3 (อัลจิเนต:กัมอารบิก 1:0.5) และสูตรที่ 4 (อัลจิเนต:กัมอารบิก 1:1) โดยแช่ในสารละลายแคลเซียมคลอไรด์ (CaCl2) เป็นเวลา 5 และ 10 นาที เพื่อผลิตเม็ดบีดส์ จากนั้นวิเคราะห์สมบัติทางเคมีและกายภาพ ผลการศึกษาพบว่า สูตรที่ 2 ซึ่งแช่ใน CaCl2 เป็นเวลา 5 นาที มีปริมาณสารประกอบฟีนอลิกรวมสูงสุด (3,453.75 µg GAE/g) และมีประสิทธิภาพในการกักเก็บร้อยละ 81.83 ขณะที่สูตรที่ 1 ที่แช่ใน CaCl2 เป็นเวลา 10 นาที มีปริมาณฟลาโวนอยด์รวมสูงสุด (1,630.61 µg QE/g) และมีประสิทธิภาพการกักเก็บร้อยละ 76.64 พร้อมทั้งมีค่าการต้านอนุมูลอิสระสูงสุดร้อยละ 89.56 ในด้านกายภาพ พบว่า สูตรที่ 3 ซึ่งแช่ใน CaCl2 เป็นเวลา 5 นาที มีค่าความสว่างของสี (L*, a*, b*) สูงสุด เม็ดบีดส์มีลักษณะกลม ผิวเรียบ ขนาดเส้นผ่านศูนย์กลางเฉลี่ย 0.95 มิลลิเมตร ค่า water activity อยู่ในช่วง 0.79–0.82 โดยการเพิ่มเวลาแช่ใน CaCl2 มีผลต่อความแข็งของเม็ดบีดส์ โดยเม็ดที่แช่นานจะมีความแข็งมากขึ้น ค่าร้อยละผลผลิต (%yield) สูงสุดคือสูตรที่ 1 ที่แช่ใน CaCl2 10 นาที มีค่าร้อยละ 95.27 จากการศึกษาลักษณะโครงสร้างด้วยกล้องจุลทรรศน์อิเล็กตรอนแบบส่องกราด (Scanning Electron Microscopy: SEM) พบว่า เม็ดบีดส์ที่ผลิตจากอัลจิเนตร่วมกับเจลาตินมีโครงสร้างหนาแน่นและมีรูพรุนเล็กน้อย ส่งผลให้สามารถกักเก็บสารสำคัญได้ดี ในขณะที่เม็ดบีดส์จากอัลจิเนตร่วมกับกัมอาราบิกมีผิวขรุขระและรูพรุนมากทำให้ประสิทธิภาพการกักเก็บลดลง เม็ดบีดส์สูตรที่เหมาะสมที่สุดคือ สูตรที่ 1 ที่แช่ใน CaCl2 เป็นเวลา 10 นาที จึงนำไปพัฒนาต่อเป็นผลิตภัณฑ์เจลลี่พร้อมดื่มผสมเม็ดบีดส์พรอพโพลิส จำนวน 3 ตัวอย่าง ได้แก่ รสลิ้นจี่ รสส้ม รสมิกซ์เบอร์รี่ จากผลการทดสอบทางประสาทสัมผัสพบว่า ตัวอย่างที่ 1 ซึ่งเป็นผลิตภัณฑ์เจลลี่รสลิ้นจี่ผสมเม็ดบีดส์พรอพโพลิส ได้รับคะแนนสูงสุดในด้านรสชาติ กลิ่น เนื้อสัมผัส และความชอบโดยรวม โดยเฉพาะความชอบในด้านกลิ่น รสหวาน รสขม ความสดชื่น และเนื้อสัมผัส ที่ผู้บริโภคให้การยอมรับจึงมีศักยภาพในการพัฒนาเป็นผลิตภัณฑ์เชิงพาณิชย์ได้ |
URI: | http://ir-ithesis.swu.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/3752 |