http://ir-ithesis.swu.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/3751
Title: | CHANGES IN PHYSICOCHEMICAL PROPERTIES AND ANTIOXIDANT ACTIVITIES DURING FERMENTATION OF THAI HERBS WITH RAW HONEY การเปลี่ยนแปลงสมบัติทางเคมีกายภาพและฤทธิ์ต้านอนุมูลอิสระในระหว่างการหมักสมุนไพรไทยร่วมกับน้ำผึ้งดิบ |
Authors: | NICHTIMA UAPOONPHOL นิชธิมา เอื้อพูนผล Teerarat Itthisoponkul ธีรารัตน์ อิทธิโสภณกุล Srinakharinwirot University Teerarat Itthisoponkul ธีรารัตน์ อิทธิโสภณกุล teerarat@swu.ac.th teerarat@swu.ac.th |
Keywords: | เครื่องดื่มหมัก น้ำผึ้งดิบ สมุนไพรไทย สารออกฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพ ฤทธิ์ต้านอนุมูลอิสระ fermented beverage raw honey Thai herbs bioactive compound antioxidant activity |
Issue Date: | 18 |
Publisher: | Srinakharinwirot University |
Abstract: | This research aimed to investigate the changes in physicochemical properties and antioxidant activities of fermented beverages prepared from three Thai medicinal herbs: fingerroot (Boesenbergia rotunda), Asiatic pennywort (Centella asiatica), and Indian gooseberry (Phyllanthus emblica), using a symbiotic culture of bacteria and yeast (SCOBY) fermented with raw honey, known for its antioxidant properties. The fermentation medium consisted of 1% (w/v) herbal extract, 10% (w/v) raw honey, 6% (v/v) starter broth, and 4% (w/v) SCOBY. The fermentation process was conducted in two phases. The first phase (F1) involved aerobic fermentation at 25 ± 2 °C for 7 days. In the second phase (F2), the supernatant from F1 was combined with fresh red apple slices at 10% (w/v) and further fermented for 24 hours. Three formulations were studied: honey–fingerroot (KK), honey–pennywort (KB), and honey–gooseberry (KM). Samples were collected on days 0, 3, 5, and 7 of F1, and after F2, for analysis of physicochemical parameters and antioxidant activities, including pH, titratable acidity, total soluble solids (°Brix), color difference (ΔE), total phenolic content (TPC), and free radical scavenging activities using DPPH and ABTS assays. The results revealed that the Indian gooseberry formula demonstrated the highest functional potential. Its TPC increased from 438.38 ± 10.64 mg GAE/L at the start of F1 to 1238.10 ± 5.95 mg GAE/L after F2, significantly higher than the other formulations (p < 0.05). After F2, its DPPH and ABTS radical scavenging activities reached 99.59% and 95.85%, respectively. Regarding physicochemical properties, all formulations showed increasing acidity and decreasing pH during fermentation, with final pH values ranging from 2.71 to 2.97—levels suitable for the growth of beneficial microbes and considered microbiologically safe. Color difference (ΔE) values also showed a clear deviation from day 0 to post-F2 in all formulations. In conclusion, the Indian gooseberry formulation exhibited the greatest potential for development as a commercial functional beverage. Further studies could explore its antimicrobial effects or additional bioactivities to enhance its innovative value. งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาการเปลี่ยนแปลงสมบัติทางเคมีกายภาพและฤทธิ์ต้านอนุมูลอิสระของเครื่องดื่มหมักจากสมุนไพรไทย ได้แก่ กระชาย (Boesenbergia rotunda), บัวบก (Centella asiatica) และมะขามป้อม (Phyllanthus emblica) โดยใช้จุลินทรีย์ร่วมอาศัย (SCOBY) หมักร่วมกับน้ำผึ้งดิบ ซึ่งมีคุณสมบัติด้านสารต้านอนุมูลอิสระ สูตรเครื่องดื่มประกอบด้วย สมุนไพร 1% (w/v), น้ำผึ้งดิบ 10% (w/v), น้ำหัวเชื้อ 6% (v/v) และ SCOBY 4% (w/v) การหมักแบ่งออกเป็น 2 ขั้นตอน คือ ขั้นที่หนึ่ง (F1) หมักแบบใช้อากาศที่อุณหภูมิ 25 ± 2°C เป็นเวลา 7 วัน และขั้นที่สอง (F2) โดยนำส่วนใสของ F1 เติมแอปเปิ้ลแดงสด 10% (w/v) แล้วหมักต่ออีก 24 ชั่วโมง ศึกษาทั้งหมด 3 สูตร ได้แก่ กระชายผสมน้ำผึ้ง (KK), บัวบกผสมน้ำผึ้ง (KB) และมะขามป้อมผสมน้ำผึ้ง (KE) โดยสุ่มเก็บตัวอย่างในวันที่ 0, 3, 5, 7 ของ F1 และหลัง F2 เพื่อตรวจวิเคราะห์ค่า pH, ความเป็นกรดทั้งหมด, °Brix, ค่าสี (ΔE), ปริมาณสารประกอบฟีนอลิกทั้งหมด (TPC) และฤทธิ์ต้านอนุมูลอิสระด้วยวิธี DPPH และ ABTS ผลการทดลองพบว่า สูตรมะขามป้อมมีศักยภาพสูงสุด โดยค่า TPC เพิ่มจาก 438.38 ± 10.64 เป็น 1238.10 ± 5.95 มก. GAE/ลิตร หลัง F2 ซึ่งสูงกว่าสูตรอื่นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p < 0.05) และมีค่า DPPH และ ABTS เท่ากับ 99.59% และ 95.85% ตามลำดับ ส่วนสมบัติทางเคมีกายภาพพบว่า ทุกสูตรมีแนวโน้มของค่า pH ลดลงและความเป็นกรดทั้งหมดเพิ่มขึ้นตามระยะเวลาหมัก โดยค่า pH หลัง F2 อยู่ในช่วง 2.71–2.97 ซึ่งเหมาะสมต่อการเจริญของจุลินทรีย์ที่เป็นประโยชน์และปลอดภัยต่อการบริโภค ค่าสี (ΔE) แสดงการเปลี่ยนแปลงอย่างชัดเจนในทุกสูตรเมื่อเปรียบเทียบก่อนและหลังการหมัก ในภาพรวม สูตรที่มีมะขามป้อมแสดงศักยภาพสูงสุดในด้านสารออกฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพและฤทธิ์ต้านอนุมูลอิสระ จึงเหมาะสมต่อการพัฒนาเป็นเครื่องดื่มสุขภาพเชิงพาณิชย์ นอกจากนี้ยังสามารถศึกษาต่อยอดในด้านฤทธิ์ต้านจุลชีพ หรือฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพอื่น ๆ เพื่อเพิ่มมูลค่าทางนวัตกรรมในอนาคต |
URI: | http://ir-ithesis.swu.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/3751 |