Title: THE EFFECT OF A MOBILE PHONE SECURITY LITERACY PROMOTION PROGRAM ON THE SELF-PROTECTIVE BEHAVIOR OF OLDER PEOPLE AGAINST SCAM CALLS FROM CALL CENTER SCAMMERS
ผลของโปรแกรมส่งเสริมความรอบรู้ด้านความปลอดภัยทางโทรศัพท์ที่มีต่อพฤติกรรมป้องกันตนเองของผู้สูงอายุจากการถูกหลอกลวงทางโทรศัพท์จากแก๊งคอลเซ็นเตอร์
Authors: SUPANIDA HENGNIRUN
ศุภนิดา เฮ็งนิรันดร์
Pitchada Prasittichok
พิชชาดา ประสิทธิโชค
Srinakharinwirot University
Pitchada Prasittichok
พิชชาดา ประสิทธิโชค
pitchada@swu.ac.th
pitchada@swu.ac.th
Keywords: ความรอบรู้ด้านความปลอดภัยทางโทรศัพท์
พฤติกรรมป้องกันตนเอง
การหลอกลวงทางโทรศัพท์
แก๊งคอลเซ็นเตอร์
Mobile Phone Security Literacy
Self-Protective Behavior
Scam Calls
Call Center Scammer
Issue Date:  18
Publisher: Srinakharinwirot University
Abstract:       The objective of this study was to examine the effect of a mobile phone security literacy promotion program on the self-protective behaviors of older people against phone scams by call center gangs. The sample consisted of older people who had received at least one phone call from call center gangs, were proficient in using smartphones, and were capable of self-care. A multi-stage sampling method was used to select the participants, with 20 older people assigned to the experimental group and 20 to the control group. The experimental group participated in the program activities, while the control group did not. The research instruments included: (1) the telephone safety literacy promotion program consisting of six sessions, (2) a self-protective behavior assessment against phone scams, and (3) a mobile phone security literacy assessment. The data were analyzed using descriptive statistics, paired sample t-test, and independent sample t-test. The results showed that after participating in the program, the experimental group had a significantly higher mean score on self-protective behavior against phone scams compared to before participating. Furthermore, the experimental group had a significantly higher mean score than the control group at the .05 level of significance. It can be concluded that the mobile phone security literacy promotion program is effective and can be used to promote older peoples’ ability to protect themselves from phone scams by call center gangs.
      การศึกษาครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาผลของโปรแกรมส่งเสริมความรอบรู้ด้านความปลอดภัยทางโทรศัพท์ที่มีต่อพฤติกรรมป้องกันตนเองจากการถูกหลอกลวงทางโทรศัพท์จากแก๊งคอลเซ็นเตอร์ของผู้สูงอายุ กลุ่มตัวอย่างในการวิจัยคือ ผู้สูงอายุที่เคยรับโทรศัพท์จากแก๊งคอลเซ็นเตอร์อย่างน้อย 1 ครั้ง ใช้สมาร์ทโฟนได้ในระดับดี และสามารถช่วยเหลือตนเองได้ดี โดยใช้วิธีการสุ่มตัวอย่างแบบหลายขั้นตอน (Multi-stage Sampling) มีผู้สูงอายุเข้ากลุ่มทดลอง 20 คน และกลุ่มควบคุม 20 คน กลุ่มทดลองได้เข้าร่วมกิจกรรมในโปรแกรมฯ ส่วนกลุ่มควบคุมไม่ได้เข้าร่วมกิจกรรมในโปรแกรม เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัยประกอบด้วย 1) โปรแกรมส่งเสริมความรอบรู้ด้านความปลอดภัยทางโทรศัพท์ จำนวน 6 ครั้ง 2) แบบวัดพฤติกรรมป้องกันตนเองจากการถูกหลอกลวงทางโทรศัพท์ และ 3) แบบวัดความรอบรู้ด้านความปลอดภัยทางโทรศัพท์ สถิติที่ใช้ในการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูล ได้แก่ สถิติเชิงพรรณนา (Descriptive Statistics) สถิติ Paired sample t – Test และสถิติ Independent sample t - Test ผลการวิจัยพบว่า หลังจากผู้สูงอายุเข้าร่วมโปรแกรมฯ มีค่าเฉลี่ยพฤติกรรมป้องกันตนเองจากการถูกหลอกลวงทางโทรศัพท์สูงกว่าก่อนเข้าร่วมโปรแกรมฯ และผู้สูงอายุที่เข้าร่วมโปรแกรมฯ มีค่าเฉลี่ยพฤติกรรมป้องกันตนเองจากการถูกหลอกลวงทางโทรศัพท์สูงกว่าผู้สูงอายุที่ไม่ได้เข้าร่วมโปรแกรม ฯ อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 กล่าวได้ว่า โปรแกรมส่งเสริมความรอบรู้ด้านความปลอดภัยทางโทรศัพท์มีประสิทธิภาพ สามารถนำไปใช้ในการส่งเสริมให้ผู้สูงอายุสามารถป้องกันตนเองจากการถูกหลอกลวงทางโทรศัพท์จากแก๊งคอลเซ็นเตอร์ได้
URI: http://ir-ithesis.swu.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/3743