Title: THE DESIGN AND DEVELOPMENT OF JEWELLERY INSPIRED BY THE DRAGON JAR OF RATCHABURI PROVINCE
การออกแบบและพัฒนาเครื่องประดับโดยได้รับแรงบันดาลใจจากโอ่งมังกร จังหวัดราชบุรี
Authors: VOLAVEE KITTITHANASAK
วรวีร์ กิตติธนะศักดิ์
Noppadol Inchan
นพดล อินทร์จันทร์
Srinakharinwirot University
Noppadol Inchan
นพดล อินทร์จันทร์
noppadoli@swu.ac.th
noppadoli@swu.ac.th
Keywords: เครื่องประดับร่วมสมัย
ลวดลายโอ่งมังกร
ราชบุรี
การออกแบบเชิงสัญลักษณ์
ทุนทางวัฒนธรรม
Contemporary jewellery
Dragon jar motifs
Ratchaburi
Symbolic design
Cultural heritage
Issue Date:  18
Publisher: Srinakharinwirot University
Abstract: This research, titled “The Design and Development of Jewellery Inspired by the Dragon Jar of Ratchaburi Province,”aimed to study the identity of Ratchaburi’s dragon jars, focusing on their motifs, decorative techniques, and cultural significance. The study also aimed to analyze successful contemporary jewellery design strategies in order to develop a collection of prototype pieces that meaningfully interpret traditional heritage in a way that suits modern consumers. The research used a Research and Development (R&D) methodology. Qualitative data were collected through in-depth interviews with experts from three leading dragon jar workshops in Ratchaburi: Tao Hong Tai, Ruang Silp 3, and Rattanakosin Jar Factory. These interviews explored motifs, composition, and artisanal identity within the local craft context. The findings were synthesized alongside case studies of successful jewellery brands to establish culturally resonant design approaches. The results revealed that key dragon jar motifs—such as the dragon’s head, body, and scales—play a vital role in shaping its identity. Secondary motifs, including water, clouds, fire, wind, and Chinese key patterns, were found to be adaptable and meaningful when reinterpreted into jewellery designs. The outcome of the research was  a series of ten jewellery prototypes, designed as pendants, that express these motifs through symbolic abstraction. The designs are grouped into five elemental themes—Earth, Water, Fire, Air, and Metal—each representing personality traits or values that wearers can select and personalize. This design initiative represents an effort to connect between cultural heritage with  contemporary creativity. It emphasizes aesthetic appeal, symbolic depth, and adaptability in use—qualities that align with the preferences of modern consumers. Ultimately, the project reflects an effort to revitalize traditional cultural value through design, offering potential for future development in both artistic and commercial contexts.
การวิจัยเรื่อง “การออกแบบและพัฒนาเครื่องประดับโดยได้รับแรงบันดาลใจจากโอ่งมังกร จังหวัดราชบุรี” มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาอัตลักษณ์ของโอ่งมังกรราชบุรีในด้านลวดลาย เทคนิค และคุณค่าทางวัฒนธรรม ควบคู่กับการวิเคราะห์แนวทางการออกแบบเครื่องประดับที่ประสบความสำเร็จในตลาดร่วมสมัย เพื่อนำไปสู่การพัฒนาเครื่องประดับต้นแบบที่สะท้อนรากทางวัฒนธรรมในรูปแบบที่เข้ากับบริบทของผู้บริโภคยุคใหม่ งานวิจัยนี้ใช้แนวทางการวิจัยและพัฒนา (Research and Development: R&D) โดยเก็บข้อมูลเชิงคุณภาพผ่านการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกกับผู้เชี่ยวชาญด้านโอ่งมังกรจาก 3 โรงงานหลักในจังหวัดราชบุรี ได้แก่ โรงโอ่งเถาฮงไถ่ โรงโอ่งเรืองศิลป์ 3 และโรงโอ่งรัตนโกสินทร์ เพื่อศึกษาลวดลาย การจัดวาง และอัตลักษณ์ในเชิงหัตถกรรม ข้อมูลที่ได้ถูกนำมาวิเคราะห์ร่วมกับการศึกษากรณีตัวอย่างเครื่องประดับที่ประสบความสำเร็จในตลาด เพื่อสังเคราะห์แนวทางการออกแบบเครื่องประดับที่สามารถเชื่อมโยงกับคุณค่าทางวัฒนธรรมได้อย่างมีความหมาย ผลการวิจัยพบว่า ลวดลายมังกร เช่น หัวมังกร ลำตัว และเกล็ด มีบทบาทสำคัญในการสร้างอัตลักษณ์ให้โอ่งมังกรราชบุรี ขณะที่ลวดลายรอง เช่น ลายน้ำ เมฆ ไฟ ลม และกุญแจจีน มีความยืดหยุ่นในการนำไปตีความใหม่ในบริบทของการออกแบบเครื่องประดับ ผลการออกแบบที่ได้คือเครื่องประดับต้นแบบจำนวน 10 แบบ ในลักษณะจี้ ที่สะท้อนอัตลักษณ์ของโอ่งมังกรผ่านการตีความเชิงสัญลักษณ์ โดยมีการจัดกลุ่มแรงบันดาลใจตาม “ธาตุทั้งห้า” ได้แก่ ดิน น้ำ ไฟ ลม และโลหะ ซึ่งเชื่อมโยงกับบุคลิกภาพหรือความหมายที่ผู้สวมใส่สามารถเลือกและปรับใช้ได้ตามความชอบ การออกแบบเครื่องประดับในครั้งนี้จึงเป็นความพยายามในการเชื่อมโยงระหว่างทุนทางวัฒนธรรมกับความคิดสร้างสรรค์ร่วมสมัย โดยคำนึงถึงความงาม ความหมาย และความยืดหยุ่นในการใช้งาน ซึ่งสอดคล้องกับแนวโน้มของผู้บริโภครุ่นใหม่ และเปิดโอกาสให้เกิดการต่อยอดคุณค่าทางวัฒนธรรมไปสู่ผลิตภัณฑ์ที่มีศักยภาพทั้งในเชิงสุนทรียศาสตร์และเชิงพาณิชย์
URI: http://ir-ithesis.swu.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/3706