Title: THE IDENTITY OF GAY FILMS AND QUEER REPRESENTATION IN POJ ARNON'S
อัตลักษณ์ภาพยนตร์ชายรักชายและความเป็นเควียร์ในภาพยนตร์ของพชร์ อานนท์
Authors: CHATCHAI MANEERAT
ชัชชัย มณีรัตน์
Apichet Kambhu Na Ayudhaya
อภิเชฐ กำภู ณ อยุธยา
Srinakharinwirot University
Apichet Kambhu Na Ayudhaya
อภิเชฐ กำภู ณ อยุธยา
apichetk@swu.ac.th
apichetk@swu.ac.th
Keywords: ชายรักชาย
เควียร์
อัตลักษณ์
Gay
Queerness
Identity
Issue Date:  18
Publisher: Srinakharinwirot University
Abstract: This research titled the identity of gay films and queer representation in Poj Arnon's aims to study the concept of queerness and the process of creating a unique identity in 16 of Poj Anon's gay films, produced and released between 2000 and 2021. This qualitative research uses text analysis to understand the identity of gay films and queer elements in Poj Arnon’s works. Additionally, a semi-structured interview was conducted with Poj Arnon, a key figure in the production of gay films, to gain deeper insights into the identity and queer representation in his films. The research results found that (1) The identity of Poj Anon's gay films arises from his unique thought process and creativity characterized by a distinct film production method that is different from those of other directors. (2) Poj Arnon's films deptict relationships between male and female characters evolving in response to societal acceptance. (3) The queer elements in Poj Anon's films stem from the development and changing perceptions of gender in society. (4) Poj Arnon's films are likened to carnival festivals, drawing  audiencse into a world full of things beyond imagination. Did not feel strange or surprised when they watched it, but upon the movie’s conclusion, they are broughtback to reality. Behaviors that deviate from societal norms, as shown in the movie, revert to being perceived as unusual once again. (5) Poj Arnon's films present a world where gender is not limited by gender norms or rigid definitions of  gender identity. This results in a portrayal of diversity and unique characteristics.
การวิจัยเรื่อง อัตลักษณ์ภาพยนตร์ชายรักชายและความเป็นเควียร์ในภาพยนตร์ของพชร์ อานนท์มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาแนวคิดความเป็นเควียร์ และกระบวนการสร้างอัตลักษณ์เฉพาะในภาพยนตร์ชายรักชายของพชร์ อานนท์จำนวน 16 เรื่อง ที่ถูกสร้างขึ้นและออกฉายตั้งแต่ปีพ.ศ. 2543-2564 เป็นงานวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ โดยใช้การวิเคราะห์ตัวบท เพื่อให้เข้าใจถึงอัตลักษณ์ภาพยนตร์ชายรักชายและความเป็นเควียร์และการสัมภาษณ์ผู้กำกับพชร์ อานนท์ ผู้มีส่วนสำคัญในการผลิตภาพยนตร์ชายรักชาย เพื่อให้เข้าใจถึงอัตลักษณ์ภาพยนตร์ชายรักชายและความเป็นเควียร์ในภาพยนตร์ของพชร์ อานนท์ โดยใช้แบบสัมภาษณ์แบบกึ่งโครงสร้าง ผลการวิจัยพบว่า (1) อัตลักษณ์ภาพยนตร์ชายรักชายของพชร์ อานนท์ เกิดขึ้นจากกระบวนทางความคิดและการสร้างสรรค์ของผู้กำกับพชร์ อานนท์ที่มีกระบวนการการผลิตภาพยนตร์ที่เฉพาะและแตกต่างจากผู้กำกับทั่วไป (2) ภาพยนตร์ชายรักชายของพชร์ อานนท์เป็นภาพยนตร์ที่เล่าเรื่องความสัมพันธ์ของตัวละครชายรักชายที่มีวิวัฒนาการรสอดคล้องไปกับการตอบรับในสังคม (3) ความเป็นเควียร์ในภาพยนตร์ชายรักชายของพชร์ อานนท์ เกิดจากพัฒนาการความเปลี่ยนแปลงในเรื่องเพศของสังคม (4) ภาพยนตร์ชายรักชายของพชร์ อานนท์เปรียบเหมือนการสร้างงานรื่นเริงหรืองานคาร์นิวัลที่ภาพยนตร์สามารถดึงดูดให้ผู้ชมสามารถเข้าสู่โลกที่เต็มไปด้วยเรื่องเหนือจินตนาการ โดยผู้ชมไม่ได้รู้สึกผิดแปลกหรือเกิดความประหลาดใจเมื่อได้รับชม แต่เมื่อภาพยนตร์สิ้นสุดลง ผู้ชมจะถูกดึงกลับสู่โลกของความเป็นจริงอีกครั้ง และพฤติกรรมที่ตรงข้ามกับกฎระเบียบของสังคมที่ปรากฏอยู่ในภาพยนตร์ก็จะกลับไปผิดแปลกดังเดิม (5) ภาพยนตร์ชายรักชายของพชร์ อานนท์เป็นโลกที่ไม่ถูกจำกัดเพศและความเป็นเพศที่ไม่ได้มีข้อจำกัดถึงอัตลักษณ์ทางเพศอย่างชัดเจน ส่งผลให้เกิดความหลากหลายและมีเอกลักษณะเฉพาะตัว
URI: http://ir-ithesis.swu.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/3692