http://ir-ithesis.swu.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/3653
Title: | JAZZ PIANO EXERCISES BASE ON ANALYSIS THE HARMONY AND IMPROVISE TECHNIQUES OF BEEGIE ADAIR FOR INTERMEDIATE JAZZ PIANO STUDENT การสร้างชุดแบบฝึกหัดการเล่นเปียโนแจ๊สจากการวิเคราะห์เทคนิคการใช้เสียงประสานและการอิมโพรไวส์ของบีจี อแดร์ สำหรับผู้เรียนเปียโนแจ๊สระดับกลาง |
Authors: | JARUTAS KITSAAD จารุทัศน์ กิจสอาด Nuttika Soontorntanaphol นัฏฐิกา สุนทรธนผล Srinakharinwirot University Nuttika Soontorntanaphol นัฏฐิกา สุนทรธนผล nuttikas@swu.ac.th nuttikas@swu.ac.th |
Keywords: | แบบฝึกหัด เปียโนแจ๊ส บีจี อแดร์ เสียงประสาน การอิมโพรไวส์ ผู้เรียนระดับกลาง Exercises Jazz Piano Beegie Adair Harmony Improvise Intermediate Student |
Issue Date: | 18 |
Publisher: | Srinakharinwirot University |
Abstract: | The objectives of this research were (1) to develop a set of jazz piano exercises based on techniques analyzed from the playing style of Beegie Adair for intermediate-level jazz piano learners, and (2) to study the learning achievement in jazz piano performance skills after practicing with the developed exercise set. The sample group consisted of six undergraduate students majoring in jazz piano at Srinakharinwirot University who were enrolled in the Principal Instrument course in the first semester of the 2024 academic year. The research instruments included (1) a set of jazz piano exercises, (2) an expert opinion questionnaire assessing the appropriateness of the exercises, and (3) a jazz piano performance assessment form administered before and after the training period. The exercise set consisted of seven lessons, each conducted over a two-week period, totaling 14 weeks. The lessons were divided into four harmonic-based exercises and three improvisation-based exercises. The data were analyzed using descriptive statistics (mean and standard deviation), a dependent samples t-test, and the Index of Item-Objective Congruence (IOC). The results showed that (1) the developed exercise set had IOC values ranging from 0.66 to 1.00, indicating acceptable content validity, and (2) the students’ post-test scores were significantly higher than their pre-test scores at the .05 level of significance. These findings indicate that the developed exercises were effective in improving jazz piano performance skills among intermediate-level learners. การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ (1) .เพื่อสร้างชุดแบบฝึกหัดการเล่นเปียโนแจ๊สด้วยแนวคิดที่ได้จากการวิเคราะห์เทคนิคการเล่นเปียโนแจ๊สของบีจี อแดร์ สำหรับผู้เรียนเปียโนแจ๊สในระดับกลาง และ (2) เพื่อศึกษาผลสัมฤทธิ์ทางทักษะการเล่นเปียโนแจ๊สจากการเรียนด้วยชุดแบบฝึกหัดดังกล่าว กลุ่มตัวอย่าง ได้แก่ นักศึกษาระดับปริญญาตรี สาขาวิชาเอกเปียโนแจ๊ส มหาวิทยาลัยศรีนครินทรวิโรฒ ที่ลงทะเบียนเรียนในรายวิชาปฏิบัติเครื่องมือเอก ภาคเรียนที่ 1 ปีการศึกษา 2567 จำนวนท 6 ทั้งหมดคน เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัยประกอบด้วย (1) ชุดแบบฝึกหัดการเล่นเปียโนแจ๊ส (2) แบบสอบถามความคิดเห็นของผู้เชี่ยวชาญต่อความเหมาะสมของแบบฝึกหัด และ (3) แบบประเมินทักษะการเล่นเปียโนแจ๊สก่อนและหลังการเรียน โดยชุดแบบฝึกประกอบด้วย 7 บทเรียน ใช้เวลาเรียนบทละ 2 สัปดาห์ รวมทั้งสิ้น 14 สัปดาห์ แบ่งเป็นแบบฝึกการใช้เสียงประสาน 4 บท และแบบฝึกการอิมโพรไวส์ 3 สถิติที่ใช้ในการวิเคราห์ข้อมูลได้แก่ t-test แบบ (Dependent Sample Test) ค่าเฉลี่ย (x̄) ค่าความเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน (S.D.) และค่าดัชนีความสอดคล้อง (IOC) ผลการวิจัยพบว่า (1) ชุดแบบฝึกหัดที่สร้างขึ้นมีค่าดัชนีความสอดคล้องอยู่ระหว่าง 0.66–1.00 ซึ่งอยู่ในเกณฑ์ที่ยอมรับได้ และ (2) ผลสัมฤทธิ์ทางการเรียนของผู้เรียนหลังเรียนด้วยชุดแบบฝึกหัดสูงกว่าก่อนเรียนอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 ซึ่งแสดงให้เห็นว่าแบบฝึกหัดที่สร้างขึ้นมีประสิทธิภาพในการพัฒนาทักษะการเล่นเปียโนแจ๊สของผู้เรียนระดับกลาง |
URI: | http://ir-ithesis.swu.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/3653 |