http://ir-ithesis.swu.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/3636
Title: | THE STUDY OF IDENTITY FORMATION IN THE SONG
FOR THE PERFORMANCE OF RAMAYANA CHINESE OPERA
OF THE CHINESE OPERA ASSOCIATION OF THAILAND การศึกษาการสร้างอัตลักษณ์บทเพลงประกอบการแสดงงิ้วเรื่องรามเกียรติ์ของสมาคมอุปรากรจีนแห่งประเทศไทย |
Authors: | NANWARAT THEPPITAK นันท์วรัตน์ เทพพิทักษ์ Tepika Rodsakan เทพิกา รอดสการ Srinakharinwirot University Tepika Rodsakan เทพิกา รอดสการ tepika@swu.ac.th tepika@swu.ac.th |
Keywords: | อัตลักษณ์ งิ้วรามเกียรติ์ Music Identity Ramayana Chinese Opera |
Issue Date: | 18 |
Publisher: | Srinakharinwirot University |
Abstract: | This research is qualitative study aiming to analyze the music and study the creation of musical identity in the Ramayana Chinese opera. The case study focuses on the " Kola Hon Yam Ratri " (Nighttime Chaos) scene, which is the starting point of the major conflict in the Ramayana story. It was first presented at the " Love and Warmth at Winter's End festival " in 2018, as a creative work by the Chae lang Ngek Lao Shun Troupe under the Chinese Opera Association of Thailand, with music composed and lyrics arranged by Master Li Xian Lie. The research found that, in terms of musical structure and elements, the F Major key, characteristic of Teochew music, was utilized. Teochew opera melodies were blended with newly composed melodies for the characters, with the selection of modes helping to create diverse emotions. The primary rhythm is 2/4 meter, with variations in tempo and dynamics used to emphasize emotions. The instrumentation was principally divided into rhythmic and melodic sections. Appropriate instruments were selected to effectively enhance the personalities and emotions of the characters. The lyrics were composed in Teochew Chinese using standard Chinese characters, conveying the Ramayana story with flexible prosody typical of Teochew opera to ensure coherence with pronunciation and vocal melodies. The content was also condensed and rearranged to suit the opera format, resulting in a close and coordinated relationship between the music, vocals, and performance. This reflects transculturalism through the creation of a new cultural space where the Ramayana narrative is adapted to Teochew opera conventions. It is also a process of deliberate musical identity creation through the differentiation and fusion of various elements, responding to socio-cultural contexts that aspire to exchange and innovation. Therefore, the musical identity of the Ramayana opera is the product of creative cross-cultural integration. งานวิจัยนี้เป็นการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อวิเคราะห์บทเพลงและศึกษาการสร้างอัตลักษณ์ของบทเพลงประกอบการแสดงงิ้วรามเกียรติ์ กรณีศึกษาฉากโกลาหลยามราตรี ซึ่งเป็นจุดเริ่มต้นของความขัดแย้งสำคัญในเรื่องรามเกียรติ์ ดนตรีในฉากเปิดจึงมีความสำคัญอย่างยิ่งในการสร้างความประทับใจแรก และปูพื้นฐานทางอารมณ์และเรื่องราวทั้งหมด โดยมีการจัดแสดงครั้งแรกในงาน อุ่นไอรัก คลายความหนาว ปี 2561 เป็นผลงานสร้างสรรค์ของคณะแชลั่งเง็กเล่าชุน ภายใต้สมาคมอุปรากรจีนแห่งประเทศไทย จากการประพันธ์เพลงและเรียบเรียงเนื้อหาคำร้องโดย อาจารย์หลี่ เซียน เลี๊ยะ ผลการวิจัยพบว่า ด้านโครงสร้างและองค์ประกอบทางดนตรี มีการใช้ระบบเสียง F เมเจอร์ ซึ่งเป็นลักษณะเฉพาะของดนตรีแต้จิ๋ว มีการผสมผสานทำนองงิ้วแต้จิ๋วด้วยทำนองที่ประพันธ์ขึ้นใหม่สำหรับตัวละคร โดยการเลือกใช้โหมด ช่วยสร้างอารมณ์ที่หลากหลาย จังหวะหลักคืออัตรา 2/4 มีการปรับเปลี่ยนความเร็วและใช้ความดัง-เบา เพื่อเน้นอารมณ์ การเลือกใช้เครื่องดนตรีแบ่งออกเป็นฝ่ายกำกับจังหวะ และฝ่ายดำเนินทำนอง มีการเลือกใช้เครื่องดนตรีที่เหมาะสมเพื่อเสริมบุคลิกและอารมณ์ของตัวละครได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ มีการประพันธ์ด้านเนื้อร้องที่เป็นภาษาจีนแต้จิ๋วโดยใช้ตัวอักษรจีนมาตรฐาน ถ่ายทอดเรื่องราวรามเกียรติ์ ให้มีฉันทลักษณ์ที่ยืดหยุ่นตามแบบงิ้วแต้จิ๋ว เพื่อความสอดคล้องกับการออกเสียงและทำนองการขับร้อง พร้อมทั้งตัดทอนและเรียบเรียงเนื้อหาให้กระชับเหมาะสมกับรูปแบบงิ้ว ทำให้เกิดความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างดนตรี การขับร้อง และการแสดง ที่ทำงานประสานกันอย่างกลมกลืน เป็นการสะท้อนการข้ามพ้นวัฒนธรรมด้วยการสร้างพื้นที่ทางวัฒนธรรมใหม่ ที่เนื้อเรื่องรามเกียรติ์รับการปรับให้เข้ากับขนบงิ้ว และยังเป็นกระบวนการสร้างอัตลักษณ์ทางดนตรีที่เกิดขึ้นผ่านการสร้างความแตกต่างและการผสมผสานองค์ประกอบต่าง ๆ เพื่อตอบสนองต่อบริบทสังคมวัฒนธรรมที่มุ่งหวังการแลกเปลี่ยนและสร้างสรรค์สิ่งใหม่ อัตลักษณ์ทางดนตรีของงิ้วรามเกียรติ์จึงเป็นผลผลิตของการบูรณาการองค์ประกอบข้ามวัฒนธรรมอย่างสร้างสรรค์ |
URI: | http://ir-ithesis.swu.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/3636 |