Title: NANOSECOND PULSE GENERATOR FOR BIOLOGICAL AND MEDICAL APPLICATIONS
เครื่องกำเนิดสัญญาณพัลส์ระดับนาโนวินาทีเพื่อประยุกต์ใช้ทางชีววิทยาและการแพทย์
Authors: ANANTACHAI SISAMANG
อนันตชัย ศรีสำอางค์
Vuttipon Tarateeraseth
วุฒิพล ธาราธีรเศรษฐ์
Srinakharinwirot University
Vuttipon Tarateeraseth
วุฒิพล ธาราธีรเศรษฐ์
vuttipon@swu.ac.th
vuttipon@swu.ac.th
Keywords: เครื่องกำเนิดพัลส์นาโนวินาที
สนามไฟฟ้าพัลส์นาโนวินาที
เซลล์มะเร็งเต้านม
Nanosecond pulse generators
Nanosecond pulse electric field
Breast cancer
Issue Date:  18
Publisher: Srinakharinwirot University
Abstract: This research presents the design and construction of a nanosecond pulse generator utilizing inductive energy discharge and a Diode Opening Switch (DOS) pulse generator circuit. The designed nanosecond pulse generator produces a tunable output voltage pulse up to 3.5 kV with a pulse width of 500 ns and an operating frequency of 1 kHz. This circuit was developed to generate nanosecond pulsed electric fields for testing two types of cells: normal breast cells (MCF10A) and breast cancer cells (MDA-MB-231). Cells were cultured under normal conditions for 24 hours and then exposed to the pulses for 60 minutes. Cell survival rates were subsequently measured using the MTT assay. The test results indicate that the nanosecond pulses can induce death in breast cancer cells while not affecting normal breast cells. Therefore, it can be concluded that nanosecond pulses represent a promising option for future therapeutic applications.
งานวิจัยนี้นำเสนอแนวทาง การออกแบบและสร้างเครื่องกำเนิดพัลส์นาโนวินาที ซึ่งใช้หลักการคายประจุพลังงานเหนี่ยวนำและวงจรเครื่องกำเนิดพัลส์สวิตช์เปิดไดโอด (diode opening switch: DOS) โดยเครื่องกำเนิดพัลส์นาโนวินาทีที่งานวิจัยนี้ออกแบบนั้น จะมีพัลส์แรงดันไฟฟ้าที่ด้านออกของวงจรปรับค่าสูงได้ถึง 3.5 kV มีความกว้างหรือระยะเวลาของพัลส์ เท่ากับ 500 ns และมีความถี่การทำงาน 1 kHz ซึ่งวงจรดังกล่าวถูกออกแบบมาสำหรับสร้างสนามไฟฟ้าพัลส์นาโนวินาที เพื่อใช้ทดสอบกับเซลล์ 2 ชนิดได้แก่ เซลล์เต้านมปกติ (MCF10A) และ เซลล์มะเร็งเต้านม (MDA-MB-231) ที่ทำการเพาะเลี้ยงในสภาวะปกติเป็นเวลา 24 hrs และทำการทดสอบเป็นระยะเวลา 60 mins จากนั้นตรวจวัดอัตราการอยู่รอดของเซลล์ด้วยวิธี MTT assay โดยผลการทดสอบ พบว่า พัลส์นาโนวินาทีสามารถเหนี่ยวนำให้เซลล์มะเร็งเต้านมตาย และพัลส์นาโนวินาทีดังกล่าว ไม่ส่งผลกระทบต่อเซลล์เต้านมปกติ ดังนั้น จึงสามารถกล่าวได้ว่า พัลส์นาโนวินาทีเป็นหนึ่งในทางเลือกที่ดีสำหรับการรักษาในอนาคต
URI: http://ir-ithesis.swu.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/3629