http://ir-ithesis.swu.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/3618
Title: | EXPERIENCE OF CONSUMPTION AMONG OVARIAN CANCER PATIENTS RECEIVING PACLITAXEL AND CARBOPLATIN CHEMOTHERAPY: A QUALITATIVE STUDY ประสบการณ์การบริโภคของผู้ป่วยมะเร็งรังไข่ที่ได้รับยาเคมีบำบัด ชนิด Paclitaxel และ Carboplatin: การศึกษาเชิงคุณภาพ |
Authors: | SUTARAT SOOKSRI สุธารัตน์ สุขศรี Duangduan Rattanamongkolgul ดวงเดือน รัตนะมงคลกุล Srinakharinwirot University Duangduan Rattanamongkolgul ดวงเดือน รัตนะมงคลกุล duangduan@swu.ac.th duangduan@swu.ac.th |
Keywords: | มะเร็งรังไข่ เคมีบำบัด การดูแลด้านโภชนาการ การบริโภค ประสบการณ์ Ovarian cancer; Chemotherapy; Nutritionalcare; Consumption; Experience |
Issue Date: | 18 |
Publisher: | Srinakharinwirot University |
Abstract: | Ovarian cancer is increasingly prevalent among women and is often diagnosed at a metastatic stage. The primary treatment is chemotherapy, which has been found to cause various side effects, especially in the digestive system, thereby impacting the nutritional status of ovarian cancer patients. This qualitative study aimed to explore the consumption experiences of ovarian cancer patients receiving Paclitaxel and Carboplatin chemotherapy at HRH Princess Maha Chakri Sirindhorn Medical Center, Nakhon Nayok Province. A total of nine patients, who had completed the full course of chemotherapy, participated in this study through in-depth interviews, observations, and field notes. The data were analyzed based on the themes emerging from the patients’ narratives. The findings revealed that patients reflected their consumption experiences during treatment with Paclitaxel and Carboplatin as: “Kin Dai” (Edible) -the ability to actually consume food, select and eat what suits their physical condition within the limitations caused by chemotherapy side effects. It involves eating to survive, eating with awareness, and eating according to personal lifestyle. “Yuu Rod” (Survive) -the behavior of surviving chemotherapy side effects through mental and physical adaptation, trust in one’s body, and emotional anchoring in the home environment. The findings from these experiences, summarized as “Kin Dai, Yuu Rod” (Edible, Survive), suggest that nutritional care should align with the real-life experiences of patients, emphasizing their capacity to eat within the context of their individual backgrounds. A nutritional care pathway should be developed that connects hospital-based services to community health systems, and promotes collaborative care involving patients, families, and healthcare teams. In the future, research should be conducted to develop medical nutritional supplements tailored to individual ovarian cancer patients. Moreover, case studies or phenomenological research should be conducted to gain deeper and more diverse insights that can support the creation of a more comprehensive nutritional care framework. มะเร็งรังไข่เป็นมะเร็งที่พบมากขึ้นในผู้หญิงและมักตรวจพบในระยะแพร่กระจาย ซึ่งการรักษาหลักคือ ยาเคมีบำบัด แต่พบว่ายาเคมีบำบัดส่งผลให้เกิดอาการข้างเคียงกับร่างกาย โดยเฉพาะระบบทางเดินอาหารซึ่งมีผลต่อภาวะโภชนาการของผู้ป่วยมะเร็งรังไข่ การศึกษาเชิงคุณภาพนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาประสบการณ์การบริโภคของผู้ป่วยมะเร็งรังไข่ที่ได้รับยาเคมีบำบัดชนิดแพคลิแทกเซลและคาร์โบพลาติน ที่ได้รับการรักษาที่ศูนย์การแพทย์สมเด็จพระเทพรัตนราชสุดาฯ สยามบรมราชกุมารี จังหวัดนครนายก จนครบตามแผนการรักษา จำนวน 9 คน โดยใช้การสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึก การสังเกตและการบันทึกภาคสนาม และวิเคราะห์ประเด็นจากคำบอกเล่าจากประสบการณ์ ผลการศึกษา พบว่า ผู้ป่วยสะท้อนประสบการณ์การบริโภคในช่วงการรักษาด้วยยาเคมีบำบัดชนิดแพคลิแทกเซลและคาร์โบพลาติน ว่า กินได้ คือความสามารถในการบริโภคได้จริง การเลือกและรับประทานอาหารที่เหมาะสมกับร่างกาย ภายใต้ข้อจำกัดจากผลข้างเคียงของยา โดยเป็นการกินกันตาย กินเป็น และกินตามวิถี และ อยู่รอด ซึ่งเป็นพฤติกรรมการบริโภคที่ทำให้ตนเองมีชีวิตรอดจากการเผชิญผลข้างเคียงของยาเคมีบำบัด ด้วยการปรับตัวปรับใจ วางใจฝากกาย และอาหารจากบ้าน ข้อค้นพบจากประสบการณ์การบริโภคของผู้ป่วยมะเร็งรังไข่ที่ได้รับยาเคมีบำบัด คือ กินได้ อยู่รอด จึงเสนอให้พัฒนาการดูแลโภชนาการที่สอดคล้องกับประสบการณ์จริงของผู้ป่วย โดยเน้นความสามารถในการบริโภคภายใต้ภูมิหลังของแต่ละบุคคล จัดทำแนวทางการดูแลโภชนาการที่เชื่อมโยงตั้งแต่โรงพยาบาลไปจนถึงบ้านผ่านระบบสุขภาพชุมชน พัฒนาแนวทางการดูแลทางโภชนาการเชิงปฏิบัติการร่วมกันระหว่างผู้ป่วย ครอบครัวและทีมสุขภาพ ในอนาคตควรวิจัยและพัฒนาผลิตภัณฑ์อาหารเสริมทางการแพทย์ที่เหมาะสมกับผู้ป่วยมะเร็งรังไข่แต่ละบุคคล รวมถึงทำการศึกษาแบบรายกรณี หรือการศึกษาเชิงปรากฏการณ์วิทยาเพื่อให้ได้ข้อมูลที่ลึกซึ้งและหลากหลาย เพื่อสร้าง แนวทางการดูแลที่ครอบคลุมในทุกมิติยิ่งขึ้น |
URI: | http://ir-ithesis.swu.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/3618 |