http://ir-ithesis.swu.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/3536
Title: | THE EFFECT OF BRAIN-BASED PHYSICAL EDUCATION INSTRUCTION ON PHYSICAL LITERACY IN UPPER PRIMARY SCHOOL STUDENTS ผลของการจัดการเรียนรู้พลศึกษาโดยใช้สมองเป็นฐานที่มีต่อความฉลาดรู้ทางกายของนักเรียนระดับชั้นประถมศึกษาตอนปลาย |
Authors: | SIRAWIT PAMANEE สิรวิชญ์ พะมณี Sathin Prachanban สาธิน ประจันบาน Srinakharinwirot University Sathin Prachanban สาธิน ประจันบาน sathin@swu.ac.th sathin@swu.ac.th |
Keywords: | การจัดการเรียนรู้พลศึกษาโดยใช้สมองเป็นฐาน ความฉลาดรู้ทางกาย นักเรียนชั้นประถมศึกษาตอนปลาย Brain-based physical education Physical literacy Upper primary school students |
Issue Date: | 18 |
Publisher: | Srinakharinwirot University |
Abstract: | This quasi-experimental research aimed to: (1) investigate the effects of brain-based physical education instruction on physical literacy; (2) compare the effects of brain-based physical education instruction on physical literacy before and after the intervention; and (3) compare the post-intervention physical literacy between the experimental and control groups of upper primary school students. The sample consisted of 46 Grade 4 students from Chumchon Phu-Ruea School, selected using cluster random sampling. Sample size was calculated using G*Power with an effect size of 0.5 Twenty-three students from Class 1 formed the experimental group and received brain-based physical education instruction, while 23 students from Class 2 formed the control group and received the traditional five-step physical education method. Research instruments included lesson plans based on the two teaching approaches ; brain-based physical education instruction and traditional five-step physical education instruction. A physical literacy assessment tool covering four domains: (1) knowledge and understanding, (2) motivation and confidence, (3) physical competence, and (4) engagement in physical activity for life. Data were analyzed using mean, standard deviation, paired sample t-test, and independent sample t-test. The findings revealed that: (1) most students in the experimental group achieved a moderate level of knowledge and understanding (43.48%), high levels of motivation and confidence (56.52%), high physical competence (100%), and high levels of engagement in physical activity (91.30%), with a low level of sedentary behavior (78.30%); (2) students in the experimental group showed significantly higher physical literacy after the intervention (p < .05); and (3) post-intervention physical literacy in several domains was significantly higher in the experimental group than in the control group (p < .05), except for engagement in physical activity for life and sedentary behavior, which showed no significant differences. การวิจัยกึ่งทดลองนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1) ศึกษาผลของการจัดการเรียนรู้พลศึกษาโดยใช้สมองเป็นฐานที่มีต่อความฉลาดรู้ทางกาย 2) เปรียบเทียบผลของการจัดการเรียนรู้พลศึกษาโดยใช้สมองเป็นฐานที่มีต่อความฉลาดรู้ทางกาย ก่อนและหลังทดลอง 3) เปรียบเทียบผลของการจัดการเรียนรู้พลศึกษาโดยใช้สมองเป็นฐานที่มีต่อความฉลาดรู้ทางกายหลังการทดลองของนักเรียนชั้นประถมศึกษาตอนปลาย ระหว่างกลุ่มทดลองและกลุ่มควบคุม กลุ่มตัวอย่าง คือ นักเรียนระดับชั้นประถมศึกษาปีที่ 4 โรงเรียนชุมชนภูเรือ จำนวน 46 คน คำนวนขนาดตัวอย่างโดยใช้โปรแกรม G*Power เมื่อกำหนดขนาดอิทธิพลเท่ากับ 0.5 และได้จากการสุ่มแบบกลุ่ม จากนั้นสุ่มวิธีการทดลอง ได้นักเรียน ห้อง 1 จำนวน 23 คน เป็นกลุ่มทดลอง รับการจัดการเรียนรู้พลศึกษาโดยใช้สมองเป็นฐาน และได้นักเรียน ห้อง 2 จำนวน 23 คน เป็นกลุ่มควบคุมรับการจัดการเรียนรู้พลศึกษาแบบ 5 ขั้นตอน เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการทดลอง คือ แผนการจัดการเรียนรู้พลศึกษาโดยใช้สมองเป็นฐาน และแผนการจัดการเรียนรู้พลศึกษาแบบ 5 ขั้นตอน เครื่องมือในการเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูล คือ แบบประเมินความฉลาดรู้ทางกาย 4 ด้าน คือ 1) ด้านความรู้และความเข้าใจ 2) ด้านแรงจูงใจและความเชื่อมั่น 3) ด้านสมรรถนะการเคลื่อนไหว 4) ด้านการมีส่วนร่วมในกิจกรรมทางกายเพื่อชีวิต สถิติที่ใช้ในการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูล ได้แก่ ค่าเฉลี่ย ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน การทดสอบค่าทีแบบ Paired sample t-test และ Independent sample t-test ผลการวิจัย พบว่า 1) ระดับความฉลาดรู้ทางกายของนักเรียนกลุ่มทดลองส่วนใหญ่ มีความรู้และความเข้าใจอยู่ระดับปานกลาง 43.48 มีแรงจูงใจและความเชื่อมั่นอยู่ระดับสูง คิดเป็นร้อยละ 56.52 มีสมรรถนะการเคลื่อนไหวทุกคนอยู่ระดับสูง คิดเป็นร้อยละ 100 และมีส่วนร่วมและความมุ่งมั่นในการออกกำลังกายส่วนใหญ่อยู่ระดับสูง คิดเป็นร้อยละ 91.30 มีพฤติกรรมเนือยนิ่งอยู่ระดับต่ำ คิดเป็นร้อยละ 78.30 2) นักเรียนกลุ่มทดลองมีความฉลาดรู้ทางกายหลังทดลองสูงกว่าก่อนทดลองอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 และ 3) นักเรียนกลุ่มทดลองมีความฉลาดรู้ทางกายหลังทดลองหลายองค์ประกอบ สูงกว่านักเรียนกลุ่มควบคุมอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 ยกเว้นในองค์ประกอบด้านการมีส่วนร่วมในกิจกรรมทางกายเพื่อชีวิต ประเด็นของพฤติกรรมเนือยนิ่งที่พบว่าไม่แตกต่างกัน |
URI: | http://ir-ithesis.swu.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/3536 |