Title: THE DIGITAL DIPLOMACY OF THE UNITED STATES AND CHINA IN INTERNATIONAL CRISES: A STUDY OF THE COVID-19 PANDEMIC AND THE RUSSIA-UKRAINE CONFLICT FROM 2019 TO 2024 A.D.
การทูตดิจิทัลของสหรัฐอเมริกาและจีนในวิกฤตการณ์ระหว่างประเทศ: ศึกษาในช่วงสถานการณ์โควิด- 19 และสถานการณ์ความขัดแย้งระหว่างรัสเซีย-ยูเครน ในช่วงปี 2019 – 2024
Authors: RAPEEPORN TARASUPHON
ระพีพร ตะระสุภณ
Sipim Sornbanlang
ศิพิมพ์ ศรบัลลังก์
Srinakharinwirot University
Sipim Sornbanlang
ศิพิมพ์ ศรบัลลังก์
sipim@swu.ac.th
sipim@swu.ac.th
Keywords: การทูตดิจิทัล
โควิด-19
ความขัดแย้งระหว่างรัสเซียยูเครน
เฟซบุ๊ก
สหรัฐอเมริกา
จีน
Digital Diplomacy
COVID-19
Russia-Ukraine Conflict
Facebook
USA
China
Issue Date:  16
Publisher: Srinakharinwirot University
Abstract: The emergence of digital technology has become a crucial factor in transforming international relations. The COVID-19 pandemic and the Russia–Ukraine conflict have acted as key accelerators, bringing digital diplomacy to the forefront of global attention. Consequently, the competition between major powers such as the United States and China has expanded into the realm of digital diplomacy. This article aims to examine the use of digital diplomacy in international relations, with a specific focus on the forms and strategies employed by the United States and China during the COVID-19 crisis and the Russia–Ukraine conflict. It argues that both China and the United States utilize digital diplomacy to construct a Network Mentality not through cooperation, but by each side attempting to influence individuals' perceptions in a way that aligns with their respective interests. This process results in the formation of broad, ideologically aligned networks. The study is qualitative, drawing upon document analysis and official Facebook posts from both countries' official accounts. It applies Ilan Manor's concept of digital diplomacy, which views digital diplomacy as a tool enabling direct interaction with individuals. The findings reveal that both major powers use Facebook as a key platform to communicate with individuals worldwide, but they adopt different strategies. China focuses on portraying itself as a mature, peaceful rising power capable of handling global crises. In contrast, the United States emphasizes its identity as an original superpower, a clear and resolute global power, with a firm stance on international issues capable of managing crises.
การเกิดขึ้นของเทคโนโลยีดิจิทัลเป็นปัจจัยสำคัญที่ทำให้ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างประเทศเปลี่ยนแปลงไปจากเดิม โดยสถานการณ์โควิด-19 และสถานการณ์ความขัดแย้งระหว่างรัสเซียยูเครนเป็นปัจจัยเร่งสำคัญที่ทำให้การทูตดิจิทัลถูกให้ความสำคัญมากยิ่งขึ้น จึงเกิดการขยายการแข่งขันระหว่างมหาอำนาจอย่างสหรัฐอเมริกาและจีนมาในเวทีการทูตดิจิทัล งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาการนำการทูตดิจิทัลมาใช้ในความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างประเทศ โดยเฉพาะรูปแบบและกลยุทธ์ใช้การทูตดิจิทัลของสหรัฐอเมริกาและจีนในวิกฤตการณ์ระหว่างประเทศในช่วงโควิด-19 และสถานการณ์ความขัดแย้งระหว่างรัสเซีย-ยูเครน โดยมีข้อเสนอว่าจีนและสหรัฐอเมริกามีการใช้การทูตดิจิทัลสร้างแนวคิดเครือข่ายร่วมกัน (Network Mentality) ซึ่งไม่ได้เป็นความร่วมมือของทั้งสองฝ่าย แต่เป็นการที่แต่ละฝ่ายพยายามเข้าไปมีอิทธิพลต่อความคิดของปัจเจกให้เป็นไปตามที่ฝ่ายตนต้องการ จนกลายเป็นเครือข่ายที่มีชุดความคิดร่วมกันในวงกว้าง โดยงานวิจัยนี้เป็นการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพโดยวิเคราะห์จากเอกสารและโพสต์ในบัญชีเฟซบุ๊กทางการของแต่ละประเทศ ใช้ทฤษฎีการทูตดิจิทัล ตามคำอธิบายของ Ilan Monor ที่มองว่าการทูตดิจิทัลเป็นเครื่องมือทางการทูตที่ไปมีปฏิสัมพันธ์กับปัจเจกโดยตรงเป็นกรอบในการอธิบาย ผลการศึกษาพบว่ามหาอำนาจทั้งสองใช้การทูตดิจิทัลผ่านเฟซบุ๊กเพื่อเป็นช่องทางสำคัญในการสื่อสารกับปัจเจกทั่วโลกแต่กลยุทธ์ต่างกัน โดยจีนได้เน้นสื่อสารภาพลักษณ์การเป็นมหาอำนาจใหม่ที่มีวุฒิภาวะ รักสงบ และมีศักยภาพในการรับมือกับสถานการณ์วิกฤต แต่ในฝั่งของสหรัฐอเมริกานั้นเน้นสื่อสารภาพลักษณ์การเป็นมหาอำนาจเดิมที่ตรงไปตรงมา มีจุดยืนที่ชัดเจน และมีศักยภาพในการรับมือกับสถานการณ์วิกฤต
URI: http://ir-ithesis.swu.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/3498