Title: THAI  PROSTITUTION TO MALAYSIA : A CASE OF INTERNATIONAL COOPERATION 2021 - 2024
ขบวนการค้าประเวณีไทยสู่ดินแดนมาเลเซีย : กรณีศึกษาความร่วมมือระหว่างประเทศ 2564-2567
Authors: PINYADA JOMSURIYA
ภิญญดา จอมสุริยะ
Sipim Sornbanlang
ศิพิมพ์ ศรบัลลังก์
Srinakharinwirot University
Sipim Sornbanlang
ศิพิมพ์ ศรบัลลังก์
sipim@swu.ac.th
sipim@swu.ac.th
Keywords: ความร่วมมือทวิภาคี
การค้าประเวณีข้ามพรมแดน
ความสัมพันธ์แบบพึ่งพาซึ่งกันและกันอย่างซับซ้อน
ไทย-มาเลเซีย
หลังการแพร่ระบาดของโรคโควิด-19
Bilateral cooperation
Cross-border prostitution
Complex interdependence
Thailand-Malaysia
The post-Covid -19
Issue Date:  16
Publisher: Srinakharinwirot University
Abstract: This research aims to explore the cooperative approaches between Thailand and Malaysia in addressing cross-border prostitution in the post-COVID-19 era. The study employs the concepts of Bilateralism and the Complex Interdependence Theory by Keohane and Nye as analytical frameworks. A qualitative research methodology was adopted, relying on document analysis from academic literature and official reports from relevant agencies. The findings indicate that cross-border prostitution id linked to human trafficking, border control vulnerabilities, and the violation of victims' human rights. Thailand and Malaysia have made efforts to cooperate bilaterally through the establishment of Joint Border Committees, the signing of Memoranda of Understanding (MOUs), intelligence sharing, and the involvement of civil society. However, such cooperation continues to face limitations in terms of resources and institutional power structures within each country. The study suggests that fostering cooperation in a flexible and sustained manner is essential to enhancing the effectiveness of cross-border prostitution prevention and suppression in the post-pandemic global landscape.
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาแนวทางความร่วมมือระหว่างประเทศไทยและประเทศมาเลเซียในการแก้ไขปัญหาการค้าประเวณีข้ามพรมแดนในช่วงหลังการแพร่ระบาดของโรคโควิด-19 โดยใช้แนวคิดทวิภาคี (Bilateralism) และทฤษฎีความสัมพันธ์แบบพึ่งพาซึ่งกันและกันอย่างซับซ้อน (Complex Interdependence) ของ Keohane และ Nye เป็นกรอบวิเคราะห์ งานวิจัยนี้ใช้ระเบียบวิธีวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ โดยอาศัยการวิเคราะห์เอกสารทางวิชาการและรายงานของหน่วยงานที่เกี่ยวข้อง ผลการศึกษาชี้ให้เห็นว่าปัญหาการค้าประเวณีข้ามพรมแดนมีความเกี่ยวพันกับการค้ามนุษย์ ช่องโหว่ด้านการควบคุมพรมแดน และการละเมิดสิทธิมนุษยชนของผู้เสียหาย รัฐไทยและมาเลเซียมีความพยายามในการดำเนินความร่วมมือในระดับทวิภาคี ในการจัดตั้งคณะกรรมการชายแดนร่วมการลงนามบันทึกความเข้าใจ (MOU) การแลกเปลี่ยนข้อมูลข่าวกรอง และการมีส่วนร่วมของภาคประชาสังคม อย่างไรก็ตาม ความร่วมมือยังประสบข้อจำกัดในด้านทรัพยากรและโครงสร้างอำนาจของหน่วยงานที่เกี่ยวข้องในแต่ละประเทศ งานวิจัยนี้เสนอว่าการเสริมสร้างความร่วมมือทั้งในเชิงนโยบายและภาคปฏิบัติที่มีความยืดหยุ่นและต่อเนื่อง เป็นแนวทางสำคัญในการเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพในการป้องกันและปราบปรามการค้าประเวณีข้ามพรมแดนในบริบทของโลกยุคหลังโรคระบาด
URI: http://ir-ithesis.swu.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/3497