http://ir-ithesis.swu.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/3496
Title: | CHINA’S ROLE IN THE GOLDEN TRIANGLE SPECIAL ECONOMIC ZONEFROM 2017 – 2024 : THE PURSUIT OF REGIONAL POWER บทบาทของจีนในเขตเศรษฐกิจพิเศษสามเหลี่ยมทองคำ ช่วง ค.ศ. 2017 - 2024: การแสวงหาอำนาจในระดับภูมิภาค |
Authors: | PATLADDA SRIWIPAN ภัทลัดดา ศรีวิพันธ์ Siwapon Chompupun ศิวพล ชมภูพันธุ์ Srinakharinwirot University Siwapon Chompupun ศิวพล ชมภูพันธุ์ siwapon@swu.ac.th siwapon@swu.ac.th |
Keywords: | จีน, เขตเศรษฐกิจพิเศษสามเหลี่ยมทองคำ, สัจนิยมเชิงรุก, มหาอำนาจระดับภูมิภาค, การจัดวางอำนาจเชิงโครงสร้าง China Golden Triangle Special Economic Zone Offensive Realism Regional Hegemony Structural Power |
Issue Date: | 18 |
Publisher: | Srinakharinwirot University |
Abstract: | This independent study aims to examine China’s role in the Golden Triangle Special Economic Zone during 2017 – 2024, focusing on the strategies and mechanisms employed by China in its pursuit of regional power. The research adopts the theoretical frameworkscof Offensive Realism and employs a qualitative methodology. It relies on secondary data analysis from academic literature, policy reports, research articles, electronic newspapers, and publications from international organizations related to China’s development projects in the Greater Mekong Subregion. The findings reveal that China plays a strategic role in the Golden Triangle through the establishment of structural power. This is achieved by employing multiple mechanisms, such as investment under the Belt and Road Initiative, financial assistance through Chinese banks, the use of state-linked private enterprises, and the control of local supply chains. These actions enable China to build long-term economic relationships, resulting in increasing dependence by host countries on China across economic, political, and geopolitical dimensions. การค้นคว้าอิสระนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาบทบาทของจีนในเขตเศรษฐกิจพิเศษสามเหลี่ยมทองคำช่วง ค.ศ. 2017 – 2024 โดยมุ่งตรวจสอบยุทธศาสตร์และกลไกที่จีนใช้ในการแสวงหาอำนาจในระดับภูมิภาค ภายใต้กรอบแนวคิดสัจนิยมเชิงรุก ซึ่งการค้นคว้าอิสระครั้งนี้ใช้ระเบียบวิธีวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ โดยอาศัยการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลทุติยภูมิจากเอกสารทางวิชาการ รายงานนโยบาย บทความวิจัย หนังสือพิมพ์อิเล็กทรอนิกส์ และแหล่งข้อมูลจากองค์กรระหว่างประเทศที่เกี่ยวข้องกับโครงการพัฒนาของจีนในภูมิภาคลุ่มแม่น้ำโขง โดยผลการศึกษาพบว่า จีนมีบทบาทเชิงยุทธศาสตร์ในพื้นที่สามเหลี่ยมทองคำผ่านการจัดวางอำนาจเชิงโครงสร้าง โดยใช้กลไกหลากหลาย อาทิ การลงทุนภายใต้โครงการหนึ่งแถบหนึ่งเส้นทาง การให้ความช่วยเหลือทางการเงินผ่านธนาคารจีน การใช้บริษัทเอกชนที่มีสายสัมพันธ์กับรัฐ และการควบคุมห่วงโซ่อุปทานในพื้นที่ ซึ่งการดำเนินการเหล่านี้ส่งผลให้จีนสามารถสร้างระบบความสัมพันธ์ทางเศรษฐกิจที่ประเทศเจ้าบ้านมีแนวโน้มพึ่งพิงจีนในระยะยาวทั้งในมิติเศรษฐกิจ การเมือง และภูมิรัฐศาสตร์ |
URI: | http://ir-ithesis.swu.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/3496 |