http://ir-ithesis.swu.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/3493| Title: | CHINA'S PANDA DIPLOMACY IN ENHANCING ITS GLOBAL ENVIRONMENTAL IMAGE: A SOFT POWER ANALYSIS จีนกับการใช้การทูตแพนด้าในการสนับสนุนภาพลักษณ์ด้านสิ่งแวดล้อมของจีนในระดับโลกวิเคราะห์ผ่านทฤษฎี Soft Power |
| Authors: | BHAKHARATH METMANKUL ภครัฐ เมตมันกุล Rungchai Yensabai รุ้งฉาย เย็นสบาย Srinakharinwirot University Rungchai Yensabai รุ้งฉาย เย็นสบาย rungchai@swu.ac.th rungchai@swu.ac.th |
| Keywords: | หมีแพนด้า การทูตแพนด้า อำนาจอ่อน การอนุรักษ์สิ่งแวดล้อม Panda Panda Diplomacy Soft Power Environmental Conservation |
| Issue Date: | 16 |
| Publisher: | Srinakharinwirot University |
| Abstract: | This research aims to explore how China utilizes panda diplomacy to support and enhance its environmental image on the global stage, and how such practices align with the theoretical framework of “Soft Power” as proposed by Joseph S. Nye, Jr. The study focuses on the period from 2009 to 2025, during which China actively pursued panda diplomacy with environmental implications in four key countries: Australia, Japan, the United Kingdom, and the United States. The research adopts the Soft Power framework, which emphasizes the use of attraction culture, values, and internationally accepted foreign policy rather than coercion or force. In this context, the panda, as China’s national animal, has become a vital diplomatic tool that reflects China’s efforts to communicate an environmentally friendly image and to build political and environmental partnerships with other countries. The findings reveal that panda diplomacy has been utilized in three main dimensions to enhance China’s environmental image: (1) promoting forest conservation and natural ecosystem restoration, (2) fostering international cooperation in wildlife protection, particularly panda conservation, and (3) using pandas as symbolic ambassadors to highlight China’s role in addressing global climate change. Furthermore, the study finds that China’s use of panda diplomacy to support its environmental image aligns with Nye’s Soft Power framework in three key aspects: (1) the government's role in advancing Soft Power, (2) the development and use of Soft Power resources, and (3) the involvement of non-state actors such as private sectors and civil society. However, this research does not aim to assess the outcomes or effectiveness of China's Soft Power strategy. Instead, it focuses on analyzing the process by which panda diplomacy is implemented within the environmental dimension งานวิจัยฉบับนี้ศึกษาว่าประเทศจีนใช้การทูตแพนด้าในการสนับสนุนภาพลักษณ์ด้านสิ่งแวดล้อมของตนในเวทีโลกอย่างไร และการดำเนินนโยบายดังกล่าวมีความสอดคล้องกับกรอบแนวคิด “อำนาจอ่อน” (Soft Power) ของ Joseph S. Nye, Jr. อย่างไร โดยใช้กรอบระยะเวลาการศึกษาในช่วงปี ค.ศ. 2009–2025 ซึ่งเป็นช่วงเวลาที่จีนมีความเคลื่อนไหวด้านการทูตแพนด้าที่เชื่อมโยงกับด้านสิ่งแวดล้อมใน 4 ประเทศหลัก ได้แก่ ออสเตรเลีย ญี่ปุ่น สหราชอาณาจักร และสหรัฐอเมริกา งานวิจัยชิ้นนี้ใช้กรอบแนวคิด Soft Power ซึ่งมุ่งเน้นการสร้างอิทธิพลผ่านการดึงดูดใจด้วยวัฒนธรรม ค่านิยม และนโยบายต่างประเทศที่เป็นที่ยอมรับในระดับสากล แทนการใช้กำลังหรือการบีบบังคับ โดยแพนด้าซึ่งเป็นสัตว์ประจำชาติของจีนได้กลายเป็นเครื่องมือสำคัญที่สะท้อนถึงความพยายามของจีนในการสื่อสารภาพลักษณ์ที่เป็นมิตรกับสิ่งแวดล้อม รวมถึงการสร้างพันธมิตรทางการเมืองและสิ่งแวดล้อมกับนานาประเทศ ผลการศึกษาพบว่า การทูตแพนด้าถูกใช้ใน 3 มิติหลักเพื่อเสริมสร้างภาพลักษณ์ด้านสิ่งแวดล้อมของจีน ได้แก่ 1) การส่งเสริมการอนุรักษ์ป่าไม้และระบบนิเวศธรรมชาติ 2) การสร้างความร่วมมือด้านการคุ้มครองสัตว์ป่า โดยเฉพาะหมีแพนด้า และ 3) การใช้แพนด้าเป็นสื่อกลางเพื่อเน้นย้ำบทบาทของจีนในการร่วมมือแก้ไขปัญหาการเปลี่ยนแปลงสภาพภูมิอากาศนอกจากนี้ จากการศึกษาพบว่าจีนใช้การทูตแพนด้าในการสนับสนุนภาพลักษณ์ด้านสิ่งแวดล้อมของจีนในระดับโลกเป็นไปตามกรอบแนวคิดทฤษฎี Soft Power ของ Joseph S. Nye, Jr.ใน 3 มิติ ได้แก่ 1) รัฐบาลกับการผลักดัน Soft Power 2) ทรัพยากรหรือแหล่งที่มาของ Soft Power และ 3) บทบาทของภาคเอกชนหรือตัวแสดงที่มิใช่รัฐ อย่างไรก็ตาม งานวิจัยนี้ไม่ได้มุ่งเน้นการประเมินผลลัพธ์ของนโยบาย Soft Power แต่ให้ความสำคัญกับการศึกษากระบวนการ (process) ที่จีนใช้ในการดำเนินนโยบายการทูตแพนด้าในมิติสิ่งแวดล้อม |
| URI: | http://ir-ithesis.swu.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/3493 |