Title: AUSTRALIA’S VACCINE DIPLOMACY, 2020 - 2022
การทูตวัคซีนของออสเตรเลียระหว่างปี ค.ศ.2020 – 2022
Authors: SETTAKARN SARARAT
เศรษฐกาณฑ์ สารรัตน์
Siwapon Chompupun
ศิวพล ชมภูพันธุ์
Srinakharinwirot University
Siwapon Chompupun
ศิวพล ชมภูพันธุ์
siwapon@swu.ac.th
siwapon@swu.ac.th
Keywords: การทูตวัคซีน
รัฐมหาอำนาจระดับกลาง
ออสเตรเลีย
โอเชียเนีย
โควิด-19
การทูตเฉพาะด้าน
อิทธิพลระดับภูมิภาค
Vaccine Diplomacy
Middle Power
Australia
Oceania
COVID-19
Niche Diplomacy
Regional Influence
Issue Date:  16
Publisher: Srinakharinwirot University
Abstract: This study examines Australia’s vaccine diplomacy in Oceania during the COVID-19 crisis (2020–2022), employing Middle Power Theory as the primary analytical framework. The research argues that Australia, as a middle power, strategically utilized vaccine diplomacy not only as a humanitarian response but also as a tool to sustain regional influence. Amid rising geopolitical instability and great-power rivalry in the Pacific, Australia’s proactive deployment of bilateral and multilateral vaccine assistance especially through initiatives such as the Vaccine Access and Health Security Initiative, COVAX, and the Quad Vaccine Partnership reflects characteristics of middle-power behavior: niche diplomacy, multilateral cooperation, and normative leadership. This qualitative document analysis focuses on three case studies Papua New Guinea, Fiji, and Vanuatu to evaluate how Australia’s vaccine diplomacy served as a mechanism for projecting influence. The findings reveal that Australia successfully maintained its regional leadership through constructive, value-based diplomacy, despite its limited hard power. This research contributes to the academic literature by extending Middle Power Theory into the field of global health diplomacy and highlights the strategic utility of humanitarian instruments in contemporary regional politics.
งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาการทูตวัคซีนของออสเตรเลียในภูมิภาคโอเชียเนียช่วงวิกฤต COVID-19 (ค.ศ. 2020–2022) โดยใช้กรอบแนวคิดรัฐมหาอำนาจระดับกลาง เป็นกรอบวิเคราะห์หลัก งานวิจัยเสนอว่า ออสเตรเลียในฐานะรัฐมหาอำนาจระดับกลาง ได้ใช้การทูตวัคซีนอย่างมียุทธศาสตร์ ไม่ใช่เพียงเพื่อตอบสนองต่อความต้องการด้านมนุษยธรรม แต่ยังเป็นเครื่องมือในการธำรงอิทธิพลในภูมิภาคท่ามกลางความไม่แน่นอนของโครงสร้างอำนาจโลกและการแข่งขันระหว่างมหาอำนาจในแปซิฟิก โดยออสเตรเลียได้ดำเนินความช่วยเหลือผ่านทั้งช่องทางทวิภาคีและพหุภาคี เช่น โครงการ Vaccine Access and Health Security Initiative, COVAX และ Quad Vaccine Partnership ซึ่งสะท้อนพฤติกรรมของรัฐระดับกลาง ได้แก่ การทูตเฉพาะด้าน ความร่วมมือพหุภาคี และภาวะผู้นำเชิงคุณค่า งานวิจัยเชิงเอกสารนี้วิเคราะห์กรณีศึกษาของปาปัวนิวกินี ฟิจิ และวานูอาตู เพื่อประเมินบทบาทของออสเตรเลียในฐานะผู้นำระดับภูมิภาค ผลการศึกษาชี้ว่า ออสเตรเลียสามารถธำรงอิทธิพลไว้ได้ผ่านการทูตเชิงสร้างสรรค์ แม้ขาดพลังอำนาจแข็ง งานนี้จึงมีคุณูปการต่อการพัฒนาแนวคิดรัฐมหาอำนาจระดับกลางในบริบทของ การทูตด้านสุขภาพโลก และแสดงให้เห็นถึงศักยภาพของเครื่องมือมนุษยธรรมในยุทธศาสตร์ ภูมิรัฐศาสตร์ร่วมสมัย
URI: http://ir-ithesis.swu.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/3470