http://ir-ithesis.swu.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/3465
Title: | TRADITIONAL CHINESE MEDICINE AS A DIPLOMATIC TOOL IN THE XI JINGPING ERA แพทย์แผนจีนในฐานะเครื่องมือทางการทูตในยุคสีจิ้นผิง |
Authors: | PRADABDAO STANLEY ประดับดาว สแตนลี่ย์ Kullanan Kunthic กุลนันทน์ คันธิก Srinakharinwirot University Kullanan Kunthic กุลนันทน์ คันธิก kullanan@swu.ac.th kullanan@swu.ac.th |
Keywords: | การแพทย์แผนจีน การทูตสุขภาพ อำนาจละมุน สีจิ้นผิง ความริเริ่มแถบและเส้นทาง Traditional Chinese Medicine Health Diplomacy Soft Power Xi Jinping Belt and Road Initiative |
Issue Date: | 18 |
Publisher: | Srinakharinwirot University |
Abstract: | This research aimed to examine the role of Traditional Chinese Medicine (TCM) as a diplomatic tool employed by the Chinese government during President Xi Jinping’s era, applying the frameworks of Health Diplomacy and Soft Power to analyze China's concepts, ideology, and strategic framework in promoting TCM globally. The study employs qualitative research methods based on documentary research, analyzing official Chinese documents, public media, relevant academic articles, and governmental policies, as well as evaluating cultural activities used to disseminate TCM internationally. These activities included the establishment of overseas TCM health centers, medical expert exchange programs, personnel training, herbal product distribution, public media, and international collaborations under key strategic initiatives including the Belt and Road Initiative (BRI) and the Health Silk Road (HSR). The findings indicated that the Chinese government had systematically supported TCM, through emphasis on its distinctive cultural identity, affordability, and alignment with global trends in holistic health. However, TCM still faced critical limitations, notably ethical issues and ongoing scientific debates regarding its efficacy. Accordingly, the study proposed recommendations at academic, policy, and practical levels for developing clear strategies to sustainably regulate and promote TCM. Additionally, it recommended that Thailand should enhance cooperation with China in the field of health and education to strengthen its regional role. งานวิจัยฉบับนี้มุ่งศึกษาบทบาทของการแพทย์แผนจีน (Traditional Chinese Medicine: TCM) ในฐานะเครื่องมือทางการทูตของรัฐบาลจีนในยุคประธานาธิบดีสี จิ้นผิง โดยใช้กรอบการทูตสุขภาพ (Health Diplomacy) และอำนาจละมุน (Soft Power) เป็นแนวทางในการวิเคราะห์ เพื่อให้เห็นถึงแนวคิด อุดมการณ์ และยุทธศาสตร์ของจีนในการส่งเสริม TCM สู่เวทีโลก โดยใช้วิธีการศึกษาเชิงคุณภาพจากการวิเคราะห์เอกสาร ทั้งจากทางการจีน สื่อสาธารณะ บทความทางวิชาการที่เกี่ยวข้อง รวมถึงเนื้อหาของนโยบายรัฐบาลจีน ตลอดจนวิเคราะห์กิจกรรมที่จีนใช้ในการเผยแพร่ TCM ผ่านช่องทางวัฒนธรรมต่างๆ อาทิ การจัดตั้งศูนย์สุขภาพ TCM ในต่างประเทศ โครงการแลกเปลี่ยนผู้เชี่ยวชาญทางการแพทย์ การจัดฝึกอบรมบุคลากร การแจกจ่ายผลิตภัณฑ์สมุนไพร และการรณรงค์ผ่านสื่อสาธารณะและความร่วมมือระดับนานาชาติ ภายใต้ยุทธศาสตร์หลัก ได้แก่ ความริเริ่มแถบและเส้นทาง (Belt and Road Initiative: BRI) และเส้นทางสายไหมสุขภาพ (Health Silk Road: HSR) ซึ่งผลการศึกษาพบว่ารัฐบาลจีนได้ให้การสนับสนุน TCM อย่างเป็นระบบ โดยเน้นอัตลักษณ์ทางวัฒนธรรมที่โดดเด่น ต้นทุนที่เข้าถึงง่าย และสอดคล้องกับแนวโน้มความสนใจในสุขภาพแบบองค์รวมทั่วโลก อย่างไรก็ตาม TCM ยังคงเผชิญข้อจำกัดสำคัญ เช่น ประเด็นด้านจริยธรรม และมาตรฐานทางวิทยาศาสตร์ที่ยังเป็นข้อถกเถียง จึงมีข้อเสนอแนะทั้งในเชิงวิชาการ เชิงนโยบาย และเชิงปฏิบัติ เพื่อให้มีการวางยุทธศาสตร์ที่ชัดเจนในการกำกับดูแลและส่งเสริมการใช้ประโยชน์จาก TCM อย่างยั่งยืน รวมถึงการเสนอให้ประเทศไทยพัฒนาความร่วมมือกับจีนในด้านสุขภาพและการศึกษา เพื่อเสริมสร้างบทบาทของประเทศไทยในระดับภูมิภาคต่อไป |
URI: | http://ir-ithesis.swu.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/3465 |