Title: APPROACH TO ENHANCING TACTICAL MINEFIELD BREACHING CAPABILITIES OF THE ROYAL THAI ARMY
แนวทางการพัฒนาขีดความสามารถในการผ่านสนามทุ่นระเบิดทางยุทธวิธีของกองทัพบก
Authors: NATTAPHON PAYAKKASIRI
ณัฐพนธ์ พยัคฆศิริ
Siwapon Chompupun
ศิวพล ชมภูพันธุ์
Srinakharinwirot University
Siwapon Chompupun
ศิวพล ชมภูพันธุ์
siwapon@swu.ac.th
siwapon@swu.ac.th
Keywords: สนามทุ่นระเบิดทางยุทธวิธี
อนุสัญญาออตาวา
ทหารช่าง
การเปิดช่องทางปลอดภัย
Tactical Minefield
Ottawa Convention
Combat Engineer
Breaching
Issue Date:  18
Publisher: Srinakharinwirot University
Abstract: This independent study aims to investigate the underlying factors and constraints that have contributed to the Royal Thai Army’s limited capability in breaching tactical minefields safely, and to propose strategic approaches for enhancing such operational capacity. Thailand is exposed to a heightened risk of future landmine threats, primarily because several neighboring countries have neither signed nor ratified the 1997 Convention on the Prohibition of the Use, Stockpiling, Production and Transfer of Anti-Personnel Mines and on Their Destruction. Moreover, the Convention has proven ineffective in enforcement due to the lack of substantial support from Great Powers and landmine-producing states, as well as the absence of clearly defined punitive measures for state parties in violation. Consequently, the transfer and sale of landmines to conflict-affected states and non-state actors continue to occur. The findings of this study indicate that the Royal Thai Army faces significant deficiencies in its capability to establish safe passage through tactical minefields, and that urgent action is required to address this critical shortfall. The key contributing factors include the ineffectiveness of the Ottawa Convention’s enforcement mechanisms, the shift in landmine deployment from defensive to offensive strategies, and the insufficient investment in personnel development, academic research, and innovation necessary to mitigate this capability gap.
การค้นคว้าอิสระนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาปัจจัยและข้อจำกัดที่นำไปสู่การขาดแคลนขีดความสามารถของกองทัพบกไทยในการเปิดช่องทางปลอดภัยผ่านสนามทุ่นระเบิดทางยุทธวิธี พร้อมทั้งเสนอแนะแนวทางการพัฒนาขีดความสามารถดังกล่าว ประเทศไทยมีความเสี่ยงสูงที่จะเผชิญกับภัยคุกคามจากทุ่นระเบิดในอนาคต เนื่องจากหลายประเทศเพื่อนบ้านยังไม่ได้ลงนามและให้สัตยาบันต่ออนุสัญญาว่าด้วยการห้ามใช้ สะสม ผลิต และโอน การทำลายทุ่นระเบิดสังหารบุคคล ค.ศ. 1997 นอกจากนี้ อนุสัญญาดังกล่าวยังขาดประสิทธิภาพในการบังคับใช้ เนื่องจากไม่ได้รับการสนับสนุนอย่างเพียงพอจากรัฐมหาอำนาจและรัฐผู้ผลิตทุ่นระเบิด รวมถึงไม่มีบทลงโทษที่ชัดเจนต่อรัฐภาคีที่ฝ่าฝืน ส่งผลให้ยังคงมีการโอนขายทุ่นระเบิดให้แก่รัฐคู่สงครามและตัวแสดงที่ไม่ใช่รัฐ ผลการศึกษาพบว่า กองทัพบกไทยมีความขาดแคลนขีดความสามารถในการเปิดช่องทางปลอดภัยผ่านสนามทุ่นระเบิดทางยุทธวิธี และมีความจำเป็นเร่งด่วนที่จะต้องพัฒนาขีดความสามารถนี้ สาเหตุหลักมาจากความไม่มีประสิทธิภาพในการบังคับใช้อนุสัญญาออตตาวา วิธีการใช้ทุ่นระเบิดที่เปลี่ยนจากตั้งรับเป็นการรุก และการขาดแคลนการสนับสนุนบุคลากรด้านการศึกษา การค้นคว้าวิจัย และการพัฒนานวัตกรรม เพื่อแก้ไขปัญหาดังกล่าว
URI: http://ir-ithesis.swu.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/3460