http://ir-ithesis.swu.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/3446
Title: | GUIDELINES FOR THE UTILIZATION OF UNMANNED AERIAL VEHICLE
IN PROMOTING AND ENHANCING RICE FARMING AMONG FARMERS
IN SONG PHI NONG DISTRICT, SUPHANBURI PROVINCE แนวทางการใช้อากาศยานไร้คนขับเพื่อส่งเสริมและพัฒนาการปลูกข้าวของเกษตรกร ในอำเภอสองพี่น้อง จังหวัดสุพรรณบุรี |
Authors: | JIRAYU KAEWPHANAO จิรายุ แก้วพะเนาว์ Tannikarn Soonsinpai ธันนิกานต์ สูญสิ้นภัย Srinakharinwirot University Tannikarn Soonsinpai ธันนิกานต์ สูญสิ้นภัย tannikarn@swu.ac.th tannikarn@swu.ac.th |
Keywords: | ต้นแบบการส่งเสริม ทัศนคติ นโยบายสนับสนุน อากาศยานไร้คนขับ Promotion model attitude support policies unmanned aerial vehicles |
Issue Date: | 18 |
Publisher: | Srinakharinwirot University |
Abstract: | This research aims to: 1) study the attitudes and motivations of farmers in Song Phi Nong District, Suphanburi Province, towards the use of unmanned aerial vehicles (UAVs) in promoting rice cultivation; 2) explore the vision, factors influencing the acceptance of UAV technology, and government and private sector policies supporting the accessibility of UAV technology among farmers; and 3) propose a prototype model for promoting the use of UAVs in rice cultivation. The study employed both quantitative and qualitative research methods. Data were collected via questionnaires from a sample of 400 farmers in Song Phi Nong District, selected through simple random sampling. Additionally, in -depth interviews were conducted with ten key experts from government and private sectors, chosen through purposive sampling. The data were analyzed using statistical software, applying both descriptive and inferential statistics to test the hypotheses. A content analysis was conducted to identify key areas to be improved for a UAV promotion model, which was subsequently evaluated by five experts with significant experience in administration, planning, and sustainable development. The findings indicate that the attitudes of farmers towards the use of UAVs in rice cultivation do not significantly differ at the 0.05 level. Most farmers agreed that UAVs help reduce the use of fertilizers and agricultural chemicals, thus lowering production costs, saving time, and minimizing direct exposure to chemicals. However, the high initial costs and complexity of UAV operations pose challenges to their widespread adoption. Nonetheless, both the government and private sectors demonstrate a strong vision to support the increased accessibility of UAV technology for farmers. The assessment of the proposed DRONE Model for promoting UAV usage in rice cultivation received an average appropriateness score above 0.5 from the experts, indicating that the model is suitable for promoting and developing agricultural practices. การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตุประสงค์เพื่อ คือ 1) เพื่อศึกษาทัศนคติและแรงจูงใจของเกษตรกรในอำเภอสองพี่น้อง จังหวัดสุพรรณบุรี ที่มีต่อการใช้อากาศยานไร้คนขับส่งเสริมการปลูกข้าว 2) เพื่อศึกษาวิสัยทัศน์ปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อการยอมรับในการใช้เทคโนโลยีอากาศยานไร้คนขับ และนโยบายสนับสนุนของภาครัฐและภาคเอกชน ในการผลักดันให้เทคโนโลยีอากาศยานไร้คนขับให้เข้าถึงเกษตรกรอย่างทั่วถึง และ 3) เพื่อเสนอต้นแบบแนวทางการส่งเสริมการใช้อากาศยานไร้คนขับร่วมกับการปลูกข้าว ดำเนินการวิจัยโดยใช้ระเบียบวิจัยเชิงปริมาณ เก็บข้อมูลจากการแจกแบบสอบถามกลุ่มตัวอย่างเกษตรกรในอำเภอสองพี่น้อง จังหวัดสุพรรณบุรี จำนวน 400 คน โดยใช้วิธีคัดเลือกตัวอย่างด้วยวิธีการสุ่มอย่างง่าย และระเบียบวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ เก็บข้อมูลจากการสัมภาษณ์ผู้ทรงคุณวุฒิเชิงลึกจากหน่วยงานภาครัฐและภาคเอกชนที่ให้ข้อมูลที่สำคัญจำนวน 10 คน โดยใช้วิธีเลือกกลุ่มตัวอย่างแบบเฉพาะเจาะจง วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยใช้โปรแกรมสำเร็จรูปทางสถิติ สถิติที่ใช้ในการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูล ได้แก่ สถิติเชิงพรรณนา และสถิติเชิงอนุมานเพื่อทดสอบสมมติฐานจากนั้นวิเคราะห์เชิงเนื้อหาความสัมพันธ์ประเด็นที่ต้องนำไปพัฒนาเพื่อจัดทาต้นแบบการส่งเสริมการใช้อากาศยานไร้คนขับร่วมกับการปลูกข้าวเสนอให้ผู้ทรงคุณวุฒิจำนวน 5 คน ซึ่งเป็นผู้ที่ความรอบรู้ และประสบการณ์ในการเป็นผู้บริหารและทำงานด้านการวางแผนและพัฒนาเพื่อความสำเร็จที่ยังยืนประเมินความเหมาะสมของต้นแบบ จากการศึกษาพบว่า ทัศนคติของเกษตรกรในอำเภอสองพี่น้อง จังหวัดสุพรรณบุรี ที่มีต่อการใช้อากาศยานไร้คนขับส่งเสริมการปลูกข้าว ไม่แตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ 0.05 โดยเกษตรกรส่วนใหญ่เห็นด้วยว่า อากาศยานไร้คนขับช่วยลดปริมาณการใช้ปุ๋ย และสารเคมีทางการเกษตร ซึ่งส่งผลให้เกษตรกรลดต้นทุนการผลิต ลดเวลาการทำงาน และลดการสัมผัสสารเคมีโดยตรง แต่ด้วยอากาศยานไร้คนขับมีราคาต้นทุนสูง และมีระบการทำงานที่ซับซ้อนจึงเป็นข้อจำกัดในการเข้าถึงเทคโนโลยีดังกล่าว อย่างไรก็ตามพบว่า ภาครัฐ และภาคเอกชนมีวิสัยทัศน์และขับเคลื่อนนโยบายเพื่อสนับสนุนของผลักดันให้เทคโนโลยีอากาศยานไร้คนขับให้เข้าถึงเกษตรกรเพิ่มมากขึ้น และจากการประเมินต้นแบบ DRONE Model เพื่อเป็นแนวทางการส่งเสริมการใช้อากาศยานไร้คนขับร่วมกับการปลูกข้าว พบว่า ผู้ทรงคุณวุฒิให้คะแนนค่าความเหมาะสมของโมเดลดังกล่าว มีคะแนนเฉลี่ยรวมมากกว่า 0.5 ถือว่าโมเดลดังกล่าวเหมาะสมต่อการนำไปใช้เพื่อส่งเสริมและพัฒนางานภาคการเกษตร |
URI: | http://ir-ithesis.swu.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/3446 |