http://ir-ithesis.swu.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/3439
Title: | STRENGTHENING THE SERVICE MIND FOR JUNIOR HIGH SCHOOL STUDENTS OF PHRAHARUTHAI NONTHABURI SCHOOL การเสริมสร้างจิตสาธารณะ สำหรับนักเรียนระดับชั้นมัธยมศึกษาตอนต้น โรงเรียนพระหฤทัยนนทบุรี |
Authors: | SUPANNEE YAMRUNG สุพรรณี ย่ำรุ่ง Cholvit Jearajit ชลวิทย์ เจียรจิตต์ Srinakharinwirot University Cholvit Jearajit ชลวิทย์ เจียรจิตต์ cholvit@swu.ac.th cholvit@swu.ac.th |
Keywords: | จิตสาธารณะ การเรียนรู้เชิงรุก การเรียนรู้โดยใช้ปัญหาเป็นฐาน Service Mind Active Learning Problem-based Learning |
Issue Date: | 18 |
Publisher: | Srinakharinwirot University |
Abstract: | This is a qualitative study with key informants consisting of 5 school administrators, 5 secondary school homeroom teachers, 10 staff members involved in public-mindedness activities, and 15 representatives of lower secondary school students, totaling 35 participants. The objectives of this study are 1) To study the meaning and public-mindedness activities of lower secondary school students. 2)To explore the motivations and benefits of engaging in public-mindedness activities for lower secondary school students. 3)To develop activities that enhance public-mindedness among lower secondary school students. The data were collected during the second semester of the 2023 academic year at Phrahruthai Nonthaburi School. The research instruments included records of reflections on activities designed to enhance public-mindedness for lower secondary school students at Phrahruthai Nonthaburi School The study found that 1) Students developed a true understanding of public-mindedness, defined as having thoughts, feelings, and behaviors oriented toward caring for and taking responsibility for the common good. This includes fulfilling one's duties for the benefit of the community, possessing a willingness to help society selflessly, respecting the rights of shared resources, and actively participating in activities that address social issues with enthusiasm and without expecting rewards. Examples of public-mindedness activities performed by students both within and outside the school include traffic management, maintaining cleanliness, visiting communities, planting trees, building weir, and more. These activities brought happiness and pride to both individuals and society. 2) Motivations for engaging in these activities stemmed from the influence of positive role models, such as peers, parents, teachers, well-known artists, King Rama IX, and other altruistic individuals. The benefits of participating in public-mindedness activities included happiness, cultivating a compassionate and selfless attitude, dedication, environmental conservation, and fostering love and unity within the community. 3)The activities were further developed to be more diverse, sustainable, and expanded to more remote areas, such as schools in highland regions. These initiatives posed greater challenges in terms of sacrifice and dedication. การวิจัยครั้งนี้เป็นการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ ซึ่งกลุ่มผู้ให้ข้อมูลสำคัญ ประกอบด้วย ผู้บริหารโรงเรียน จำนวน 5 คน ครูประจำชั้นมัธยมศึกษาจำนวน 5 คน เจ้าหน้าที่ ที่เกี่ยวข้องกับกิจกรรมจิตสาธารณะ จำนวน 10 คน ผู้แทนนักเรียนระดับชั้นมัธยมศึกษาตอนต้น จำนวน 15 คน จำนวนทั้งสิ้น 35 คน โดยมีวัตถุประสงค์ 1)เพื่อศึกษาความหมายและกิจกรรมจิตสาธารณะของนักเรียนระดับชั้นมัธยมศึกษาตอนต้น 2)เพื่อศึกษาถึงแรงจูงใจและประโยชน์ในการปฏิบัติจิตสาธารณะสำหรับนักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาตอนต้น 3)เพื่อพัฒนากิจกรรมเสริมสร้างจิตสาธารณะ ที่มีต่อนักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาตอนต้น โดยเก็บข้อมูลในภาคเรียนที่ 2 ปีการศึกษา2566 ของโรงเรียนพระหฤทัยนนทบุรี เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัย ประกอบด้วยแบบบันทึกการถอดบทเรียนกิจกรรมเสริมสร้างจิตสาธารณะสำหรับนักเรียนระดับชั้นมัธยมศึกษาตอนต้น โรงเรียนพระหฤทัยนนทบุรี ผลการวิจัย พบว่า 1.นักเรียนได้เข้าใจความหมายที่แท้จริงของคำว่าจิตสาธารณะ คือการที่นักเรียนมีความคิด ความรู้สึกและพฤติกรรมเกี่ยวกับการเอาใจใส่และเป็นธุระในเรื่องของส่วนรวม ทำตามหน้าที่ของตนเพื่อส่วนรวมอย่างดี มีความปรารถนาที่จะช่วยเหลือสังคมด้วยความเต็มใจ เคารพสิทธิในการใช้ของส่วนรวม อีกทั้งเข้าร่วมกิจกรรมต่างๆที่แก้ไขปัญหาต่างๆในสังคมด้วยความเต็มใจโดยไม่หวังผลตอบแทน และกิจกรรมจิตสาธารณะที่นักเรียนได้ปฏิบัติทั้งในโรงเรียนและนอกโรงเรียน เช่น งานจราจร งานรักษาความสะอาด การเยี่ยมชุมชน การปลูกป่า สร้างฝาย ฯลฯ นำความสุขและความภาคภูมิใจมาสู่ตนเองและสังคม 2.แรงจูงใจในการปฏิบัติกิจกรรมจิตสาธารณะ ด้วยเห็นแบบอย่างที่ดีจากบุคคลอื่นรอบๆตัว เช่น เพื่อน พ่อแม่ ครูอาจารย์ ศิลปินผู้มีชื่อเสียง ในหลวงรัชกาลที่ 9 และผู้มีจิตอาสาทั่วไป ประโยชน์ในการปฏิบัติกิจกรรมจิตสาธารณะ ได้รับความสุข การมีจิตใจที่มีเมตตา กรุณา เสียสละ ทุ่มเท อุทิศตน ได้รักษาสิ่งแวดล้อม เกิดความรัก ความสามัคคี 3.ได้พัฒนากิจกรรมเสริมสร้างจิตสาธารณะ ให้มีกิจกรรมที่หลากหลายมากขึ้น มีความยั่งยืน และขยายกิจกรรมไปในสถานที่ต่างๆที่กว้างขวาง ห่างไกลมากขึ้น เช่นโรงเรียนที่อยู่บนพื้นที่ราบสูง มีความท้าทายในการเสียสละ อุทิศตนมากขึ้น |
URI: | http://ir-ithesis.swu.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/3439 |