Title: A STUDY OF RELATIONSHIP BETWEEN THE VALUEOF LEGO AND THE PLAYERS IMAGE OF COMMUNITY
การศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างคุณค่าของตัวต่อเลโก้กับภาพลักษณ์ของความเป็นชุมชนของผู้เล่น
Authors: NAPAT JONGPIPATCHAI
ณพัฒน์ จงพิพัฒน์ชัย
Jaruwan Kampetch
จารุวรรณ ขำเพชร
Srinakharinwirot University
Jaruwan Kampetch
จารุวรรณ ขำเพชร
jaruwank@swu.ac.th
jaruwank@swu.ac.th
Keywords: ตัวต่อเลโก้ คุณค่า ความเป็นชุมชน วัฒนธรรมสมัยนิยม
LEGO Value Community Popular Culture
Issue Date:  18
Publisher: Srinakharinwirot University
Abstract: This qualitative research aimed to study the sense of community among LEGO fans and explore the value creation of LEGO products in relation to contemporary culture. The research was conducted through in-depth interviews with members of the “Thai Brick Club: Thai LEGO Community” and participants in various LEGO trading groups. The analysis was guided by the concepts of sense of community, perceived value, and popular culture. The findings revealed that the LEGO fan community demonstrated strong community characteristics, including consistent interactions via online platforms, information sharing, mutual support, a shared identity, and emotional attachment to the LEGO brand. The perceived values of LEGO among the participants included symbolic value (identity and representation), emotional value (joy and personal connection), and economic value (investment and resale potential). These values were closely influenced by elements of popular culture such as movies, animations, and themed LEGO sets. This study suggests that LEGO is more than just a toy—it is a cultural object that carries significant social meanings, fosters a unique sense of community, and embodies the intersection of play, identity, and contemporary consumer culture.
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาความเป็นชุมชนของกลุ่มแฟนคลับตัวต่อเลโก้ และการสร้างคุณค่าของตัวต่อเลโก้ที่สัมพันธ์กับวัฒนธรรมร่วมสมัย โดยใช้ระเบียบวิธีวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพผ่านการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกกลุ่มผู้ให้ข้อมูลสำคัญ ได้แก่ สมาชิกกลุ่มออนไลน์ “Thai Brick Club: Thai LEGO Community” และกลุ่มซื้อขายตัวต่อเลโก้ 3 กลุ่ม ได้แก่ 1) ซื้อขายตัวต่อเลโก้แท้ราคาถูก 2) Lego Thailand Market และ 3) LEGO Lover Club กลุ่มซื้อขาย แลกเปลี่ยน LEGO แท้ มือ 1 มือ 2 ทั้งนี้ผู้วิจัยได้วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลตามแนวคิดเรื่องความรู้สึกถึงความเป็นชุมชน แนวคิดคุณค่าทางสังคม และแนวคิดวัฒนธรรมสมัยนิยม ผลการวิจัยพบว่า กลุ่มแฟนคลับเลโก้มีลักษณะความเป็นชุมชนที่โดดเด่น ได้แก่ การมีปฏิสัมพันธ์กันอย่างสม่ำเสมอผ่านสื่อสังคมออนไลน์ การสนับสนุนและแลกเปลี่ยนข้อมูลข่าวสาร ความรู้สึกเป็นเจ้าของและการมีอัตลักษณ์ร่วม รวมถึงการสร้างความผูกพันต่อแบรนด์เลโก้ ส่วนคุณค่าของตัวต่อเลโก้ที่กลุ่มแฟนคลับรับรู้นั้นประกอบด้วยคุณค่าทางสัญญะ (เชิงสื่อความหมายและตัวตน) คุณค่าทางจิตใจ (ความสุข ความผูกพัน) และคุณค่าทางเศรษฐกิจ (การลงทุนและการซื้อขาย) โดยคุณค่าเหล่านี้ได้รับอิทธิพลจากวัฒนธรรมสมัยนิยม เช่น ภาพยนตร์ การ์ตูน และธีมผลิตภัณฑ์ต่าง ๆการศึกษาครั้งนี้ชี้ให้เห็นว่า ตัวต่อเลโก้ไม่ได้เป็นเพียงของเล่นเท่านั้น แต่ยังเป็นวัตถุที่มีความหมายในเชิงสังคมและวัฒนธรรมร่วมสมัย ซึ่งสามารถสร้างชุมชนของผู้เล่นที่มีความผูกพันอย่างลึกซึ้งและต่อเนื่อง
URI: http://ir-ithesis.swu.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/3429