Title: ENHANCEMENT OF THE SELF-EMPOWERMENT OF CATHOLIC YOUTH THROUGH GROUP COUNSELING
การเสริมสร้างพลังอำนาจในตนเองของเยาวชนคาทอลิกโดยการให้คำปรึกษากลุ่ม
Authors: Ueathip Kongkraphan
เอื้อทิพย์ คงกระพันธ์
Patcharaporn Srisawat
พัชราภรณ์ ศรีสวัสดิ์
Srinakharinwirot University. Faculty of Education
Keywords: พลังอำนาจในตนเอง
เยาวชนคาทอลิก
โปรแกรมการให้คำปรึกษากลุ่ม
Enhancement
Self-Empowerment
Catholic Youth
Group Counseling
Issue Date:  19
Publisher: Srinakharinwirot University
Abstract: The purposes of this study are as follows: 1) to study the self-empowerment of Catholic youth; and 2) to compare the self-empowerment of Catholic youth before and after participating in group counseling to enhance self-empowerment. The population of this study included young men and women aged between 14 to 18. They were members of Ratchaburi Catholic Youth. They were cluster random selected from multistage random sampling. The second group consisted of eight voluntary students whose self-empowerment scores were below the twenty fifth percentile. This group participated in group counseling. The research instruments used in this study were a self-empowerment questionnaire and group counseling to enhance the self-empowerment of Catholic youth. The statistical analyses employed were nonparametric Wilcoxon matched-pairs and a signed ranks test. The results of the study were as follows: (1) Catholic youth had overall self-empowerment at a high range level (x̄=3.07, SD=.32). An analysis of the aspect of self-empowerment showed that the Catholic youth had self-empowerment at a high level in “Sense of satisfaction” (x̄=3.17,SD=.39) and “Self-development” (x̄=3.14,SD=.40) and “Sense of purpose in life” (x̄=3.01,SD=.35) and “Sense of mastery” (x̄=2.93,SD=.43) revealed high results among the participants; and (2) The statistically significant differences between self-empowerment and each of the four aspects of self-empowerment of the experimental group were found to exist before and after counseling at a level of .05, The results of this study showed that group counseling was the key to increasing positive changes in the self-empowerment of Catholic youth.
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีจุดมุ่งหมายเพื่อ 1) ศึกษาพลังอำนาจในตนเองของเยาวชนคาทอลิก และ 2) เปรียบเทียบพลังอำนาจในตนเองของเยาวชนคาทอลิก ก่อนและหลังการให้คำปรึกษากลุ่ม กลุ่มตัวอย่างที่ใช้ในการวิจัย คือเยาวชนชายและหญิงที่อายุระหว่าง 14-18 ปี ที่เป็นสมาชิกของกลุ่มเยาวชนคาทอลิก จังหวัดราชบุรี จำนวน 154 คน ซึ่งได้มาจากการสุ่มตัวอย่างแบบแบ่งหลายขั้นตอน (Multistage random sampling) และกลุ่มตัวอย่างที่ใช้ในการให้คำปรึกษากลุ่มเพื่อเสริมสร้างพลังอำนาจในตนเอง ใช้วิธีการเลือกแบบเจาะจง เป็นเยาวชนคาทอลิกที่มีคะแนนพลังอำนาจในตนเองตั้งแต่ เปอร์เซ็นไทล์ที่ 25 ลงมาและสมัครใจเข้าร่วมการให้คำปรึกษากลุ่มครั้งนี้ จำนวน 8 คน เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัยคือ แบบวัดพลังอำนาจในตนเอง และการให้คำปรึกษากลุ่มเพื่อเสริมสร้างพลังอำนาจในตนเองของเยาวชนคาทอลิก สถิติที่ใช้ในการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูล คือสถิตินอนพาราเมตริก การทดสอบวิลคอกซัน ผลการศึกษาวิจัย พบว่า 1) เยาวชนคาทอลิก มีพลังอำนาจในตัวเองโดยภาพรวมอยู่ในระดับสูง มีค่าเฉลี่ยเท่ากับ 3.07 ค่าส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐานเท่ากับ .32 เมื่อพิจารณารายด้าน พบว่า ด้านที่มีค่าเฉลี่ยมากที่สุด คือ ด้านความพึงพอใจในความสามารถของตนเอง มีค่าเฉลี่ยเท่ากับ 3.17ค่าส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐานเท่ากับ .39 รองลงมาคือด้านการพัฒนาตนเอง มีค่าเฉลี่ย 3.14 ค่าส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐานเท่ากับ .40 ด้านการเพิ่มเป้าหมายในชีวิต มีค่าเฉลี่ย 3.01 ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐานเท่ากับ .35 ด้านความสามารถที่จะควบคุมหรือจัดการสถานการณ์ได้ มีค่าเฉลี่ย 2.93 ค่าส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐานเท่ากับ .43 ตามลำดับ 2) เยาวชนคาทอลิกกลุ่มทดลองมีพลังอำนาจในตนเองโดยรวม และรายด้านทุกด้าน หลังเข้าร่วมการให้คำปรึกษากลุ่มสูงขึ้นกว่าก่อนเข้าร่วมการให้คำปรึกษากลุ่มอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 แสดงให้เห็นการให้คำปรึกษากลุ่มช่วยเสริมสร้างพลังอำนาจในตนเองของเยาวชนคาทอลิกสูงขึ้น
Description: MASTER OF EDUCATION (M.Ed.)
การศึกษามหาบัณฑิต (กศ.ม.)
URI: http://ir-ithesis.swu.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/342