http://ir-ithesis.swu.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/3382
Title: | DEVELOPMENT OF UPPER SECONDARY SCHOOL STUDENTS'SCIENTIFIC EXPLANATION ABILITY IN THE TOPIC OF CIRCULATORY SYSTEMUSING ARGUMENT-DRIVEN INQUIRY การพัฒนาความสามารถในการสร้างคำอธิบายเชิงวิทยาศาสตร์ เรื่องระบบหมุนเวียนเลือดของนักเรียนระดับชั้นมัธยมศึกษาตอนปลาย ด้วยการสืบเสาะที่ขับเคลื่อนโดยกลวิธีโต้แย้ง |
Authors: | PHAKHAPORN SUWANNAHONG ภคพร สุวรรณหงษ์ Pinit Khumwong พินิจ ขำวงษ์ Srinakharinwirot University Pinit Khumwong พินิจ ขำวงษ์ pinitk@swu.ac.th pinitk@swu.ac.th |
Keywords: | การจัดการเรียนรู้แบบสืบเสาะที่ขับเคลื่อนด้วยกลวิธีการโต้แย้ง การสร้างคำอธิบายเชิงวิทยาศาสตร์ ระบบหมุนเวียนเลือด Argument-Driven Inquiry (ADI) Scientific explanations Circulatory system |
Issue Date: | 18 |
Publisher: | Srinakharinwirot University |
Abstract: | This study aimed to investigate students’ ability to construct scientific explanations on the topic of the circulatory system after learning with argument-driven inquiry (ADI) and identify best practices of ADI that enhance this ability. The research employed classroom action research. The participants were 40 grade 10 students from a science-mathematics program at an all-girls school in Bangkok, selected through purposive sampling. Research instruments included lesson plans, scientific explanation test on the circulatory system, and a semi-structured interview protocol. Quantitative data were analyzed using basic statistics, including mean, standard deviation, and percentage. Qualitative data were analyzed using content analysis. The results showed that after the intervention, most students demonstrated a good level of scientific explanation ability (77.5%), followed by a very good level (12.5%) and a needs improvement level (10%). The study identified four best practices for implementing ADI to enhance students’ ability to construct scientific explanations of the circulatory system. First, teachers should form mixed-ability student groups that include those who need improvement as well as those with good or very good abilities who are open to listening to others’ ideas. Second, students should explicitly examine the alignment between evidence and the investigative process to answer the guiding questions. Third, teachers should design learning experiences that allow students to gather evidence independently, generate arguments, evaluate the evidence and its sources, and ultimately create complete scientific explanations. Finally, teachers should consistently encourage peer evaluation of reports and emphasize the importance of providing feedback. การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาความสามารถในการสร้างคำอธิบายเชิงวิทยาศาสตร์ เรื่อง ระบบหมุนเวียนเลือด ของนักเรียนหลังเรียนด้วยการจัดการเรียนรู้แบบสืบเสาะที่ขับเคลื่อนโดยกลวิธีโต้แย้ง และศึกษาแนวปฏิบัติที่ดีของการจัดการเรียนรู้แบบสืบเสาะที่ขับเคลื่อนโดยกลวิธีโต้แย้งในการพัฒนาความสามารถในการสร้างคำอธิบายเชิงวิทยาศาสตร์ โดยใช้การวิจัยเชิงปฏิบัติการในชั้นเรียน กลุ่มที่ศึกษา คือ นักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 4 แผนการเรียนวิทยาศาสตร์-คณิตศาสตร์ โรงเรียนหญิงล้วนแห่งหนึ่งในเขตกรุงเทพมหานคร จำนวน 40 คน ซึ่งได้มาจากการเลือกแบบเจาะจง เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัยประกอบด้วย แผนการจัดการเรียนรู้ แบบวัดการสร้างคำอธิบายเชิงวิทยาศาสตร์ เรื่อง ระบบหมุนเวียนเลือด และแบบสัมภาษณ์แบบกึ่งโครงสร้าง วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลเชิงปริมาณโดยใช้สถิติพื้นฐาน ได้แก่ ค่าเฉลี่ย ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน และร้อยละ วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลเชิงคุณภาพด้วยวิธีการวิเคราะห์เชิงเนื้อหา ผลการวิจัยพบว่าหลังเรียนด้วยการจัดการเรียนรู้ด้วยการสืบเสาะที่ขับเคลื่อนโดยกลวิธีโต้แย้งนักเรียนส่วนใหญ่มีความสามารถในการสร้างคำอธิบายเชิงวิทยาศาสตร์อยู่ในระดับดี (ร้อยละ 77.5) รองลงมาคือระดับดีมาก (ร้อยละ 12.5) และระดับควรปรับปรุง (ร้อยละ 10) ตามลำดับ แนวปฏิบัติที่ดีของการจัดการเรียนรู้แบบสืบเสาะที่ขับเคลื่อนโดยกลวิธีโต้แย้งในการพัฒนาการสร้างคำอธิบายเชิงวิทยาศาสตร์ของนักเรียน เรื่อง ระบบหมุนเวียนเลือด พบว่ามี 4 ประการ ดังนี้ 1) ครูจัดกลุ่มนักเรียนแบบคละความสามารถซึ่งควรประกอบด้วยนักเรียนที่มีความสามารถในระดับปรับปรุงร่วมกับระดับดีมากหรือระดับดีที่มีลักษณะเปิดใจรับฟังความคิดเห็นของผู้อื่น 2) นักเรียนตรวจสอบความสอดล้องของหลักฐานและขั้นตอนการสำรวจตรวจสอบต่อการตอบคำถามนำอย่างชัดแจ้ง 3) ครูจัดประสบการณ์ที่เน้นให้ผู้เรียนเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลหลักฐานด้วยตนเองเพื่อก่อให้เกิดประเด็นการโต้แย้ง การประเมินหลักฐานและที่มา และนำไปสู่การสร้างคำอธิบายเชิงวิทยาศาสตร์ที่สมบูรณ์ และ 4) ครูกระตุ้นในขั้นตอนการประเมินรายงานโดยเพื่อนอย่างสม่ำเสมอและเน้นย้ำให้เห็นถึงความสำคัญของการให้ข้อเสนอแนะ |
URI: | http://ir-ithesis.swu.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/3382 |