Title: STUDY OF THE PHRA THAT YA KHU WORSHIP CEREMONY AND ITS FUNCTIONS IN SEMA VILLAGE, NONG PAEN SUB-DISTRICT, KAMALASAI DISTRICT, KALASIN PROVINCE
การศึกษาพิธีบูชาพระธาตุยาคูและบทบาทหน้าที่ต่อชุมชนบ้านเสมา ตำบลหนองแปน อำเภอกมลาไสย จังหวัดกาฬสินธุ์
Authors: PAWITCHAYA WINTHACHAI
ปวิชญา วินทะไชย
Panupong Udomsilp
ภาณุพงศ์ อุดมศิลป์
Srinakharinwirot University
Panupong Udomsilp
ภาณุพงศ์ อุดมศิลป์
panupong@swu.ac.th
panupong@swu.ac.th
Keywords: บทบาทหน้าที่
พิธีบูชาพระธาตุยาคู
ชุมชนบ้านเสมา
Functions
Phra That Ya Khu Worship Ceremony
Sema Village
Issue Date:  18
Publisher: Srinakharinwirot University
Abstract: The purpose of this research is to study the Phra That Ya Khu Worship Ceremony and its functions for Sema Village, Nong Paen Sub-District, Kamalasai District, Kalasin Province. Data for this study were gathered through fieldwork, including interviews and participant observation, and were analyzed based on the theory of functions. The study found that the Phra That Ya Khu Worship Ceremony, which Sema villagers have been upholding and practicing continuously in line with beliefs in the sacred elements of the community, consists of two parts: 1) The Phra That Ya Khu worship ritual which comprises ceremony leaders, participants, ritual materials, place, and time, and 2) Buddhist ritual which comprises ceremony leaders, participants, ritual materials, place, and time. The worship ceremony can be divided into four periods: the days before pre-worship ceremony, the Phra That Ya Khu worship ritual, Buddhist ritual, and post-ceremony. The Phra That Ya Khu Worship Ceremony, as performed and transmitted by the Sema Village community, serves six functions: 1) fostering hope for agricultural abundance, 2) promoting morale and serving as a spiritual anchor, 3) strengthening unity of people in the community, 4) entertaining and providing emotional support, 5) building the cultural identity of Sema Village, and 6) acting as cultural capital for tourism.
ปริญญานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาพิธีบูชาพระธาตุยาคูและบทบาทหน้าที่ต่อชุมชนบ้านเสมา ตำบลหนองแปน อำเภอกมลาไสย จังหวัดกาฬสินธุ์ โดยการเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลภาคสนามจากการสัมภาษณ์และสังเกตการณ์อย่างมีส่วนร่วมและวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยใช้ทฤษฎีทางคติชนด้านบทบาทหน้าที่ ผลการศึกษาพบว่า การประกอบพิธีบูชาพระธาตุยาคูที่ชาวบ้านชุมชนชุมชนบ้านเสมายึดถือปฏิบัติกันตามความเชื่อเรื่องสิ่งศักดิ์สิทธิ์ประจำชุมชน มี 2 ส่วน ดังนี้ 1) การประกอบพิธีบูชาพระธาตุยาคู มีองค์ประกอบด้านผู้ประกอบพิธีบูชาพระธาตุยาคู ผู้ร่วมพิธีบูชาพระธาตุยาคู เครื่องประกอบพิธีบูชาพระธาตุยาคู สถานที่และเวลาประกอบพิธีบูชาพระธาตุยาคู 2) การประกอบพิธีสงฆ์ มีองค์ประกอบด้านผู้ประกอบพิธีสงฆ์ ผู้ร่วมพิธีสงฆ์ เครื่องประกอบพิธีสงฆ์ สถานที่และเวลาประกอบพิธีสงฆ์ โดยมีขั้นตอนในการประกอบพิธี แบ่งเป็น 4 ช่วงเวลา คือ ช่วงก่อนวันประกอบพิธีบูชาพระธาตุยาคู พิธีบูชาพระธาตุยาคู พิธีสงฆ์และช่วงหลังเสร็จสิ้นพิธี ซึ่งพิธีบูชาพระธาตุยาคูของชุมชนบ้านเสมา แสดงให้เห็นถึงบทบาทหน้าที่ต่อชุมชน  6 ประการ ได้แก่ บทบาทหน้าที่ด้านความอุดมสมบูรณ์ บทบาทหน้าที่ในการสร้างขวัญกำลังใจและเป็นที่พึ่งทางใจ บทบาทหน้าที่ในการสร้างความเป็นหนึ่งเดียวของคนในชุมชน บทบาทหน้าที่ด้านควาบันเทิงและการผ่อนคลายทางจิตใจ บทบาทหน้าที่ในการสร้างอัตลักษณ์ทางวัฒนธรรมของชุมชนบ้านเสมาและบทบาทหน้าที่ในการเป็นทุนวัฒนธรรมด้านการท่องเที่ยว
URI: http://ir-ithesis.swu.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/3368