Title: DEVELOPING MUSCLE STRENGTH AND ENDURANCE FOR CHILDRENWITH DISABILITIES WHEELCHAIR SEATS USING DANCE ACTIVITIES
การพัฒนาความแข็งแรงและความทนทานของกล้ามเนื้อสำหรับเด็กที่มีความบกพร่องทางร่างกายที่นั่งรถวีลแชร์ โดยใช้กิจกรรมนาฏศิลป์
Authors: PIYATHIDA WONGSUWAN
ปิยธิดา วงศ์สุวรรณ
Rawiwan Wanwichai
ระวิวรรณ วรรณวิไชย
Srinakharinwirot University
Rawiwan Wanwichai
ระวิวรรณ วรรณวิไชย
rawiwan@swu.ac.th
rawiwan@swu.ac.th
Keywords: นาฏศิลป์
ความแข็งแรง
ความทนทาน
เด็กบกพร่องทางร่างกาย
รถวีลแชร์
dance
strength
endurance
children with physical disabilities
wheelchair
Issue Date:  17
Publisher: Srinakharinwirot University
Abstract: This study aimed to (1) develop a dance activity program designed to improve muscular strength and endurance for children with physical disabilities who use wheelchairs, (2) compare participants’ muscular strength and endurance before and after engaging in the program, and (3) investigate their satisfaction with the program. A developmental and experimental research design was employed in three steps: (1) developing the dance activities, (2) examining the effects of these activities, and (3) evaluating participant satisfaction. The sample consisted of 10 children with physical disabilities who use wheelchairs, purposively selected from Ban Nontapum Protection and Development Center for Persons with Disabilities in Nonthaburi Province. The research instruments included (1) four sets of dance activities, validated by five experts, (2) physical fitness assessment forms, and (3) a satisfaction questionnaire. The experimental phase lasted eight weeks, with sessions held three times per week (60 minutes per session), totaling 24 sessions. A one-group pretest–posttest design was used, and data were analyzed using mean, standard deviation, and dependent t-tests at the .05 level of significance. The results showed that the developed dance activities, integrating dance postures from four regions of Thailand—northern, central, northeastern, and southern—were effective in enhancing muscular strength and endurance. Each activity session consisted of a warm-up, exercise, and cool-down segment, incorporating region-specific equipment such as elastic bands, weighted coconut shells, and fans. After participating in the program, the average overall muscular strength increased from 10.04 to 16.58, while wheelchair-using strength resulted in a time reduction from 54.82 seconds to 36.12 seconds and wheelchair-pushing endurance from 737.5 to 1124.1 meter, all with statistical significance (p < .05). Additionally, participants reported a high level of satisfaction with the program. In conclusion, the newly developed dance activity program is both effective and suitable for promoting physical fitness among children with physical disabilities who use wheelchairs.
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ (1) พัฒนาชุดกิจกรรมนาฏศิลป์ที่มุ่งพัฒนาความแข็งแรงและความทนทานของกล้ามเนื้อสำหรับเด็กที่มีความบกพร่องทางร่างกายซึ่งใช้รถวีลแชร์ (2) ศึกษาเปรียบเทียบผลการใช้กิจกรรมนาฏศิลป์ต่อการพัฒนาความแข็งแรงและความทนทานของกล้ามเนื้อก่อนและหลังเข้าร่วมกิจกรรม และ (3) ศึกษาความพึงพอใจต่อกิจกรรมนาฏศิลป์ดังกล่าว การวิจัยนี้เป็นการวิจัยเชิงพัฒนาและเชิงทดลอง ประกอบด้วย 3 ขั้นตอน ได้แก่ (1) การพัฒนากิจกรรมนาฏศิลป์ (2) การศึกษาผลการใช้กิจกรรม และ (3) การศึกษาความพึงพอใจต่อกิจกรรม กลุ่มตัวอย่างเป็นเด็กที่มีความบกพร่องทางร่างกายซึ่งใช้รถวีลแชร์ จำนวน 10 คน ที่ได้รับการคัดเลือกแบบเจาะจงจากสถานคุ้มครองและพัฒนาคนพิการบ้านนนทภูมิ จังหวัดนนทบุรี เครื่องมือวิจัยประกอบด้วย (1) ชุดกิจกรรมนาฏศิลป์ 4 ชุด ที่ผ่านการตรวจสอบความเหมาะสมโดยผู้ทรงคุณวุฒิ 5 ท่าน (2) แบบวัดสมรรถภาพทางกาย และ (3) แบบวัดความพึงพอใจ การทดลองดำเนินการเป็นเวลา 8 สัปดาห์ สัปดาห์ละ 3 ครั้ง ครั้งละ 60 นาที รวม 24 ครั้ง โดยใช้แผนการทดลองกลุ่มเดียววัดผลก่อนและหลังการทดลอง วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลด้วยค่าเฉลี่ย ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน และการทดสอบค่าทีแบบพึ่งพา (t-test dependent) ที่ระดับนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ .05 ผลการวิจัยพบว่า ชุดกิจกรรมนาฏศิลป์ที่พัฒนาขึ้น ซึ่งออกแบบให้บูรณาการท่านาฏศิลป์ 4 ภาค ได้แก่ ภาคเหนือ ภาคกลาง ภาคอีสาน และภาคใต้ มีประสิทธิภาพในการพัฒนาความแข็งแรงและความทนทานของกล้ามเนื้อ กิจกรรมประกอบด้วย 3 ช่วง ได้แก่ การอบอุ่นร่างกาย การออกกำลังกาย และการปรับสภาพร่างกาย โดยใช้อุปกรณ์เฉพาะในแต่ละภาค เช่น ยางยืด กะลาถ่วงน้ำหนัก และพัด หลังเข้าร่วมกิจกรรม ค่าเฉลี่ยความแข็งแรงของกล้ามเนื้อองค์รวมเพิ่มขึ้นจาก 10.04 เป็น 16.58 ความแข็งแรงในการใช้รถวีลแชร์ใช้เวลาลดลงจาก 54.82 เป็น 36.12 วินาที และความทนทานในการปั่นวีลแชร์เพิ่มขึ้นจาก 737.5 เป็น 1124.1 เมตร อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p < .05) นอกจากนี้ กลุ่มตัวอย่างยังมีความพึงพอใจในกิจกรรมในระดับสูง จากผลการวิจัยสามารถสรุปได้ว่า ชุดกิจกรรมนาฏศิลป์ที่พัฒนาขึ้นมีประสิทธิภาพและเหมาะสมสำหรับการส่งเสริมสมรรถภาพทางกายของเด็กที่มีความบกพร่องทางร่างกายซึ่งใช้รถวีลแชร์
URI: http://ir-ithesis.swu.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/3253