Title: INDICATORS AND GUIDELINES FOR RUGBY REFEREE COMPETENCIES DEVELOPMENT
การพัฒนาตัวชี้วัดสมรรถนะของผู้ตัดสินกีฬารักบี้ฟุตบอล
Authors: RATALALIN KAEWPAN BURSILL
รตาลลิลล์ แก้วปาน บาร์ซิล
Sathin Prachanban
สาธิน ประจันบาน
Srinakharinwirot University
Sathin Prachanban
สาธิน ประจันบาน
sathin@swu.ac.th
sathin@swu.ac.th
Keywords: รักบี้ฟุตบอล
ผู้ตัดสินรักบี้ฟุตบอล
ตัวชี้วัดสมรรถนะผู้ตัดสิน
เกณฑ์การประเมิน
Rugby
Referees
Performance indicators
Evaluation criteria
Issue Date:  19
Publisher: Srinakharinwirot University
Abstract: This research aims to develop and validate performance indicators for rugby and football referees through a mixed-methods approach, establishing a comprehensive evaluation framework. The study unfolded in three phases: Phase 1: Focused on extracting metric elements and developing a simulation performance measurement model for referees. Using content analysis, inductive inference, and semi-structured interviews with five expert referees, critical components and metrics for assessing performance were identified. Phase 2: Validated the measurement model with empirical data via confirmatory factor analysis (CFA). Data from 219 national rugby referees were analyzed, establishing competency criteria with T-scores to create standardized benchmarks for performance evaluation. Phase 3: synthesized developmental competencies for referees. Semi-structured interviews with five domain experts were analyzed using content analysis and inductive summation methods, resulting in comprehensive guidelines for referee competency development. Key Findings: Components and Indicators: Identified 11 key elements and 71 specific indicators for referee performance, including: Personality: four indicators: Morality, Ethics, and Professional Ethics, seven indicators; Communication: seven indicators Teamwork: nine indicators; Physical Fitness: five indicators; Achievement: eight indicators; Work Performance Awareness: four indicators; Expertise Accumulation: 10 indicators; Duty Performance Skills: five indicators Necessary Knowledge in Judging: three indicators and Attitude Towards Being a Referee: three  indicators. Model Validation: The performance measurement model exhibited a Chi-Square statistic of 2.48, a goodness-of-fit index (GFI) of 0.99, and a root mean square error of approximation (RMSEA) of 0.033. Referee performance was categorized into five levels: very high, high, medium, should be improved, and urgently needs improvement. Competency Development: Eleven key elements essential for referee professional growth were identified, providing a structured framework for enhancing skills, knowledge, and overall performance. This study contributes significantly to sports officiating by offering validated performance indicators and developmental guidelines for rugby and football referees.
การศึกษาและพัฒนาครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์พัฒนาตัวชี้วัดสมรรถของผู้ตัดสินกีฬารักบี้ฟุตบอล โดยใช้วิธีวิจัยแบบผสมผสาน ดำเนินการวิจัยเป็น 3 ระยะ คือ 1) การสกัดองค์ประกอบตัวชี้วัด การสร้างแบบจำลองการวัดสมรรถนะแบบจำลองของผู้ตัดสินกีฬารักบี้ฟุตบอล เก็บข้อมูลจากเอกสารงานวิจัยที่เกี่ยวข้องและผู้เชี่ยวชาญ 5 คน  วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลด้วยค่าความถี่และการวิเคราะห์เนื้อหา 2)การประเมินคุณภาพตัวชี้วัดและตรวจสอบความสอดคล้องของแบบจำลองการวัดสมรรถนะกับข้อมูลเชิงประจักษ์ เก็บข้อมูลจากผู้เชี่ยวชาญ 5 คน และผู้ตัดสินกีฬารักบี้ฟุตบอล 219 คน วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลด้วยค่ามัธยฐาน ค่าเบี่ยงเบนควอลไทล์ และการวิเคราะห์องค์ประกอบเชิงยืนยันอันดับ 1 และ 2  จากนั้นสร้างเกณฑ์สมรรถนะของผู้ตัดสินกีฬารักบี้ฟุตบอลด้วยคะแนนที  3) การสังเคราะห์การพัฒนาสมรรถนะของผู้ตัดสินกีฬารักบี้ฟุตบอล เก็บข้อมูลจากผู้เชี่ยวชาญ  5 ท่าน โดยวิธีสัมภาษณ์แบบกึ่งโครงสร้างวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลด้วยเทคนิคการวิเคราะห์เนื้อหาร่วมกับวิธีการสรุปอุปนัย ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1) ตัวชี้วัดสมรรถนะของผู้ตัดสินกีฬารักบี้ฟุตบอล มีทั้งหมด 11 องค์ประกอบ 71 ตัวชี้วัด ได้แก่ ด้านบุคลิกภาพ 4 ตัวชี้วัด  ด้านคุณธรรมจริยธรรมและจรรยาบรรณในวิชาชีพ 7 ตัวชี้วัด ด้านการสื่อสาร 7 ตัวชี้วัด ด้านการทำงานเป็นทีม 9 ตัวชี้วัด ด้านสมรรถภาพทางกาย 5 ตัวชี้วัด ด้านการมุ่งผลสัมฤทธิ์ของผู้ตัดสินกีฬารักบี้ฟุตบอล 8 ตัวชี้วัด ด้านจิตสำนึกในการปฏิบัติงาน 4 ตัวชี้วัด ด้านการสั่งสมความเชี่ยวชาญ10 ตัวชี้วัด ด้านทักษะในการปฏิบัติหน้าที่ 5 ตัวชี้ ด้านความรู้ที่จำเป็นในการตัดสิน 3 ตัวชี้วัด และด้านเจตคติต่อการเป็นผู้ตัดสิน 3 ตัวชี้วัด  2)ผลการตรวจสอบคุณภาพของตัวชี้วัด พบว่าทุกตัวชี้วัดมีค่ามัธยฐาน มากกว่า 3.50 และมีค่าพิสัยระหว่างควอลไทล์ น้อยกว่า 1.50 ผลการตรวจสอบความสอดคล้องของแบบจำลองการวัดของตัวชี้วัดสมรรถนะของผู้ตัดสินกีฬารักบี้ฟุตบอล กับข้อมูลเชิงประจักษ์พบว่ามีสอดคล้องกลมกลืนกัน โดยมีค่าสถิติ ไค-สแควร์ ค่าดัชนีวัดความกลมกลืน ค่าดัชนีวัดความกลมกลืนที่ปรับแก้ และมีค่ารากที่สองของค่าเฉลี่ยกำลังสองของความคลาดเคลื่อน เป็นไปตามเงื่อนไข และเกณฑ์สมรรถนะของผู้ตัดสินกีฬารักบี้ฟุตบอล สามารถจำแนกได้ 5 ระดับ คือ สูงมาก สูง ปานกลาง ควรปรับปรุง และควรปรับปรุงอย่างเร่งด่วน โดยพบว่าผู้ตัดสินกีฬารักบี้ฟุตบอลอยู่ระหว่างระดับควรปรับปรุงอย่างเร่งด่วน จนถึง ระดับสูง   และ3)แนวทางการพัฒนาสมรรถนะผู้ตัดสินกีฬารักบี้ฟุตบอล กำหนดได้ทั้งสิ้น 11 แนวทาง ตามองค์ประกอบของตัวชี้วัดสมรรถของผู้ตัดสินกีฬารักบี้ฟุตบอล
URI: http://ir-ithesis.swu.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/3172