http://ir-ithesis.swu.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/3167| Title: | CREATING IDENTITY WITH STRATEGIES TO DEVELOP LANGUAGE SKILLS IN THE NEW CENTURY WORLD การสร้างตัวตน ผ่านกลยุทธ์ในการพัฒนาทักษะทางภาษาในโลกศตวรรษใหม่ |
| Authors: | ANNA CUNZUMETA แอนนา กุลสุเมธา Jaruwan Kampetch จารุวรรณ ขำเพชร Srinakharinwirot University Jaruwan Kampetch จารุวรรณ ขำเพชร jaruwank@swu.ac.th jaruwank@swu.ac.th |
| Keywords: | การสร้างตัวตน การสื่อสารข้ามวัฒนธรรม กลยุทธ์ในการพัฒนาทักษะทางภาษา Creating Identity Cross-Cultural Communication Strategies for Developing Language Skills |
| Issue Date: | 18 |
| Publisher: | Srinakharinwirot University |
| Abstract: | This study aims to explore the guidelines and processes for creating the identity of Generation Z (Gen Z) amidst cultural and technological changes. The objective is to understand and analyze the learning methods of Gen Z in various social and cultural contexts to identify appropriate strategies for developing language skills that are crucial for communication. The study involved 18 key informants from Gen Z, utilizing in-depth interviews and participatory observation to collect data. Our result shows that one of the key strategies for improving the language skills of Generation Z is studying abroad. This approach is particularly popular among individuals with medium to high financial means. Generation Z believes that studying abroad enhances their opportunities to learn and develop language skills, as well as understanding cultures of the host country. All interviewees agreed that learning a foreign language abroad significantly and effectively increases opportunities to learn and develop language skills. This is achieved through real-life communication and experiential learning outside of classroom, such as working, shopping, and interacting with international and local friends. Many interviewees also used technology and applications for additional learning, for instance, watching foreign language movies, listening to music, and using vocabulary-building apps. However, studying a language abroad also presents the challenge of adapting to a different culture. Every language reflects the culture of its country, so learners must understand and adapt to those cultural differences to live peacefully in a multicultural society.Keywords: Creating Identity, Cross-Cultural Communication, Strategies for Developing Language Skills การศึกษาวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ในการวิจัย เพื่อศึกษาแนวทาง และกระบวนการในการสร้างตัวตนของของเด็กเจนเนอเรชั่น Z ที่มีการเปลี่ยนแปลงเชิงวัฒนธรรม และเทคโนโลยี เพื่อทำความเข้าใจ และวิเคราะห์วิธีการเรียนรู้ของเด็กเจนเนอเรชั่น Z ในบริบทสังคม และวัฒนธรรมที่หลากหลาย เพื่อศึกษา และทำความเข้าใจเกี่ยวกับกลยุทธ์ที่เหมาะสมในการพัฒนาทักษะทางภาษาของเด็กเจนเนอเรชั่น Z ที่มีส่วนสำคัญในการสื่อสาร โดยกลุ่มผู้ให้ข้อมูลสำคัญในครั้งนี้มีจำนวนทั้งสิ้น 18คน คือ กลุ่มคน เจเนอเรชั่น Z โดยใช้วิธีการเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลแบบการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึก และการสังเกตการณ์อย่างมีส่วนร่วม จากผลการศึกษาพบว่า หนึ่งในกลยุทธ์สำคัญในการพัฒนาทักษะทางภาษาของเด็กเจนเนอเรชั่น Z คือการไปเรียนภาษาที่ต่างประเทศ ซึ่งเป็นที่นิยมในหมู่ผู้ที่มีทุนทรัพย์ระดับปานกลางถึงระดับสูง เด็กเจนเนอเรชั่น Z เชื่อว่าการศึกษาในต่างประเทศจะเพิ่มโอกาสในการเรียนรู้ และพัฒนาทักษะภาษา รวมถึงสร้างความเข้าใจในวัฒนธรรมของประเทศนั้น ๆ อีกด้วย ผู้สัมภาษณ์ทุกท่านมีความเห็นพ้องกันว่าการเรียนรู้ภาษาที่ต่างประเทศช่วยเพิ่มโอกาสในการเรียนรู้ และพัฒนาทักษะภาษาได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ ผ่านการสื่อสารในสถานการณ์จริง และการเรียนรู้นอกห้องเรียน เช่น การทำงาน การจ่ายตลาด และการสื่อสารกับเพื่อนนานาชาติ และคนในท้องถิ่น นอกจากนี้ ผู้สัมภาษณ์หลายคนยังใช้เทคโนโลยี และแอพพลิเคชั่นในการเรียนรู้เพิ่มเติม เช่น การดูภาพยนตร์ภาษาต่างประเทศ การฟังเพลง และการใช้แอพพลิเคชั่นในการจดจำคำศัพท์ อย่างไรก็ตาม การไปเรียนภาษาในต่างประเทศยังทำให้พวกเขาต้องเผชิญกับความท้าทายในการปรับตัวต่อวัฒนธรรมที่แตกต่าง ซึ่งภาษาทุกภาษาสามารถแสดงให้เห็นถึงวัฒนธรรมของแต่ละประเทศได้ ผู้เรียนจึงต้องทำความเข้าใจ และปรับตัวให้สามารถอยู่ร่วมกันได้อย่างสันติในสังคมพหุวัฒนธรรม |
| URI: | http://ir-ithesis.swu.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/3167 |