Title: A STUDY OF PRIMARY MATHEMATICS PRE-SERVICE TEACHERS' MISCONCEPTIONS ABOUT FRACTIONS IN THE SOUTHERN REGION OF THE LAO PEOPLE'S DEMOCRATIC REPUBLIC
การศึกษามโนทัศน์ที่คลาดเคลื่อนทางคณิตศาสตร์ เรื่อง เศษส่วนของนักศึกษาครูประถมศึกษา ในเขตภาคใต้ของสาธารณรัฐประชาธิปไตยประชาชนลาว
Authors: MANIVANH KEODOUANGDY
Manivanh Keodouangdy
Khawn Piasai
ขวัญ เพียซ้าย
Srinakharinwirot University
Khawn Piasai
ขวัญ เพียซ้าย
khawn@swu.ac.th
khawn@swu.ac.th
Keywords: มโนทัศน์ที่คลาดเคลื่อน
เศษส่วน
นักศึกษาครูประถมศึกษา
Misconceptions
Fractions
Primary pre-service teachers
Issue Date:  17
Publisher: Srinakharinwirot University
Abstract: The purpose of this research was to study the mathematical misconceptions related to fractions among primary pre-service teachers in the southern region of the Lao People's Democratic Republic (Lao PDR). The target group consisted of 55 second-year primary pre-service teachers enrolled in the 2020 primary pre-service teacher training curriculum during the second semester of the academic year 2023. These teachers were from educational institutions in southern Lao PDR: 15 from Savannakhet Teachers College, 20 from Salavan Teachers College, and 20 from Pakse Teachers College. Data were collected using a diagnostic test on mathematical misconceptions related to fractions, consisting of 54 multiple-choice questions with content validity (IOC) values ranging from 0.67 to 1.00. The analysis involved content analysis and calculation of frequencies and percentages of misconception characteristics. The study examined four aspects of fraction-related misconceptions: fraction comparison, fraction ordering, fraction operations, and story problems involving fractions. The results showed that: 1) In fraction comparison, 15 primary pre-service teachers (27.27%) demonstrated misconceptions, typically focusing only on numerators or denominators when comparing fractions 2) In fraction ordering, 18 primary pre-service teachers (32.72%) showed misconceptions, characterized by focusing solely on numerators or denominators when ordering fractions 3) In fraction operations, 29 primary pre-service teachers (52.71%) The nature of the inaccurate misconceptions was that the numerator and denominator were operated according to the signs shown, the denominator was multiplied together, and the numerator was operated according to the signs shown 4) In story problems involving fractions, 37 primary pre-service teachers (67.27%) showed misconceptions, commonly misinterpreting the language used in word problems.
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษามโนทัศน์ที่คลาดเคลื่อนทางคณิตศาสตร์ เรื่อง เศษส่วนของนักศึกษาครูประถมศึกษาในเขตภาคใต้ของสาธารณรัฐประชาธิปไตยประชาชนลาว กลุ่มเป้าหมายที่ใช้ในการวิจัยคือนักศึกษาครูประถมศึกษา ชั้นปีที่ 2 ที่ศึกษาในหลักสูตรกรมสร้างครูประถม 2020 ภาคเรียนที่ 2 ปีการศึกษา 2566 สถาบันการศึกษาในเขตภาคใต้ของสาธารณรัฐประชาธิปไตยประชาชนลาว จำนวน 55 คน ได้แก่ วิทยาลัยครูสะหวันนะเขต จำนวน 15 คน วิทยาลัยครูสาละวัน จำนวน 20 คน และวิทยาลัยครูปากเช จำนวน 20 คน การเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลผู้วิจัยใช้แบบทดสอบวัดมโนทัศน์ที่คลาดเคลื่อนทางคณิตศาสตร์ เรื่องเศษส่วน เป็นแบบทดสอบแบบปรนัยจำนวน 54 ข้อ มีค่าความสอดคล้องเชิงเนื้อหา (IOC) อยู่ระหว่าง 0.67-1.00 และใช้การวิเคราะห์เชิงเนื้อหา ความถี่ของจำนวนครั้งและร้อยละของลักษณะมโนทัศน์ที่คลาดเคลื่อน โดยการวิจัยครั้งนี้ได้ศึกษามโนทัศน์ที่คลาดเคลื่อนเรื่องเศษส่วน 4 ด้าน ได้แก่ ด้านการเปรียบเทียบเศษส่วน ด้านการเรียงลำดับเศษส่วน ด้านการดำเนินการเศษส่วน และด้านการแก้โจทย์ปัญหา ผลการวิจัย พบว่า 1) ด้านการเปรียบเทียบเศษส่วน นักศึกษาครูประถมศึกษามีมโนทัศน์ที่คลาดเคลื่อนจำนวน 15 คน คิดเป็นร้อยละ 27.27 โดยลักษณะของมโนทัศน์ความคลาดเคลื่อน คือ พิจารณาความมากน้อยเฉพาะตัวเศษและการพิจารณาความมากน้อยเฉพาะตัวส่วน 2) ด้านการเรียงลำดับเศษส่วน นักศึกษาครูประถมศึกษามีมโนทัศน์ที่คลาดเคลื่อนจำนวน 18 คน คิดเป็นร้อยละ 32.72 โดยลักษณะของมโนทัศน์ความคลาดเคลื่อน คือ พิจารณาความมากน้อยเฉพาะตัวเศษและการพิจารณาความมากน้อยเฉพาะตัวส่วน 3) ด้านการดำเนินการเศษส่วน นักศึกษาครูประถมศึกษามีมโนทัศน์ที่คลาดเคลื่อนจำนวน 29 คน คิดเป็นร้อยละ 52.71 โดยลักษณะของมโนทัศน์ความคลาดเคลื่อน คือ นำตัวเศษและตัวส่วนดำเนินการตามเครื่องหมายที่ปรากฏ และนำตัวส่วนคูณกันและนำตัวเศษดำเนินการตามเครื่องหมายที่ปรากฏ และ 4) ด้านการแก้โจทย์ปัญหาเศษส่วน นักศึกษาครูประถมศึกษามีมโนทัศน์ที่คลาดเคลื่อนจำนวน 37 คน คิดเป็นร้อยละ 67.27 โดยลักษณะของมโนทัศน์ความคลาดเคลื่อน คือ ตีความประโยคภาษาในโจทย์ปัญหาคลาดเคลื่อน
URI: http://ir-ithesis.swu.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/3135