Title: SAUDI VISION 2030: OPPORTUNITIES AND CHALLENGESOF THAI ECONOMIC.
SAUDI VISION 2030: โอกาสและความท้าทายของเศรษฐกิจไทย
Authors: KORNKANOK KONGNOOM
กรกนก คงนุ่ม
Sipim Sornbanlang
ศิพิมพ์ ศรบัลลังก์
Srinakharinwirot University
Sipim Sornbanlang
ศิพิมพ์ ศรบัลลังก์
sipim@swu.ac.th
sipim@swu.ac.th
Keywords: ซาอุดิวิชชั่น 2030 การเปิดเสรีทางเศรษฐกิจ
Saudi Vision 2030 Economic liberalization
Issue Date:  19
Publisher: Srinakharinwirot University
Abstract: His Royal Highness Crown Prince Mohammed Bin Salman Bin Abdulaziz Al Saud, the Deputy Prime Minister, and the Minister of Defense of the Kingdom of Saudi Arabia, announced Saudi Vision 2030 in 2016 which was considered to be an important change for Saudi Arabia. The objective is to change the direction of national development towards economic liberalization in order to increase economic diversity, reduce reliance on income from the oil industry and also restoring diplomatic relations with various countries to reduce conflict inside and outside the region. During the General Prayut Chan-o-cha’s government era, Saudi Arabia restored diplomatic relations with Thailand and it led to cooperation between Thailand and Saudi Arabia at the bilateral and multilateral levels, especially economic cooperation. This study aims to study Saudi Vision 2030 in the economic dimension, including opportunities and challenges in implementing an economic relationship between Thailand and Saudi Arabia through various projects of Saudi Vision 2030 from the analysis of the vision, which will be published in English. The results found that Thailand had five important economic cooperation opportunities as trade and exports, medical services, tourism and related service businesses; to exchange knowledge about renewable energy and the labor market. Meanwhile, Thailand still has two major challenges as Thailand's ability to accommodate the increasing number of tourists and control the efficiency or quality of products and services and Saudization which measures to employ people within the country of Saudi Arabia.
เจ้าชายมุฮัมมัด บิน ซัลมาน บิน อับดุลอะซีซ อัลซะอูด มกุฏราชกุมาร รองนายกรัฐมนตรี และรัฐมนตรีว่าการกระทรวงกลาโหมแห่งราชอาณาจักรซาอุดีอาระเบีย ประกาศวิสัยทัศน์ซาอุดีอาระเบีย 2030 หรือ Saudi Vision 2030 เมื่อปี 2559 ถือเป็นการเปลี่ยนแปลงครั้งสำคัญของซาอุดีอาระเบีย โดยมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อปรับเปลี่ยนทิศทางการพัฒนาประเทศไปสู่การเปิดเสรีทางเศรษฐกิจ เพื่อเพิ่มความหลากหลายทางเศรษฐกิจและลดการพึ่งพารายได้จากอุตสาหกรรมน้ำมัน รวมทั้งฟื้นฟูความสัมพันธ์ทางการทูตกับประเทศต่างๆ เพื่อลดปัญหาความขัดแย้งทั้งภายในและภายนอกภูมิภาค รวมถึงการฟื้นฟูความสัมพันธ์ทางการทูตกับไทย ในสมัยรัฐบาลพลเอกประยุทธ์ จันทร์โอชา นำมาซึ่งความร่วมมือระหว่างไทยและซาอุดีอาระเบียทั้งระดับทวิภาคี และระดับพหุภาคี โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งความร่วมมือทางเศรษฐกิจ การศึกษาในครั้งนี้จึงมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาวิสัยทัศน์ Saudi Vision 2030 ในมิติทางเศรษฐกิจ รวมถึงโอกาสและความท้าทายในการดำเนินการทางเศรษฐกิจระหว่างไทยและซาอุดีอาระเบียผ่านโครงการต่างๆ ของ Saudi Vision 2030 จากการวิเคราะห์วิสัยทัศน์ฯ ฉบับภาษาอังกฤษ ทั้งนี้ ผลการศึกษาพบว่า ไทยมีโอกาสความร่วมมือทางเศรษฐกิจที่สำคัญ 5 ประการ คือ การค้าและการส่งออก การบริการทางการแพทย์ อุตสาหกรรมท่องเที่ยว และธุรกิจบริการที่เกี่ยวเนื่อง การแลกเปลี่ยนความรู้เกี่ยวกับพลังงานหมุนเวียน และตลาดแรงงาน ขณะที่ไทยยังคงมีความท้าทาย 2 ประการสำคัญ คือ ขีดความสามารถของไทยในการรองรับจำนวนนักท่องเที่ยวที่เพิ่มขึ้น และการควบคุมประสิทธิภาพหรือคุณภาพของสินค้าและบริการ และมาตรการจ้างงานประชาชนภายในประเทศของซาอุดีอาระเบีย (Saudization)
URI: http://ir-ithesis.swu.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/2988