Title: PSYCHOSOCIAL FACTORS RELATED TO SOCIAL ANXIETY OF THAI AND CHINESE ADOLESCENTS
ปัจจัยจิตสังคมที่สัมพันธ์กับความวิตกกังวลทางสังคมของวัยรุ่นไทยและจีน
Authors: HONGYAN SU
HONGYAN SU
Charn Rattanapisit
ชาญ รัตนะพิสิฐ
Srinakharinwirot University
Charn Rattanapisit
ชาญ รัตนะพิสิฐ
charn@swu.ac.th
charn@swu.ac.th
Keywords: ความวิตกกังวลทางสังคม
ปัจจัยทางจิต
ปัจจัยทางสังคม
วัยรุ่นไทยและจีน
social anxiety
psychological factors
social factor
Thai adolescents
Chinese adolescents
Issue Date:  19
Publisher: Srinakharinwirot University
Abstract: The objectives of this study are as follows: (1) to compare the levels of social anxiety among Thai and Chinese adolescents; (2) to explore the relationship between social anxiety and psychological factors, including self-esteem, generalized self-efficacy, emotional intelligence, and social factors, such as controlled parenting style, the loving, supportive, and rational parenting style, as well as the social anxiety model; and (3) to predict social anxiety in Thai and Chinese adolescents using both psychological and social factors. The sample consisted of 160 adolescents (80 Thai and 80 Chinese), aged 12 to 18 years. The data were collected using a measurement tool developed by the researcher, based on relevant theoretical concepts related to social anxiety and its variables. The findings revealed that Chinese adolescents exhibited significantly higher levels of social anxiety in comparisons to their Thai counterparts. Furthermore, differences in social anxiety were observed based on gender, birth order, family living arrangements, and income levels among Thai and Chinese adolescents. Social anxiety negatively correlated with self-esteem, generalized self-efficacy, emotional intelligence, and the loving, supportive, and rational parenting style, while it positively correlated with the controlled parenting style and the social anxiety model. The combined psychological and social factors were able to predict 57.40% of the variance in social anxiety among Thai and Chinese adolescents.
การศึกษาครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1) เปรียบเทียบระดับความวิตกกังวลของวัยรุ่นไทยและจีน 2) ศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างความวิตกกังวลทางสังคมกับปัจจัยทางจิต ได้แก่ ความภาคภูมิใจในตนเอง  การรับรู้ความสามารถทั่วไปของตน ความมั่นคงทางอารมณ์ และปัจจัยทางสังคม ได้แก่ การอบรมเลี้ยงดูแบบควบคุม การเลี้ยงดูแบบรักสนับสนุนใช้เหตุผล และแบบอย่างทางสังคม 3) ทำนายความวิตกกังวลทางสังคมของวัยรุ่นไทยและวัยรุ่นจีน โดยใช้ปัจจัยทางจิตและปัจจัยทางสังคม  โดยกลุ่มตัวอย่างเป็นวัยรุ่นไทยและวัยรุ่นจีนที่มีอายุตั้งแต่ 12 ถึง 18 ปี แบ่งเป็นวัยรุ่นไทยจำนวน 80 คน และวัยรุ่นจีน 80 คน รวมทั้งสิ้น 160 คน เก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลโดยใช้แบบวัดที่ผู้วิจัยพัฒนาขึ้นจากแนวคิดทฤษฎีที่เกี่ยวข้องกับความวิจกกังวลทางสังคมและตัวแปรต่าง ๆ ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1) วัยรุ่นจีน มีความวิตกกังวลทางสังคมสูงกว่าวัยรุ่นไทยอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ และพบว่าวัยรุ่นไทยและวัยรุ่นจีนที่มีเพศ ลำดับการเกิด รูปแบบการอยู่อาศัยกับครอบครัว และรายได้แตกต่างกันมีความวิตกกังวลทางสังคมแตกต่างกัน  2) ความวิตกกังวลทางสังคมมีความสัมพันธ์ทางลบกับความภาคภูมิใจในตนเอง  การรับรู้ความสามารถทั่วไปของตน  ความมั่นคงในอารมณ์ และการเลี้ยงดูแบบรักสนับสนุนใช้เหตุผล  ในขณะที่ความวิตกกังวลทางสังคมมีความสัมพันธ์ทางบวกกับการเลี้ยงดูแบบควบคุม และแบบอย่างทางสังคมที่สื่อถึงความวิตกกังวลทางสังคม 3) ปัจจัยทางจิต ได้แก่ ความภาคภูมิใจในตนเอง และความมั่นคงทางอารมณ์ รวมถึงปัจจัยทางสังคม ได้แก่ การอบรมเลี้ยงดูแบบควบคุม และแบบอย่างทางสังคม สามารถร่วมกันทำนายความวิตกกังวลของวัยรุ่นไทยและจีนได้ ร้อยละ 57.40
URI: http://ir-ithesis.swu.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/2972