http://ir-ithesis.swu.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/2838
Title: | ENHANCING OF GRIT OF STUDENTS IN BANGKOK SPORT SCHOOL THROUGH GROUP COUNSELING. การเสริมสร้างความเพียรพยายามของนักเรียนโรงเรียนกีฬากรุงเทพมหานคร โดยการให้คำปรึกษากลุ่ม |
Authors: | PANRAWEE TANGTONGPAIROJ ปานรวี ตั้งตรงไพโรจน์ Kanchit Saenubol ครรชิต แสนอุบล Srinakharinwirot University Kanchit Saenubol ครรชิต แสนอุบล kanchit@swu.ac.th kanchit@swu.ac.th |
Keywords: | ความเพียรพยายาม การให้คำปรึกษากลุ่ม นักเรียนโรงเรียนกีฬา Group counseling Grit Sports School students |
Issue Date: | 24 |
Publisher: | Srinakharinwirot University |
Abstract: | The purposes of this research are as follows: (1) to study the level of grit among students at the Sports School; (2) to compare the grit of students at the Sports School before and after participating in group counseling; and (3) to compare the grit of students at the Sports School between the experimental and control groups. The sample group for studying the level of grit were high school students. The Bangkok Sports School had 378 students and the sample group for grit enhancement experiment included 16 students with scores in the 25th percentile or selected by purposive sampling from the first sample group who were willing to participate. Then, these students were randomly assigned into an experimental and a control group, each consisting of eight students. The research tools included the PE-Grit test, measure with a reliability value of .92 for the entire version and a group counseling program that combines techniques to enhance grit. The statistics used in the analysis are mean, standard deviation and descriptive statistics with a t-test for the dependent and independent samples for the statistical analysis. The results of this research were as follows: (1) the students at Bangkok Sports School were at a high level of overall grit; (2) the experimental group scores of the after the experiment was higher than before it with a statistical significance level of .01; (3) after participating in the group counseling program, the score of the experimental group was higher than the control group with a statistical significance of .05. The results showed that group counseling with mixed-techniques can enhance of grit of students at Bangkok Sports School. การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1) ศึกษาระดับความเพียรพยายามของนักเรียนโรงเรียนกีฬา 2) เปรียบเทียบความเพียรพยายามของนักเรียนกลุ่มทดลอง ก่อนและหลังเข้าร่วมการให้คำปรึกษากลุ่ม และ 3) เปรียบเทียบความเพียรพยายามของนักเรียนกลุ่มทดลองกับนักเรียนกลุ่มควบคุม หลังเข้าร่วมการให้คำปรึกษากลุ่ม กลุ่มตัวอย่างที่ใช้ในการศึกษาระดับความเพียรพยายามเป็นนักเรียนระดับชั้นมัธยมศึกษาตอนปลาย โรงเรียนกีฬากรุงเทพมหานคร จำนวน 195 คน ส่วนกลุ่มตัวอย่างที่ใช้ในการศึกษาผลของการให้คำปรึกษากลุ่มเพื่อเสริมสร้างความเพียรพยายามเป็นนักเรียนระดับชั้นมัธยมศึกษาตอนปลาย โรงเรียนกีฬากรุงเทพมหานคร จำนวน 16 คน ที่ได้มาจากการเลือกแบบเจาะจงจากนักเรียนกลุ่มแรกที่มีคะแนนความเพียรพยายามตั้งแต่เปอร์เซ็นไทล์ที่ 25 ลงมา และสมัครใจเข้าร่วมการให้คำปรึกษากลุ่ม แล้วสุ่มจำแนกกลุ่มเป็นกลุ่มทดลองและกลุ่มควบคุมจำนวนกลุ่มละ 8 คน เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัยคือ แบบวัดความเพียรพยายามที่มีค่าความเชื่อมั่นทั้งฉบับเท่ากับ .92 และโปรแกรมการให้คำปรึกษากลุ่มแบบผสานเทคนิคเพื่อเสริมสร้างความเพียรพยายาม สถิติที่ใช้ในการวิเคราะห์คือ ค่าเฉลี่ย ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน และการทดสอบค่า t ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1) นักเรียนโรงเรียนกีฬากรุงเทพมหานคร มีความเพียรพยายามโดยรวมอยู่ในระดับมาก 2) หลังการเข้าร่วมการให้คำปรึกษากลุ่ม นักเรียนกลุ่มทดลองมีค่าเฉลี่ยความเพียรพยายามสูงกว่าก่อนการเข้าร่วมอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .01 3) หลังการการเข้าร่วมการให้คำปรึกษากลุ่ม นักเรียนกลุ่มทดลองมีค่าเฉลี่ยความเพียรพยายามสูงกว่ากลุ่มควบคุมอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 ผลการวิจัยนี้แสดงให้เห็นว่า การให้คำปรึกษากลุ่มแบบที่มีการผสานเทคนิคช่วยเสริมสร้างความเพียรพยายามของนักเรียนโรงเรียนกีฬากรุงเทพมหานครได้ |
URI: | http://ir-ithesis.swu.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/2838 |