http://ir-ithesis.swu.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/276
Title: | THE STUDY OF INDIVIDUAL LEVEL, GROUP LEVEL, AND ORGANIZATION LEVEL FACTORS AND RESILIENCE AT WORK PROCESS OF EMPLOYEES IN NON-LIFE INSURANCE BUSINESS. การศึกษาปัจจัยระดับบุคคล ระดับกลุ่ม และระดับองค์การ และกระบวนการเกิดการฟื้นคืนสู่สภาวะปกติในการทำงานของพนักงานในธุรกิจประกันวินาศภัย |
Authors: | KANTAKA KWANYUEN กัณฐก ขวัญยืน Piyada Sombatwattana ปิยดา สมบัติวัฒนา Srinakharinwirot University. INSTITUTE OF RESEARCH IN BEHAVIORAL SCIENCE |
Keywords: | ระดับบุคคล ระดับกลุ่ม และระดับองค์การ การฟื้นคืนสู่สภาวะปกติ ประกันวินาศภัย Individual group and organizational levels Resilience Non-life insurance |
Issue Date: | 19 |
Publisher: | Srinakharinwirot University |
Abstract: | The objective of this research is to study the individual level, group level, and organizational level factors and the process of resilience at work among employees in the non-life insurance business. The research is divided into two phases. Phase one is quantitative research. The sample used in this research were fifteen personnel at the management level and seven hundred and fifty personnel at the staff level at fifteen non-life insurance companies. The stratified random sampling was performed using the size of the company as strata. The research tools were two questionnaires, the first for personnel at the management level and the second for personnel at the staff level with an IOC index (Item-objective Congruence Index) between 0.60 – 1.00 and reliability between 0.748 – 0.969. The statistics for data analysis included three levels of analysis with Hierarchical Linear Modeling in the research hypothesis testing. The findings were that the factor of organizational resilience in an organization affected resilience at work among employees in the non-life insurance business at a statistically significant level of .05. At the group level, collective efficacy affected resilience at work among employees with a statistical significance of .001. In terms of personal factors, perseverance, the person-organization fit, optimism, and increasing structural job resources affected resilience at work among employees with a statistical significance of .001, .05, .01, and .01, respectively. The second phase of the research was qualitative and used case studies to study the process of resilience at work among employees in the non-life insurance business by collecting data by group discussion with six participants with the highest average resilience at work of employees. The research found that the training process, the mentoring system, and individual development plans are the main process that links multiple factors, the inputs that contribute to the output, which includes personnel with a high level of resilience at work. การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาปัจจัยระดับบุคคล ระดับกลุ่ม ระดับองค์การ และกระบวนการเกิดการฟื้นคืนสู่สภาวะปกติในการทำงานของพนักงานในธุรกิจประกันวินาศภัย แบ่งการวิจัยออกเป็น 2 ระยะ โดยระยะที่ 1 เป็นการวิจัยเชิงปริมาณ กลุ่มตัวอย่างที่ใช้ในการวิจัยในระยะนี้ ได้แก่ บุคลากรระดับบริหารจำนวน 15 คน และบุคลากรระดับพนักงานจำนวน 750 คน จากบริษัทประกันวินาศภัย 15 แห่ง ใช้วิธีการสุ่มแบบแบ่งชั้น (Stratified Random Sampling) โดยใช้ขนาดขององค์การเป็นชั้น (strata) เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัยเป็นแบบสอบถามจำนวน 2 ฉบับ ฉบับแรกสำหรับบุคลากรระดับบริหารและฉบับที่ 2 สำหรับบุคลากรระดับพนักงาน มีค่าดัชนี IOC (Item-objective Congruence Index) ระหว่าง 0.60 – 1.00 และมีค่าความเชื่อมั่นอยู่ระหว่าง 0.748 – 0.969 ใช้การวิเคราะห์พหุระดับด้วยสมการถดถอยกรณี 3 ระดับในการทดสอบสมมติฐานการวิจัย ผลการวิจัยที่พบคือ การฟื้นคืนสู่สภาวะปกติขององค์การที่เป็นปัจจัยระดับองค์การส่งผลต่อการฟื้นคืนสู่สภาวะปกติในการทำงานของพนักงานในธุรกิจประกันวินาศภัยอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 ส่วนปัจจัยระดับกลุ่ม คือ ประสิทธิภาพร่วม ส่งผลต่อการฟื้นคืนสู่สภาวะปกติในการทำงานของพนักงานในธุรกิจประกันวินาศภัยอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .001 สำหรับปัจจัยระดับบุคคล ได้แก่ ความวิริยอุตสาหะด้านความเพียรพยายาม ความสอดคล้องระหว่างบุคคลกับองค์การ การมองโลกในแง่ดี และการจัดแจงในงานด้านการเพิ่มทรัพยากรในงานทางโครงสร้าง ส่งผลต่อการฟื้นคืนสู่สภาวะปกติในการทำงานของพนักงานในธุรกิจประกันวินาศภัยอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .001 .05 .01 และ .01 ตามลำดับ ส่วนการวิจัยระยะที่ 2 เป็นการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพแบบกรณีศึกษา เพื่อศึกษากระบวนการเกิดการฟื้นคืนสู่สภาวะปกติในการทำงานของพนักงานในธุรกิจประกันวินาศภัย โดยเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลด้วยการสนทนากลุ่มกับผู้เข้าร่วมวิจัยจำนวน 6 คน จากบริษัทประกันวินาศภัยที่มีคะแนนเฉลี่ยการฟื้นคืนสู่สภาวะปกติในการทำงานของพนักงานสูงที่สุด ผลการวิจัยพบว่า กระบวนการฝึกอบรม ระบบพี่เลี้ยง และแผนพัฒนารายบุคคล เป็นกระบวนการหลักที่ทำหน้าที่เชื่อมโยงระหว่างปัจจัยพหุระดับซึ่งเป็นปัจจัยนำเข้าไปสู่ผลิตผลคือ การเป็นบุคลากรที่มีการฟื้นคืนสู่สภาวะปกติในการทำงานอยู่ในระดับสูง |
Description: | DOCTOR OF PHILOSOPHY (Ph.D.) ปรัชญาดุษฎีบัณฑิต (ปร.ด.) |
URI: | http://ir-ithesis.swu.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/276 |