http://ir-ithesis.swu.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/2603
Title: | DEVELOPMENT OF A MODEL TO PROMOTE MATHEMATICAL THINKING AMONG UPPER SECONDARY SCHOOL STUDENTS USING SELF-DIRECTED LEARNING AND PROJECT-BASED LEARNING การพัฒนารูปแบบการจัดการเรียนรู้ด้วยการนำตนเองร่วมกับการจัดการเรียนรู้โดยใช้โครงงานเป็นฐานเพื่อส่งเสริมการคิดเชิงคณิตศาสตร์ของนักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาตอนปลาย |
Authors: | PHAIRAT JAROENTREEPHET ไพรัช เจริญตรีเพชร Rungtiwa Yamrung รุ่งทิวา แย้มรุ่ง Srinakharinwirot University Rungtiwa Yamrung รุ่งทิวา แย้มรุ่ง rungtiwa@swu.ac.th rungtiwa@swu.ac.th |
Keywords: | การจัดการเรียนรู้ด้วยการนำตนเอง การจัดการเรียนรู้โดยใช้โครงงานเป็นฐาน การคิดเชิงคณิตศาสตร์ self-directed learning project-based learning mathematical thinking |
Issue Date: | 15 |
Publisher: | Srinakharinwirot University |
Abstract: | The objectives of this research are as follows: (1) to develop a learning model based on self-directed learning and project-based learning to enhance mathematical thinking; (2) to study the effectiveness of implementing the developed learning model based on self-directed and project-based learning in the aspect of mathematical thinking and the satisfaction of learning model based on self-directed learning and project-based learning. The subjects of research were 35 Grade 11 students who were selected by the cluster random sampling from 12 classrooms. The subjects took a pretest and a post-test and attended 32 periods at 50 minutes per period in the first semester of the 2023 academic year. The research instruments consisted of a lesson plan based on self-directed and project-based learning, a mathematical thinking test and a questionnaire on satisfaction through model of learning. The data were analyzed by using mean, standard deviation and t-test. The results revealed the following: (1) the learning model was based on self-directed learning and project-based learning and had four main components; principles, objectives, steps of teaching and assessment and evaluation of learning model. The steps of learning model consisted of seven steps: (1.1) observing the needs of the students; (1.2) selecting learning problems; (1.3) problem-solving; (1.4) learning outside the classroom; (1.5) managing the learning process; (1.6) summarizing and presenting; and (1.7) reflection and the learning process. The effectiveness of the learning model showed that it was effective at the highest level ( = 4.80, S.D. = 0.41); (2) the results of the effectiveness of implementing the developed learning model demonstrated the following: (2.1) the post-test mathematical thinking scores of the upper high school students were significantly higher than the pre-test at .05 level; (2.2) the mean scores on the pre-test was 18.69 and the standard deviation was 4.40. On the other hand, the mean scores of the post-test were 48.81 and the standard deviation was 5.71; and (2.2) overall student satisfaction through self-directed learning and project-based learning was at the highest level ( = 4.76, S.D. = 0.46) งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1) พัฒนารูปแบบการจัดการเรียนรู้ด้วยการนำตนเองร่วมกับการจัดการเรียนรู้โดยใช้โครงงานเป็นฐานเพื่อส่งเสริมการคิดเชิงคณิตศาสตร์ของนักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาตอนปลาย 2) ศึกษาประสิทธิผลของรูปแบบการจัดการเรียนรู้ ได้แก่ 2.1) การคิดเชิงคณิตศาสตร์ 2.2) ความพึงพอใจที่มีต่อการจัดการเรียนรู้ที่พัฒนาขึ้น กลุ่มตัวอย่าง ได้แก่ นักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาตอนปลาย ได้มาโดยวิธีการสุ่มแบบกลุ่มจากห้องเรียน 12 ห้อง ที่จัดการเรียนแบบคละความสามารถโดยใช้ห้องเรียนเป็นหน่วยในการสุ่ม ได้กลุ่มตัวอย่างจำนวน 1 ห้อง เป็นนักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ ม.5 มีจำนวน 35 คน ใช้ระเบียบวิธีวิจัยแบบกลุ่มตัวอย่างเดียวที่มีการทดสอบก่อนเรียนและหลังเรียน (One Group Pretest-Posttest Design) ทดลองจำนวน 32 คาบ คาบละ 50 นาที ในภาคเรียนที่ 1 ปีการศึกษา 2566 รวมทดสอบก่อนและหลังเรียน เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัย ได้แก่ 1) แผนการจัดการเรียนรู้ 2) แบบวัดการคิดเชิงคณิตศาสตร์ และ 3) แบบประเมินความพึงพอใจที่มีต่อการจัดการเรียนรู้ สถิติที่ใช้ในการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูล ได้แก่ ค่าเฉลี่ย S.D. และค่า t-test ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1) รูปแบบการจัดการเรียนรู้มี 4 องค์ประกอบ ได้แก่ 1) หลักการ 2) วัตถุประสงค์ 3) ขั้นตอนการจัด การเรียนรู้ 4) การวัดและประเมินผลการเรียนรู้ โดยขั้นตอนการจัดการเรียนรู้มี 7 ขั้นตอน 1.วินิจฉัยความต้องการในการเรียนรู้ 2.กำหนดปัญหา 3.วางแผนแก้สถานการณ์ปัญหา 4.ดำเนินกิจกรรมการเรียนรู้นอกชั้นเรียน 5.ดำเนินกิจกรรมการเรียนรู้ในชั้นเรียน 6.สรุปและนำเสนอผลงาน 7.ประเมินผลการเรียนรู้ 2) ผลการศึกษาประสิทธิผลของรูปแบบการจัดการเรียนรู้ พบว่า 2.1) คะแนนฉลี่ยการคิดเชิงคณิตศาสตร์หลังเรียนสูงกว่าก่อนการจัดการเรียนรู้อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 และคะแนนเฉลี่ยการคิดเชิงคณิตศาสตร์ก่อนการจัดการเรียนรู้เท่ากับ 18.69 และ S.D. เท่ากับ 4.40 ในขณะที่คะแนนเฉลี่ยการคิดเชิงคณิตศาสตร์หลังการจัดการเรียนรู้เท่ากับ 48.81 และ S.D.= 5.71 หลังการจัดการเรียนรู้พบว่า นักเรียนมีคะแนนค่าเฉลี่ยเท่ากับ 48.81 คิดเป็นร้อยละ 81.35 เมื่อเทียบกับเกณฑ์ที่กำหนดไว้อยู่ในระดับดีมาก 2.2) ระดับความพึงพอใจของนักเรียนที่มีต่อการจัดการเรียนรู้ในภาพรวมอยู่ในระดับมากที่สุด คะแนนเฉลี่ยเท่ากับ 4.76 และ S.D. = 0.46 |
URI: | http://ir-ithesis.swu.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/2603 |