http://ir-ithesis.swu.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/2576
Title: | POSE ESTIMATION FOR INDOOR FALL DETECTION USING MEDIAPIPE การประมาณการณ์ท่วงท่าเพื่อตรวจจับการล้มในบ้าน ด้วยการใช้มีเดียไปป์ |
Authors: | PINYASIGARNNE WONGKIETKAJOHN พิญญศิกานต์ วงศ์เกียรติ์ขจร Vera Sa-Ing วีระ สอิ้ง Srinakharinwirot University Vera Sa-Ing วีระ สอิ้ง vera@swu.ac.th vera@swu.ac.th |
Keywords: | การล้มของมนุษย์ การตรวจจับการล้ม การเรียนรู้ของเครื่อง Human Fall Fall Detection Machine Learning |
Issue Date: | 15 |
Publisher: | Srinakharinwirot University |
Abstract: | The elderly population in Thailand is steadily increasing each year. However, the contemporary lifestyle choices of family members, who are increasingly engaged in work outside the home. Consequently, a significant number of elderly individuals find themselves living alone, exposing them to various risks, with accidents being a primary concern. The most prevalent accidents are falls within the home, leading to injuries, and in severe cases, fatalities, if prompt assistance is not provided. From these problems, this research introduces a novel approach to address fall detection using webcams. The study aims to identify optimal camera positions and angles through video clip datasets for experimentation within the fall detection system. The research integrates computer vision techniques and machine learning-based decision-making to develop a robust and efficient fall detection system for the home environments of elderly individuals. The experimental process is divided into two main parts. The first part involves video clips using a criterion-based fall detection method for considering the ratio of the bounding box around the human body and the angles of the silhouette of a human body, calculated by hips, ankles, and ground line. The obtained results are then refined and used as a dataset for non-criterion-based fall detection using Random Forest (RF) and K-Nearest Neighbor (K-NN) models. From the experimental results and analysis, camera number 2 is the optimal position. The best fall detection results are achieved using the Random Forest model, with an accuracy of 98, based on the experiment using the angles of the silhouette of a human body. These results underscore the potential of the proposed system to effectively and accurately detect falls among the elderly. Therefore, this research contributes to elder care and safety by presenting an innovative fall detection system by combining webcam-based computer vision and machine learning to demonstrate the safety and well-being of elderly individuals within home environments. ปัจจุบันจำนวนผู้สูงอายุในประเทศไทยมีเพิ่มมากขึ้นทุกปี ประกอบกับการใช้ชีวิตในปัจจุบันของสมาชิกในครอบครัวที่มีการทำงานนอกบ้านมากขึ้น จึงส่งผลให้ผู้สูงอายุหลายคนต้องอาศัยที่บ้านเพียงลำพัง ซึ่งมีความเสี่ยงที่อาจจะเกิดอุบัติเหตุกับผู้สูงอายุได้หลายประการ ซึ่งอุบัติเหตุที่เกิดขึ้นมากที่สุดเหตุการณ์หนึ่งคือการล้มในบ้าน ส่งนำไปสู่ผลให้เกิดอาการบาดเจ็บ หรือถึงขั้นเสียชีวิตได้ถ้าการช่วยเหลือไม่ทันเวลา และมากไปกว่านั้นจากสถิติพบว่าอุบัติเหตุจากการหกล้มในผู้สูงอายุจะเพิ่มมากขึ้นอีกด้วย เมื่อเกิดเหตุการณ์ของการหกล้มภายในบ้านของผู้สูงอายุ ทำให้บางคนไม่สามารถพยุงตนเองให้ลุกขึ้น จึงทำให้ไม่สามารถติดต่อบุคคลอื่นให้เข้ามาช่วยเหลือได้ จึงทำให้ผู้วิจัยคิดค้นงานวิจัยที่ศึกษาการตรวจจับการล้มโดยใช้มีเดียไปป์เป็นหนึ่งในเครื่องมือ จากชุดข้อมูลวิดิโอคลิป เพื่อศึกษามุมกล้องที่ดีที่สุดในการทดลอง เพื่อนำเสนอตำแหน่งที่เหมาะสมกับการตรวจจับการหกล้มจากระบบที่จะนำเสนอ รวมไปถึงวิธีการตรวจจับการล้มด้วยระบบการมองเห็นของคอมพิวเตอร์ และการตัดสินใจการหกล้มด้วยการนำการเรียนรู้ของเครื่อง ทั้งวิธีแบบใช้ค่าเกณฑ์และไม่ใช้ค่าเกณฑฺ์ โดยได้แบ่งขั้นตอนการทดลองออกเป็น 2 ส่วนหลัก ในส่วนแรก จะเป็นการทดลองโดยใช้วิดิโอคลิปกับวิธีการตรวจจับการล้มแบบใช้ค่าเกณฑ์ ประกอบด้วย การใช้อัตราส่วนของขอบเขตสี่เหลี่ยมรอบร่างกายมนุษย์ และ มุมองศาร่างกายมนุษย์ (สะโพก ข้อเท้า เส้นพื้นดิน) และจะใช้ผลลัพธ์ที่ได้ นำมาปรับปรุงหมวดหมู่ และใช้เป็นชุดข้อมูลในการตรวจจับการล้มแบบไม่ใช้ค่าเกณฑ์ (ใช้การเรียนรู้ของเครื่อง) โดยใช้โมเดล Random forest และ K-NN จากการทดลองและการวิเคราะห์ผลลัพธ์พบว่า มุมกล้องที่ดีที่สุดคือมุมกล้องที่ 2 ส่วนผลการตรวจกับการล้มที่ดีที่สุดจะเป็น การตรวจจับการล้มโดยใช้ random forest จากชุดข้อมูลผลลัพธ์การทดลองมุมองศาร่างกายมนุษย์ (สะโพก ข้อเท้า เส้นพื้นดิน) ด้วยความแม่นยำอยู่ที่ 98% ในตรวจจับเหตุการณ์ของการล้มในสถานที่ที่กำหนดได้ |
URI: | http://ir-ithesis.swu.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/2576 |