Title: DEVELOPMENT OF AN ENRICHMENT CURRICULUM ON COMMUNICATING IN THAI IN DAILY LIFE FOR FOREIGN STUDENTS USING THE BRAIN-TARGETED TEACHING MODEL
การพัฒนาหลักสูตรเสริมเพื่อเสริมสร้างทักษะภาษาไทยเพื่อการสื่อสารในชีวิตประจำวัน สำหรับนักศึกษาชาวต่างประเทศด้วยการประยุกต์ใช้รูปแบบการสอนเบรนทาร์เก็ต (BTT)
Authors: SUWASIN KASEMPITI
สุวศิน เกษมปิติ
Waiyawut Yoonisil
วัยวุฑฒ์ อยู่ในศิล
Srinakharinwirot University
Waiyawut Yoonisil
วัยวุฑฒ์ อยู่ในศิล
waiyawut@swu.ac.th
waiyawut@swu.ac.th
Keywords: หลักสูตรเสริม
ภาษาเพื่อการสื่อสาร
นักศึกษาชาวต่างประเทศ
ภาษาไทยในฐานะภาษาต่างประเทศ
Enrichment curriculum
Communicating language
Foreign students
Thai as a foreign language
Issue Date:  21
Publisher: Srinakharinwirot University
Abstract: The purposes of this research are as follows: (1) to develop a supplementary curriculum to enhance Thai language skills for everyday communication for foreign students by applying the Brain–Targeted Teaching Model; (2) to assess the effectiveness of the supplementary curriculum for enhancing Thai language skills for everyday communication among foreign students by applying the Brain–Targeted Teaching Model. This research was conducted according to the operational research process of the chronological cycle model of James McKernan, which consisted of eight steps, which are divided into two phases: Phase One consists of the following: Step: 1 Identifying the problem; Step 2: Evaluating needs;  Step 3: Formulating assumptions for solving the problem; Step 4: Developing an action plan; and Phase 2 consisted of Step 5: Implementation of the plan; Step 6: Performance evaluation; Step 7: Reflection of performance;  and Step 8: Making decisions. The sample group was 20 Chinese undergraduate students studying the Thai language major at the Faculty of Eastern Languages and Cultures, Guangdong University of Foreign Studies in China and used the purposive sampling technique. The experiment took 24 hours. The research instruments were an enrichment curriculum on communicating in the Thai language in daily life among foreign students using the Brain-Targeted Teaching Model, Thai informative listening and speaking achievement test and a reflection form. The data were analyzed through arithmetic mean, standard deviation, pair t-test, a t-test for One Sample and content analysis. The results of the research are as follows: (1) the development of an enrichment curriculum on communicating Thai language in daily life for foreign students using the Brain-Targeted Teaching Model consisted of six components, the principles of the curriculum, the aims of the curriculum, the time structure of the curriculum, the teaching and learning materials, the instructional design, and evaluations; and (2) the results of implementing the developed curriculum were the Thai informative listening and speaking ability of foreign students after learning through the curriculum was significantly higher at a statistically significant level of .05, as well which proving the hypothesis and the learning achievements of percentage of foreign students were higher than the criteria of 70% statistical significance of 0.5, as well as prove the hypothesis.
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1) พัฒนาหลักสูตรเสริมเพื่อเสริมสร้างทักษะภาษาไทยเพื่อการสื่อสารในชีวิตประจำวันสำหรับนักศึกษาชาวต่างประเทศด้วยการประยุกต์ใช้รูปแบบการสอนเบรนทาร์เก็ต (BTT) 2) ประเมินประสิทธิผลหลักสูตรเสริมเพื่อเสริมสร้างทักษะภาษาไทยเพื่อการสื่อสารในชีวิตประจำวันสำหรับนักศึกษาชาวต่างประเทศด้วยการประยุกต์ใช้รูปแบบการสอนเบรนทาร์เก็ต (BTT) ที่พัฒนาขึ้น ดำเนินการวิจัยตามขั้นตอนการวิจัยปฏิบัติการรูปแบบวงจรลำดับเวลาของเจมส์ แมคเคอร์แนน 8 ขั้นตอน โดยแบ่งออกเป็น 2 ระยะ ตามวัตถุประสงค์การวิจัย ได้แก่ ระยะที่ 1 ประกอบด้วย ขั้นตอนที่ 1 การระบุปัญหา ขั้นตอนที่ 2 การประเมินความต้องการจำเป็น ขั้นตอนที่ 3 การกำหนดสมมติฐานทางความคิดในการแก้ปัญหา และขั้นตอนที่ 4 การพัฒนาแผนปฏิบัติการ ในระยะที่ 2 ประกอบด้วย ขั้นตอนที่ 5 การปฏิบัติตามแผน ขั้นตอนที่ 6 การประเมินผลการปฏิบัติการ ขั้นตอนที่ 7 การสะท้อนผลการปฏิบัติการ และขั้นตอนที่ 8 การตัดสินใจ หลักสูตรได้ผ่านการตรวจสอบคุณภาพโดยผู้ทรงคุณวุฒิ และการทดลองนำร่องก่อนนำไปใช้ทดลองจริงกับนักศึกษาชั้นปีที่ 2 ภาควิชาภาษาไทย คณะภาษาและวัฒนธรรมตะวันออก มหาวิทยาลัยภาษาและการค้าต่างประเทศกวางตุ้ง สาธารณรัฐประชาชนจีน จำนวน 20 คน จากการเลือกแบบเจาะจง ใช้เวลา 24 ชั่วโมง เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการทดลอง คือ หลักสูตรเสริมเพื่อเสริมสร้างทักษะภาษาไทยเพื่อการสื่อสารในชีวิตประจำวันสำหรับนักศึกษาชาวต่างประเทศด้วยการประยุกต์ใช้รูปแบบการสอนเบรนทาร์เก็ต (BTT) แบบทดสอบทักษะการฟังและการพูดภาษาไทยเพื่อการสื่อสารในชีวิตประจำวันสำหรับนักศึกษาชาวต่างประเทศ และแบบสะท้อนความคิด วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลใช้ค่าเฉลี่ย ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน การทดสอบที (t-test) และการวิเคราะห์เนื้อหา ผลการวิจัยพบว่า (1) หลักสูตรเสริมเพื่อเสริมสร้างทักษะภาษาไทยเพื่อการสื่อสารในชีวิตประจำวันสำหรับนักศึกษาชาวต่างประเทศด้วยการประยุกต์ใช้รูปแบบการสอนเบรนทาร์เก็ต (BTT) ที่พัฒนาขึ้น มีองค์ประกอบ คือ หลักการหลักสูตร จุดประสงค์หลักสูตร โครงสร้างเนื้อหาหลักสูตร กิจกรรมการเรียนรู้หลักสูตร สื่อการเรียนรู้ และการวัดและประเมินผล ผลการตรวจสอบร่างหลักสูตรเสริมตามความคิดเห็นของผู้ทรงคุณวุฒิ พบว่า มีความเหมาะสมในระดับมาก (2) ผลการประเมินประสิทธิผลหลักสูตร พบว่า นักศึกษามีทักษะภาษาไทยเพื่อการสื่อสารในชีวิตประจำวันในภาพรวมหลังเรียนสูงกว่าก่อนเรียน และมีผลสัมฤทธิ์ทางการเรียนของนักศึกษามีค่าเฉลี่ยหลังเรียนสูงกว่าเกณฑ์ ร้อยละ 70 อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ.05 ซึ่งเป็นไปตามสมมติฐานที่กำหนด
URI: http://ir-ithesis.swu.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/2394