PREVENTIVE BEHAVIOR OF GENERATION Z ON CYBER THREATS
Authors
Journal Title
Journal ISSN
Volume Title
Publisher
Srinakharinwirot University
Abstract
The purposes of this research are as follows: (1) to study the preventive behavior of Generation Z on cyber threats; and (2) to study impact of gender, knowledge, and experience of preventive behavior on cyber threats. The research tool was an online questionnaire distributed via social media. The instrument was verified by threeexperts with an index of item objective congruence (IOC) scores between 0.67-1.00. The sample was calculated by G*Power program. The data were collected from 130 respondents in Generation Z. The questionnaire was tried out with 30 members of Generation Z, who were not in the sample group. The index of difficulty between 0.2 and 0.8 was used to select questions for knowledge test. A Cronbach’s alpha coefficients were used to measure the reliability.  The Cronbach’s alpha coefficients were 0.851 for experience questions and 0.923 for cyber threat prevention behavior questions. The statistics used in this research were descriptive statistics, comprised of mean, percentage, and standard deviation. The results revealed that most of the respondents were female (54.60%), had the average score of cyber threat knowledge at 46.17%, experienced in cyber threats at medium level (X ̅ = 3.14), and had opinions on preventive behavior on cyber threats at a high level (X ̅ = 3.90). The inferential statistics used to analyze a linear regression analysis of factors influencing preventive behavior on cyber threats. The results revealed that cyber threats prevention behavior was predicted by experience (b=0.269) at a statistically significant level of 0.05, who experienced affecting security behavior in areas of password setting, personal information protection, and computer equipment maintenance. However, gender and knowledge did not significantly influence the preventive behavior of cyber threats.
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ  (1) เพื่อศึกษาพฤติกรรมการป้องกันตนเองจากภัยคุกคามทางไซเบอร์ของกลุ่มเจเนอเรชั่น Z และ (2) ศึกษาอิทธิพลของเพศ ความรู้ และประสบการณ์ ที่มีผลต่อพฤติกรรมการป้องกันตนเองจากภัยคุกคามทางไซเบอร์ เครื่องมือที่ใช้คือแบบสอบถามออนไลน์โดยกระจายผ่านทางสื่อสังคมออนไลน์ การหาค่าดัชนีความสอดคล้อง (IOC) จากผู้เชี่ยวชาญ 3 คน มีค่าคะแนนเฉลี่ยระหว่าง 0.67-1.00 คำนวณกลุ่มตัวอย่างโดยใช้โปรแกรม G*Power เก็บข้อมูลจากกลุ่มตัวอย่างในเจเนอเรชั่น Z จำนวน 130 คน ทดลองใช้เครื่องมือวิจัยกับกลุ่มคนเจเนอเรชั่นแซดที่ไม่ใช่กลุ่มตัวอย่าง จำนวน 30 คน เลือกข้อคำถามที่มีค่าความยากง่ายระหว่าง 0.20-0.80 เพื่อวัดความรู้ จากนั้นทดสอบความเชื่อมั่นของแบบสอบถามโดยคำนวณค่าสัมประสิทธิ์ครอนบรัคแอลฟา (Cronbach’s alpha coefficient) ได้ค่าสัมประสิทธิ์ครอนบรัคแอลฟาของคำถามด้านประสบการณ์เท่ากับ 0.851 และคำถามด้านพฤติกรรมการป้องกันตนเองจากภัยคุกคามทางไซเบอร์เท่ากับ 0.923 สถิติที่ใช้ในการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูล คือ สถิติเชิงพรรณนา ได้แก่ ค่าเฉลี่ย ร้อยละ และส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน ผลการวิจัยพบว่า ผู้ตอบแบบสอบถามส่วนใหญ่เป็นเพศหญิง (ร้อยละ 54.60) มีคะแนนเฉลี่ยของความรู้เกี่ยวกับภัยคุกคามทางไซเบอร์อยู่ที่ร้อยละ 46.17 มีประสบการณ์ในภัยคุกคามทางไซเบอร์ในระดับปานกลาง (X ̅ = 3.14) มีความคิดเห็นในพฤติกรรมป้องกันตนเองจากภัยคุกคามทางไซเบอร์ในระดับมาก (X ̅ = 3.90) ใช้สถิติเชิงอนุมานเพื่อวิเคราะห์การถดถอยเชิงเส้นหาความสัมพันธ์ของปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อพฤติกรรมการป้องกันตนเองจากภัยคุกคามทางไซเบอร์ พบว่า ประสบการณ์สามารถพยากรณ์พฤติกรรมการป้องกันตนเองจากภัยคุกคามทางไซเบอร์ (b=0.269) อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ 0.05 โดยประสบการณ์มีผลต่อพฤติกรรมในด้านการตั้งค่ารหัสผ่าน การจัดการข้อมูลส่วนบุคคล และการใช้งานอุปกรณ์คอมพิวเตอร์ ในขณะที่เพศและความรู้ไม่มีอิทธิพลต่อพฤติกรรมการป้องกันตนเองจากภัยคุกคามทางไซเบอร์
Description
Citation
Endorsement
Review
Supplemented By
Referenced By