http://ir-ithesis.swu.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/2062
Title: | CONSTRUCTION OF FOUR-TIER DIAGNOSTIC TEST TO STUDY MISCONCEPTIONS IN MATHEMATICS ABOUT THE RATIONAL NUMBER OF GRADE SEVENTH STUDENTS การสร้างแบบทดสอบวินิจฉัยหลายตัวเลือกสี่ลำดับขั้น เพื่อศึกษามโนทัศน์ที่คลาดเคลื่อนในวิชาคณิตศาสตร์ เรื่องจำนวนตรรกยะ ของนักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 1 |
Authors: | PORNPUN TOPHOCHANAPUN พรพรรณ โตโภชนพันธุ์ Wilailak Langka วิไลลักษณ์ ลังกา Srinakharinwirot University Wilailak Langka วิไลลักษณ์ ลังกา wilailakl@swu.ac.th wilailakl@swu.ac.th |
Keywords: | แบบทดสอบวินิจฉัยหลายตัวเลือกสี่ลำดับขั้น มโนทัศน์ที่คลาดเคลื่อน จำนวนตรรกยะ Four-Tier Diagnostic Test Misconceptions Rational number |
Issue Date: | 16 |
Publisher: | Srinakharinwirot University |
Abstract: | This aims of this research are as follows: (1) to develop a four-tier diagnostic test for misconceptions among mathematics students on rational numbers among seventh-grade students; (2) to validate the content validity, the difficulty index, the discrimination index and the reliability of a four-tier diagnostic test; and (3) to study group classification and the analysis of misconceptions. The sample size consisted of 400 eighth-grade students under the jurisdiction of Bangkok Metropolitan Authority by multistage randomization. There were three phases to the research process: (1) the development of a test to investigate misconceptions; (2) the construction and quality validation of a four-tier diagnostic test; and (3) to research and identify student misconceptions. The research results showed revealed the following: (1) the four-tier diagnostic tests study of 15 misconceptions, with three aspects: integers, properties of integers and decimals and fractions. There are 44 items in total, each question contained four tiers: the A-tier, the CA-tier, R-tier, and CR-tier; (2) the results of the quality validation of the tests and the range of content validity from 0.80 to 1.00. The difficulty index in the A-tier and R-tier was 0.32 to 0.75 and 0.26 to 0.71 while the discrimination index in the A-tier and R-tier was 0.21 to 0.64 and 0.21 to 0.69, and the reliability by Livingston was at 0.98; (3) in the classification of concept groups, it was found that all three main topics had approximately the same number of students in each group, i.e. the group of students with the most misconceptions, followed by the group of students with a lack of knowledge, the group of students who guessed answers correctly and the group of students with correct concepts, respectively. The group with misconceptions and significant misconceptions about eight concepts. The following perspectives were presented: (1) the meaning of integers; (2) the meaning of absolute values; (3) the value of decimals; (4) The principle of determining the outcomes of decimal subtraction; (5) the reasonableness of results when applying the principle of decimal division to find a solution; (6) the meaning of an improper fraction; (7) reading fractions, and (8) comparing fractions. การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีความมุ่งหมายคือ (1) เพื่อสร้างแบบทดสอบวินิจฉัยหลายตัวเลือกสี่ลำดับขั้นสำหรับศึกษามโนทัศน์ที่คลาดเคลื่อนในวิชาคณิตศาสตร์ เรื่องจำนวนตรรกยะ ของนักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 1 (2) เพื่อตรวจสอบคุณภาพของแบบทดสอบวินิจฉัยหลายตัวเลือกสี่ลำดับขั้นที่สร้างขึ้น และ (3) เพื่อศึกษาการจำแนกกลุ่มและวิเคราะห์มโนทัศน์ที่คลาดเคลื่อน กลุ่มตัวอย่าง คือ นักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 2 ในโรงเรียนสังกัดกรุงเทพมหานคร จำนวน 400 คน โดยวิธีการสุ่มแบบหลายขั้นตอน มีขั้นตอนการวิจัยแบ่งเป็น 3 ระยะ คือ (1) การสร้างแบบทดสอบเพื่อสำรวจมโนทัศน์ที่คลาดเคลื่อน (2) การสร้างและตรวจคุณภาพของแบบทดสอบวินิจฉัยหลายตัวเลือกสี่ลำดับขั้น (3) การศึกษาเพื่อจำแนกมโนทัศน์ที่คลาดเคลื่อนของนักเรียน ผลการวิจัยพบว่า (1) แบบทดสอบวินิจฉัยหลายตัวเลือกสี่ลำดับขั้น ที่ทำการศึกษามโนทัศน์ที่คลาดเคลื่อนจำนวน 15 มโนทัศน์ ประกอบด้วย 3 เนื้อหาหลัก คือ จำนวนเต็ม สมบัติของจำนวนเต็ม และทศนิยมและเศษส่วน มีจำนวนทั้งหมด 44 ข้อ โดยในหนึ่งข้อคำถามประกอบด้วย 4 ขั้น คือ ขั้นคำตอบ (A-tier) ขั้นความมั่นใจของคำตอบ (CA-tier) ขั้นเหตุผล (R-tier) และขั้นความมั่นใจของเหตุผล (CR-tier) (2) ผลการตรวจสอบคุณภาพของแบบทดสอบวินิจฉัยหลายตัวเลือกสี่ลำดับขั้น จำนวนทั้งหมด 44 ข้อ พบว่า ค่าความเที่ยงตรงเชิงเนื้อหามีค่าตั้งแต่ 0.80 ถึง 1.00 ค่าความยากง่ายในขั้นคำตอบและขั้นเหตุผล คือ 0.32 ถึง 0.75 และ 0.26 ถึง 0.71 ส่วนค่าอำนาจจำแนกในขั้นคำตอบและขั้นเหตุผลคือ 0.21 ถึง 0.64 และ 0.21 ถึง 0.69 และค่าความเชื่อมั่นของแบบทดสอบตามสูตร ลิวิงสตัน (Livingston) เท่ากับ 0.98 (3) ผลการจำแนกกลุ่มแนวคิดและวิเคราะห์มโนทัศน์ที่คลาดเคลื่อน พบว่า ทั้ง 3 เนื้อหาหลักมีจำนวนนักเรียนในแต่ละกลุ่มใกล้เคียงกัน คือ กลุ่มนักเรียนมีมโนทัศน์ที่คลาดเคลื่อนมากที่สุด (M) รองลงมาคือ กลุ่มนักเรียนขาดความรู้ (LK) กลุ่มนักเรียนที่เดาคำตอบถูกต้อง (LG) และกลุ่มนักเรียนมีมโนทัศน์ที่ถูกต้อง (CC) ตามลำดับ โดยมโนทัศน์ที่นักเรียนคลาดเคลื่อนมากและเด่นชัด มีจำนวน 8 มโนทัศน์ ได้แก่ (1) ความหมายของจำนวนเต็ม (2) ความหมายของค่าสัมบูรณ์ (3) ค่าของทศนิยม (4) หลักการหาผลลัพธ์ของการลบทศนิยม (5) ความสมเหตุสมผลของผลลัพธ์ที่นำหลักการหารทศนิยมมาประยุกต์ใช้ในการหาคำตอบ (6) ความหมายของเศษเกิน (7) การอ่านค่าของเศษส่วน และ (8) การเปรียบเทียบเศษส่วน |
URI: | http://ir-ithesis.swu.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/2062 |