http://ir-ithesis.swu.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/2024
Title: | NEEDS ASSESSMENT FOR ENGINEERING DESIGN PROCESS SKILL DEVELOPMENT OF UPPER PRIMARY STUDENTS การประเมินความต้องการจำเป็นสำหรับการพัฒนาทักษะกระบวนการออกแบบเชิงวิศวกรรมของนักเรียนระดับชั้นประถมศึกษาตอนปลาย |
Authors: | SUNTHORN KAMNUAL สุนทร คำนวล Kanjana Trakoonvorakun กาญจนา ตระกูลวรกุล Srinakharinwirot University Kanjana Trakoonvorakun กาญจนา ตระกูลวรกุล kanjanatr@swu.ac.th kanjanatr@swu.ac.th |
Keywords: | การประเมินความต้องการจำเป็นแบบสมบูรณ์ การระบุความต้องการจำเป็น วิเคราะห์หาสาเหตุ การกำหนดทางเลือกของการแก้ไขปัญหา สะเต็มศึกษา กระบวนการออกแบบเชิงวิศวกรรม Complete needs assessment STEM education Engineering education process |
Issue Date: | 8 |
Publisher: | Srinakharinwirot University |
Abstract: | The aims of this research project have three goals: (1) to analyze the needs for improving the engineering design process of students; (2) to analyze the reasons that affect the engineering design process of students; and (3) to study the guidelines for improving the engineering design process of students. The instruments used for this research project were an examination form for assessing the scientific process skills, interviews, and group discussion. The research project was divided into three phases, namely, the first phase: identifying needs; the second phase, analyzing needs to find the underlying reasons; and the third phase: determining the guidelines for solving such an issue. The results can be summarized, as follows: (1) the results of identifying the needs for improving the engineering design process of students in the secondary education program, using an examination form for assessing the eight scientific process skills related to engineering design process. The examination form contains 28 items. The data was gathered the from the examination and then prioritized their needs by using the PNIModified formula. The results revealed that the top three most necessary scientific process skills of students that needed urgent improvement were: (1) calculation skills; (2) observation skills, and (3) data organization and communication skills, respectively; (2) the results of analyzing the needs to find the underlying reasons revealed the following: students lacked fundamental knowledge, understanding, and skills; the failure of the teachers were to use more diversified media for teaching such skills and there was a lack of interest among the students in studying. Moreover, teachers employed several types of interesting media in their teaching and still lacked the samples of data presentation. The results of determining the guidelines for solving the issue revealed that teachers should employ more diversified media in their teaching, especially tangible learning materials that allowed students to continuously improve and practice their fundamental skills, stimulating and attracting the attention of students to studying, teaching students to work as a team, and train students to design interesting presentations, so that they will be able to communicate the messages they wish to convey to other people. การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีความมุ่งหมาย 3 ประการคือ (1) เพื่อวิเคราะห์ความต้องการจำเป็นสำหรับการพัฒนากระบวนการออกแบบเชิงวิศวกรรมของนักเรียน (2) เพื่อวิเคราะห์สาเหตุที่ส่งผลต่อกระบวนการออกแบบเชิงวิศวกรรมของนักเรียน และ (3) เพื่อศึกษาแนวทางการพัฒนากระบวนการออกแบบเชิงวิศวกรรมของนักเรียน เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัยเป็นแบบทดสอบวัดทักษะกระบวนการทางวิทยาศาสตร์ แบบสัมภาษณ์และสนทนากลุ่ม วิธีการดำเนินการวิจัยแบ่งเป็น 3 ระยะ ได้แก่ ระยะที่ 1 การระบุความต้องการจำเป็น ระยะที่ 2 การวิเคราะห์ความต้องการจำเป็นเพื่อวิเคราะห์หาสาเหตุ และระยะที่ 3 การกำหนดทางเลือกในการแก้ปัญหาความต้องการจำเป็น ผลการวิจัยสรุปได้ว่า (1) ผลการระบุความต้องการจำเป็นสำหรับการพัฒนากระบวนการออกแบบเชิงวิศวกรรมของนักเรียนระดับชั้นประถมศึกษาตอนปลาย โดยใช้แบบทดสอบวัดทักษะกระบวนการทางวิทยาศาสตร์ 8 ทักษะที่เกี่ยวข้องกับกระบวนการออกแบบเชิงวิศวกรรม จำนวน 24 ข้อ ในการเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูล และนำข้อมูลที่ได้มาจัดลำดับความสำคัญของความต้องการจำเป็นโดยใช้สูตร PNImodifind พบว่าทักษะกระบวนการทางวิทยาศาสตร์ที่นักเรียนมีความต้องการจำเป็นมากที่สุดและควรได้รับการพัฒนาอย่างเร่งด่วน 3 อันดับ ได้แก่ (1) ทักษะการคำนวณ (2)ทักษะการสังเกต และ (3) ทักษะการจัดกระทำและสื่อความหมายข้อมูล ตามลำดับ (2) ผลการวิเคราะห์ความต้องการจำเป็นเพื่อวิเคราะห์หาสาเหตุ พบว่านักเรียนขาดความรู้ความเข้าใจและทักษะพื้นฐาน ครูใช้สื่อในการฝึกทักษะที่ไม่หลากหลาย นักเรียน ขาดความสนใจในการเรียน ปัจจุบันนี้การนำเสนอข้อมูลมีรูปแบบที่หลากหลายและน่าสนใจซึ่งนักเรียนยังขาดตัวอย่างการนำเสนอข้อมูล (3) ผลการกำหนดทางเลือกในการแก้ปัญหา พบว่า ครูผลิตสื่อการเรียนการสอนที่มีความหลากหลายสามารถแสดงถึงจำนวนที่เป็นรูปธรรม นักเรียนสามารถจับต้องได้ ฝึกฝนทักษะพื้นฐานอย่างต่อเนื่องเน้นสื่อที่กระตุ้นความสนใจในการเรียนของนักเรียน ฝึกการทำงานเป็นทีม ฝึกฝนให้นักเรียนออกแบบการนำเสนอที่น่าสนใจ และสามารถอธิบายให้ผู้อื่นเข้าใจในสิ่งที่นักเรียนต้องการสื่อสารได้ |
URI: | http://ir-ithesis.swu.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/2024 |