PROFESSIONAL LEARNING COMMUNITY AFFECTING ON STUDENT QUALITYIN SCHOOLS UNDER THE SECONDARY EDUCATIONALSERVICE AREA OFFICE SARABURI
Date
Authors
Journal Title
Journal ISSN
Volume Title
Publisher
Srinakharinwirot University
Abstract
The purposes of this research are as follows: (1) to study the level of the professional learning community under the authority of the Secondary Educational Service Area Office, Saraburi; (2) to study the status of student quality; (3) to study the relationship between the professional learning community and student quality; and (4) to study the professional learning community affecting student quality. The samples were 305 teachers at basic schools under the authority of the Secondary Educational Service Area Office, Saraburi, and employing the theories of Krejcie and Morgan. The stratified random sampling used the school size as strata to calculate the sample size and simple random sampling was performed via lottery. The instruments used for data collection was a five-point rating scale questionnaire and the IOC (Index of Item Objective Congruence) was valued from 0.60-1.00, the Professional Learning Community was 0.972, and the reliability of the Student Quality was 0.963. The statistics used for data analysis included percentage, mean, standard deviation, Pearson Product Moment Correlation Coefficient, and Stepwise Multiple Regression Analysis. The results were as follows: (1) the overall mean score indicated a high level of professional learning community. In terms of each aspect, caring community was found to be the highest, followed by professional performance reflection, supportive structure, shared leadership, collaborative teamwork, and shared vision and shared values; (2) the overall status of student quality was found to be high. With regard to each of the aspects, the academic achievement of learners was the highest, and desired characteristics of learners; (3) the relationship between the professional learning community and student quality was highly correlated, with a statistical significance of 0.01 and the correlation coefficients (r) = 0.805 (4) The professional learning community affecting student quality with a statistical significance of 0.05. 4 best aspects of professional learning community could predict student quality at 69.10%. The aspect of collaborative teamwork had the highest predictive power followed by caring community, shared vision and shared values, and supportive structure.
การวิจัยในครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษา (1) ระดับชุมชนแห่งการเรียนรู้ทางวิชาชีพในสถานศึกษา สังกัดสำนักงานเขตพื้นที่การศึกษามัธยมศึกษาสระบุรี (2) ระดับคุณภาพของผู้เรียนในสถานศึกษา สังกัดสำนักงานเขตพื้นที่การศึกษามัธยมศึกษาสระบุรี (3) ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างชุมชนแห่งการเรียนรู้ทางวิชาชีพกับคุณภาพของผู้เรียนในสถานศึกษา สังกัดสำนักงานเขตพื้นที่การศึกษามัธยมศึกษาสระบุรี และ (4) ชุมชนแห่งการเรียนรู้ทางวิชาชีพที่ส่งผลต่อคุณภาพของผู้เรียน กลุ่มตัวอย่าง คือ ครูในสถานศึกษาขั้นพื้นฐาน สังกัดสำนักงานเขตพื้นที่การศึกษามัธยมศึกษาสระบุรี ปีการศึกษา 2564 จำนวน 305 คน โดยใช้ตารางกำหนดขนาดของ เครจซี่ และมอร์แกน จากนั้นดำเนินการสุ่มแบบแบ่งชั้นภูมิ โดยใช้ขนาดของสถานศึกษาแบ่งเป็นชั้น และทำการสุ่มอย่างง่าย โดยจับฉลากจำนวนครูตามสัดส่วนของขนาดโรงเรียน เครื่องมือที่ใช้เป็นแบบสอบถามแบบมาตราส่วนประเมินค่า 5 ระดับ มีค่าดัชนีความสอดคล้องตั้งแต่ 0.60-1.00 และมีค่าความเชื่อมั่นของเครื่องมือ ประกอบด้วย ชุมชนแห่งการเรียนรู้ทางวิชาชีพเท่ากับ 0.972 และคุณภาพของผู้เรียนเท่ากับ 0.963 สถิติที่ใช้ในการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูล ได้แก่ ค่าเฉลี่ย ค่าส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน ค่าสัมประสิทธิ์สหสัมพันธ์แบบเพียร์สัน และสมการถดถอยพหุคูณแบบเป็นขั้นตอน ผลการวิจัยพบว่า (1) ระดับชุมชนแห่งการเรียนรู้ทางวิชาชีพโดยรวมและรายด้านอยู่ในระดับมาก เรียงลำดับค่าเฉลี่ยจากมากไปน้อย คือ ด้านชุมชนกัลยาณมิตร ด้านการสะท้อนผลการปฏิบัติงานทางวิชาชีพ ด้านโครงสร้างสนับสนุนชุมชน ด้านการมีภาวะผู้นำร่วม ด้านทีมร่วมแรงร่วมใจ และด้านการมีวิสัยทัศน์และค่านิยมร่วมกัน ตามลำดับ (2) ระดับคุณภาพของผู้เรียนโดยรวมและรายด้านอยู่ในระดับมาก เรียงลำดับค่าเฉลี่ยจากมากไปน้อย คือ ด้านผลสัมฤทธิ์ทางวิชาการของผู้เรียน และด้านคุณลักษณะที่พึงประสงค์ของผู้เรียน (3) ชุมชนแห่งการเรียนรู้ทางวิชาชีพมีความสัมพันธ์กับคุณภาพของผู้เรียนในระดับสูง อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ 0.01 โดยมีค่าสัมประสิทธิ์สหสัมพันธ์ (r) = 0.805 แสดงว่าตัวแปรทั้งสองมีความสัมพันธ์กันในระดับสูง และ (4) ชุมชนแห่งการเรียนรู้ทางวิชาชีพส่งผลต่อคุณภาพของผู้เรียนอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ 0.05 โดยตัวแปรพยากรณ์ชุมชนแห่งการเรียนรู้ทางวิชาชีพที่ดีที่สุด 4 ด้าน ร่วมกันพยากรณ์คุณภาพของผู้เรียนได้ร้อยละ 69.10 โดยด้านทีมร่วมแรงร่วมใจ มีอำนาจการพยากรณ์สูงสุด รองลงมาได้แก่ ด้านชุมชนกัลยาณมิตร ด้านการมีวิสัยทัศน์และค่านิยมร่วมกัน และด้านโครงสร้างสนับสนุนชุมชน ตามลำดับ