http://ir-ithesis.swu.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/181| Title: | COACHING PROCESS FOR SPIRITUAL DEVELOPMENT AMONG PEER EDUCATORS WHO PROVIDE SUPPORT FOR DRUG USERS: A NARRATIVE STUDY กระบวนการโค้ชเพื่อพัฒนาจิตวิญญาณอาสาสมัครภาคสนามที่ช่วยเหลือผู้ใช้ยาเสพติด : การศึกษาผ่านเรื่องเล่า |
| Authors: | PREENAPA CHOORAT ปรีนาภา ชูรัตน์ Nanchatsan Sakunpong นันท์ชัตสัณห์ สกุลพงศ์ Srinakharinwirot University. Graduate School |
| Keywords: | จิตวิญญาณ การโค้ช ปฏิสัมพันธ์สัญลักษณ์ เรื่องเล่า Spirituality Coaching Symbolic Interaction Narrative Study |
| Issue Date: | 2018 |
| Publisher: | Srinakharinwirot University |
| Abstract: | This research is concerned with how to develop spirituality among peer educators who support drug users by employing a narrative approach. The objectives are to understand the construction of spiritual identity among peer educators who were formerly drug users, by looking at their personal, family and work experience; and who were additionally receiving coaching that integrates an effectiveness coaching approach with counseling theory and other related theories. Throughout this qualitative research, symbolic interaction theory was applied, as well as in-depth interviews with a semi-structured questionnaire used for five peer educators as the key informants, and six drug users as secondary informants.
The results of the study were divided into two main themes. Firstly, from personal, family, and work experience, peer educators created the spiritual identities in three sub-themes, which included the following: "the family of a drug user" “religion and culture” and "voluntary for drug users". Secondly, based on spiritual coaching received, it was found that it can develop the identities of peer educators in three sub-themes, which included "person with work awareness" "personal discovery of meaning in peer educators’ work” and “personal discovery of values in goal setting”. This theme resulted from twenty two hours of spiritual coaching, a process which was a combination of effectiveness coaching approach, counseling psychology techniques and other related theories.
The research is devoted to the development of the spirituality of peer educators who contribute to the resources of society. Therefore, this research will be more valuable if it can inspire society in recognizing the importance of spiritual development among supporters and encourage them to continue their potential work for society. Furthermore, this research may be beneficial and provides valuable contributions to academics and researchers in terms towards the advancement of knowledge development in the counseling and social development areas. การวิจัยกระบวนการโค้ชเพื่อพัฒนาจิตวิญญาณอาสาสมัครภาคสนามที่ช่วยเหลือผู้ใช้ยาเสพติด ผ่านวิธีการศึกษาแบบเรื่องเล่า มีจุดมุ่งหมายเพื่อเข้าใจการสร้างตัวตนจิตวิญญาณอาสาสมัครผู้มีประสบการณ์เป็นทั้งอดีตผู้ใช้ยาเสพติดและเป็นผู้มีจิตวิญญาณในการดูแลและสนับสนุนชีวิตผู้ใช้ยาเสพติด จากประสบการณ์ชีวิตส่วนตน ครอบครัว การทำงาน และประสบการณ์จากการรับการโค้ชเชิงจิตวิญญาณที่บูรณาการทฤษฎีจิตวิทยาการปรึกษาและทฤษฎีอื่นที่เกี่ยวข้อง ผ่านวิธีวิทยาการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพแบบเรื่องเล่า (Narrative Approach) บนฐานคิดทฤษฎีปฏิสัมพันธ์สัญลักษณ์ และดำเนินการเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลโดยใช้วิธีการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึก แบบคำถามกึ่งโครงสร้างเป็นวิธีการหลัก ในกลุ่มผู้ให้ข้อมูลหลักคือ อาสาสมัครภาคสนาม จำนวน 5 คน และกลุ่มผู้ให้ข้อมูลรองคือ ผู้ใช้ยาเสพติด จำนวน 6 คน ผลการศึกษาแบ่งออกได้เป็น 3 ประเด็นหลัก คือ ประเด็นหลักที่ 1 จากประสบการณ์ชีวิตส่วนตน ครอบครัวและงานอาสาสมัครภาคสนาม อาสาสมัครภาคสนามมีการสร้างตัวตนผู้จิตวิญญาณใน 3 ประเด็นย่อย คือ “ครอบครัวผู้ใช้ยา” “ศาสนาวัฒนธรรม” และการทำงานอาสาสมัครภาคสนามเพื่อผู้ใช้ยาเสพติด สำหรับประเด็นหลักที่ 2 จากประสบการณ์การรับการโค้ชเชิงจิตวิญญาณ พบว่ากระบวนการโค้ชเชิงจิตวิญญาณสามารถพัฒนาตัวตนอาสาสมัครภาคสนามผู้มีจิตวิญญาณได้ใน 3 ประเด็นย่อย คือ “ผู้มีสติตระหนักรู้ในงาน” “ผู้ค้นพบความหมายในงานอาสาสมัครภาคสนาม” และ“ผู้ค้นพบคุณค่าจากการตั้งเป้าหมาย” ซึ่งประเด็นหลักนี้ เป็นผลจากกระบวนการโค้ชเชิงจิตวิญญาณซึ่งเป็นการผสมผสานเทคนิคทฤษฎีการปรึกษาเชิงจิตวิทยาและทฤษฎีที่เกี่ยวข้องกับหลักการโค้ชที่มีประสิทธิผลรวมจำนวนทั้งสิ้น 22 ชั่วโมง การศึกษาครั้งนี้เป็นการใส่ใจการพัฒนาจิตวิญญาณของอาสาสมัครภาคสนาม ซึ่งเป็นบุคลากรที่ปฏิบัติงานเพื่อชุมชนสังคม ดังนั้นการวิจัยจะคุณค่ามากยิ่งขึ้น หากนำไปสู่การสร้างแรงบันดาลใจให้สังคมตระหนักถึงความสำคัญของการพัฒนาจิตวิญญาณในกลุ่มคนทำงานเพื่อสังคม ให้พวกเขามีกำลังใจและทำงานอย่างมีศักยภาพ นอกจากนั้นนักวิจัยหรือนักวิชาการสามารถนำผลการศึกษาวิจัยครั้งนี้ไปพัฒนาเพิ่มเติมเพื่อเป็นประโยชน์ด้านการให้การปรึกษาและการพัฒนาสังคมต่อไป |
| Description: | DOCTOR OF PHILOSOPHY (Ph.D.) ปรัชญาดุษฎีบัณฑิต (ปร.ด.) |
| URI: | http://ir-ithesis.swu.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/181 |