EFFECTS OF MINDFUL YOGA PROGRAM WITH SOME TECHNIQUES OFCOGNITIVE BEHAVIORAL THERAPY ON ANXIETY AMONG WORKING PEOPLE
Date
Authors
Journal Title
Journal ISSN
Volume Title
Publisher
Srinakharinwirot University
Abstract
The objective of this research is to study the effects of a mindful yoga program with some techniques of Cognitive Behavioral Therapy (CBT) on anxiety among working people. The quasi-experimental research was designed with a pre-test, post-test and a four week follow-up program for a sample of 27 working people, aged between 20-59 years old, and with Trait anxiety scores between 21-60 (mild to moderate level). Random assignment was used to divide samples evenly into a control group, mindful yoga group (MY), and mindful yoga with some techniques of the CBT group (MY-CBT). The research instruments were the Trait Anxiety Inventory for Adults (Thai version), and the mindful yoga program and mindful yoga program with some techniques of CBT. Hatha yoga was practiced in gentle flow movements, and cognitive restructuring and self-talk were applied as CBT techniques. Both the MY and the MY-CBT program were 12 sessions of 90 minutes, conducted online via a chat system that could be seen by others. The data was analyzed by the SPSS program, and median was assessed by descriptive statistics. Friedman, Kruskal-Wallis and Wilcoxon tests were applied as non-parametric statistics for hypothesis testing. The research results were that there no statistically significant differences in anxiety in the control group. (p-value = .05), but there were statistically significant differences in anxiety before receiving program (pre-test), after receiving the program (post-test) and four weeks after receiving the program (follow-up) in both MY and MY-CBT group. (p-value <.01) In comparison, there were no statistically significant differences between the pre-test and the post-test, and between the pre-test and a four week follow-up in control group. (p-value= .05) Furthermore, there were no statistically significant differences in comparison between the pre-test and the post-test, and between the pre-test and a four week follow-up on the MY and MY-CBT groups. ( p-value < .05) There were no significant diiferences in anxiety scores between the control group and the two experimental groups. (p-value = .05) However, the research suggested that both the mindful yoga program and the mindful yoga program with some techniques of Cognitive Behavioral Therapy were effective in managing Trait anxiety among working people.
การวิจัยในครั้งนี้ มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาประสิทธิผลของการใช้โปรแกรมโยคะแบบสร้างสติระลึกรู้ร่วมกับเทคนิคบางประการทางการปรับเปลี่ยนความคิดและพฤติกรรมในบุคคลวัยทำงานที่มีความวิตกกังวล เป็นการวิจัยเชิงปริมาณแบบการวิจัยกึ่งทดลองผ่านระบบเครือข่าย กลุ่มตัวอย่างคือ บุคคลวัยทำงานที่มีอายุระหว่าง 20-59 ปี หลังจากสิ้นสุดกระบวนการวิจัยมีจำนวนทั้งสิ้น 27 คน ได้แก่ กลุ่มควบคุม กลุ่มโปรแกรมโยคะแบบสร้างสติระลึกรู้ และกลุ่มโปรแกรมโยคะแบบสร้างสติระลึกรู้ร่วมกับเทคนิคบางประการทางการปรับเปลี่ยนความคิดและพฤติกรรม ทำการคัดเลือกเข้ากลุ่มโดยวิธีการสุ่ม กลุ่มตัวอย่างได้มาจากการทำแบบวัดความวิตกกังวลแบบติดตัวสำหรับผู้ใหญ่ฉบับภาษาไทยด้วยตนเอง เป็นบุคคลวัยทำงานทั้งชายและหญิงที่สามารถติดต่อได้ในระบบเครือข่าย มีคะแนนบ่งชี้ความวิตกกังวลที่ระดับเล็กน้อยถึงปานกลาง (21-60 คะแนน) เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัย คือ แบบวัดความวิตกกังวลแบบติดตัวสำหรับผู้ใหญ่ฉบับภาษาไทย โปรแกรมโยคะแบบสร้างสติระลึกรู้ และโปรแกรมโยคะแบบสร้างสติระลึกรู้ร่วมกับเทคนิคบางประการทางการปรับเปลี่ยนความคิดและพฤติกรรม โปรแกรมโยคะที่ใช้เป็นการฝึกแบบหฐโยคะแบบเคลื่อนไหวอ่อนโยน เทคนิคทางการปรับเปลี่ยนความคิดและพฤติกรรม คือ เทคนิคการปรับความคิด และการพูดกับตนเอง ทำการฝึกผ่านระบบเครือข่ายที่สื่อสาร สนทนากัน และทำการเปิดกล้องได้ กลุ่มทดลองได้รับโปรแกรมจำนวน 12 ครั้ง ครั้งละ 90 นาที สถิติที่ใช้ในการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูล คือ สถิติพรรณนา เพื่อวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลพื้นฐาน ทดสอบสมมติฐานด้วยสถิติแบบไม่อิงพารามิเตอร์ โดยการทดสอบแบบ Friedman เพื่อวิเคราะห์ความแตกต่างภายในกลุ่ม การทดสอบแบบ Kruskal-Wallis เพื่อวิเคราะห์ความแตกต่างระหว่างกลุ่ม และการทดสอบแบบ Wilcoxon signed-rank เพื่อเปรียบเทียบความแตกต่างรายคู่ คำนวณโดยโปรแกรม SPSS ผลการศึกษาพบว่า ค่าเฉลี่ยคะแนนความวิตกกังวลแบบติดตัวก่อนการทดลอง หลังจบโปรแกรมการทดลอง และระยะติดตามผล ในกลุ่มควบคุมไม่มีความแตกต่างกัน แต่ในโปรแกรมโยคะแบบสร้างสติระลึกรู้และโปรแกรมโยคะแบบสร้างสติระลึกรู้ร่วมกับเทคนิคบางประการทางการปรับเปลี่ยนความคิดและพฤติกรรม ต่างมีความแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .01 และเมื่อนำคะแนนมาเปรียบเทียบรายคู่ ในช่วงก่อนการเข้าทดลองกับหลังจบโปรแกรมการทดลอง และช่วงก่อนการเข้าทดลองกับระยะติดตามผล พบว่า กลุ่มควบคุมไม่มีความแตกต่างกันในทุกเงื่อนไข ส่วนกลุ่มโยคะแบบสร้างสติระลึกรู้ และกลุ่มโยคะแบบสร้างสติระลึกรู้ร่วมกับเทคนิคบางประการทางการปรับเปลี่ยนความคิดและพฤติกรรม มีความแตกต่างกันในทุกเงื่อนไข อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 ส่วนคะแนนความวิตกกังวลหลังจบโปรแกรมและระยะติดตามผลระหว่างกลุ่มควบคุมและกลุ่มทดลองทั้ง 2 กลุ่ม แตกต่างกันอย่างไม่มีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 อย่างไรก็ตาม ได้ข้อสรุปว่า ทั้งสองโปรแกรม ล้วนมีประสิทธิผลในการจัดการกับความวิตกกังวลแบบติดตัวของบุคคลวัยทำงาน