THE DEVELOPMENT OF INSTRUCTIONAL ACTIVITIES TO ENHANCEMATHEMATICAL PROBLEM POSING ABILITY RELATED TO NUMBERAND ALGEBRA OF MATHEMATICS PRESERVICE TEACHER
Date
Authors
Journal Title
Journal ISSN
Volume Title
Publisher
Srinakharinwirot University
Abstract
The purposes of this research are as follows: (1) to study the teaching and learning conditions related to mathematics problem posing among pre-service teachers, lecturers and mentor teachers in mathematics; (2) to develop instructional activities to enhance the mathematical problem posing abilities of pre-service teachers based on a 60/60 criterion; (3) to study the mathematical problem posing abilities of pre-service teachers; and (4) to study the mathematical problem posing behaviors of pre-service teachers. The target groups were selected by purposive sampling, including pre-service teachers, lecturers and mentor teachers from the Bachelor of Education Program in Mathematics in the Faculty of Education at Suratthani Rajabhat University. The findings of the research indicated: (1) the teaching and learning conditions related to mathematical problem posing: (1.1) the average score of beliefs related to mathematical problem posing among pre-service teachers, lecturers and mentor teachers was at a high level; (1.2) when pre-service teachers posed problems, the results showed that the context was not dissimilar to the given problems, the language was unclear, the problem-solving process was unsystematic, only one strategy was used to solve each problem, and the posed situation conditions were unrealistic; and (1.3) the pre-service teachers, lecturers and mentor teachers had misconceptions about and little experience of mathematical problem posing; (2) the teaching and learning activities enhanced the mathematical problem posing abilities of the pre-service teachers with an efficiency of 67.54/66.82, which met the 60/60 criterion; (3) the pre-service teachers were taught with teaching and learning activities that enhanced mathematical problem posing abilities related to numbers and algebra, had an ability higher than the criterion of 60% of the full score, with more than 60% of the pre-service teachers at a level of 0.05; and (4) when the pre-service teachers gained more experience in mathematical problem posing, were able to develop their problem posing abilities, as follows: (4.1) Context – they could modify the context of the problem to be clearly different from the original; (4.2) Language – they could use more formal language in situational problem posing; (4.3) Solvable – they could explain the problem-solving process more systematically; (4.4) Mathematical Strategies – they could use problem-solving strategies and provide clear solutions; and (4.5) Reasonability – they could pose real-life problems, with more mathematical operations, which led to better solutions.
ความมุ่งหมายของการวิจัยครั้งนี้คือ (1) เพื่อศึกษาสภาพการจัดการเรียนการสอนที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการตั้งปัญหาทางคณิตศาสตร์ของอาจารย์ ครูพี่เลี้ยงและนักศึกษาครูคณิตศาสตร์ (2) เพื่อพัฒนากิจกรรมการเรียนการสอนที่เสริมสร้างความสามารถในการตั้งปัญหาทางคณิตศาสตร์สำหรับนักศึกษาครูคณิตศาสตร์ให้มีประสิทธิภาพตามเกณฑ์ 60/60 (3) เพื่อศึกษาความสามารถในการตั้งปัญหาทางคณิตศาสตร์ของนักศึกษาครูคณิตศาสตร์ที่จัดการเรียนการสอนด้วยกิจกรรมที่เสริมสร้างความสามารถในการตั้งปัญหาทางคณิตศาสตร์ และ (4) เพื่อศึกษาพฤติกรรมในการตั้งปัญหาทางคณิตศาสตร์ของนักศึกษาครูคณิตศาสตร์ที่จัดการเรียนการสอนด้วยกิจกรรมที่เสริมสร้างความสามารถในการตั้งปัญหาทางคณิตศาสตร์ โดยมีกลุ่มเป้าหมายเป็นอาจารย์ ครูพี่เลี้ยง นักศึกษาหลักสูตรครุศาสตรบันฑิต (ค.บ.) สาขาวิชาคณิตศาสตร์ คณะครุศาสตร์ มหาวิทยาลัยราชภัฏสุราษฎร์ธานี ที่ได้จากการเลือกแบบเจาะจง ผลการวิจัยพบว่า (1) สภาพการจัดการเรียนการสอนที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการตั้งปัญหาทางคณิตศาสตร์ของอาจารย์ ครูพี่เลี้ยงและนักศึกษาครูคณิตศาสตร์ (1.1) อาจารย์ ครูพี่เลี้ยง และนักศึกษาครูคณิตศาสตร์มีคะแนนเฉลี่ยความเชื่อที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการตั้งปัญหาทางคณิตศาสตร์อยู่ในระดับมาก (1.2) เมื่อให้นักศึกษาตั้งปัญหาทางคณิตศาสตร์ พบว่า บริบทของปัญหาที่สร้างขึ้นไม่แตกต่างจากปัญหาที่กำหนด ภาษาที่ใช้ยังไม่ชัดเจนและสื่อให้เข้าใจได้เพียงบางส่วน การเขียนแสดงขั้นตอนการแก้ปัญหายังไม่เป็นระบบ ยุทธวิธีที่ใช้ในการแก้ปัญหามีเพียงยุทธวิธีเดียว และเงื่อนไขของสถานการณ์ปัญหาที่สร้างขึ้นไม่สอดคล้องกับชีวิตจริง และ (1.3) นักศึกษาครู อาจารย์และครูพี่เลี้ยงมีความเข้าใจที่คลาดเคลื่อน และมีประสบการณ์ในการตั้งปัญหาทางคณิตศาสตร์น้อย (2) กิจกรรมการเรียนการสอนที่เสริมสร้างความสามารถในการตั้งปัญหาทางคณิตศาสตร์สำหรับนักศึกษาครูคณิตศาสตร์มีประสิทธิภาพเท่ากับ 67.54/66.82 ซึ่งเป็นไปตามเกณฑ์ 60/60 (3) นักศึกษาครูคณิตศาสตร์ที่เรียนด้วยกิจกรรมการเรียนการสอนที่เสริมสร้างความสามารถในการตั้งปัญหาทางคณิตศาสตร์ที่เกี่ยวข้องกับจำนวนและพีชคณิตมีความสามารถในการตั้งปัญหาทางคณิตศาสตร์สูงกว่าเกณฑ์ ร้อยละ 60 ของคะแนนเต็ม มีจำนวนมากกว่าร้อยละ 60 ของจำนวนนักศึกษาทั้งหมด อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 และ (4) เมื่อนักศึกษาครูคณิตศาสตร์มีประสบการณ์ในการตั้งปัญหาทางคณิตศาสตร์มากขึ้น นักศึกษาสามารถพัฒนาความสามารถในการตั้งปัญหาทางคณิตศาสตร์ในด้านต่อไปนี้ได้ (4.1) บริบทของปัญหา นักศึกษาสามารถเปลี่ยนแปลงบริบทของปัญหาให้แตกต่างจากบริบทเดิมชัดเจนมากขึ้น (4.2) ภาษา นักศึกษาใช้ภาษาที่เป็นทางการในการสร้างสถานการณ์ปัญหามากขึ้น (4.3) ปัญหาที่สามารถแก้ได้ นักศึกษาแสดงการเขียนอธิบายกระบวนการแก้ปัญหาได้เป็นระบบมากขึ้น (4.4) ด้านยุทธวิธีที่ใช้ในการแก้ปัญหา นักศึกษาสามารถเลือกใช้ยุทธวิธีในการแก้ปัญหาได้อย่างเหมาะสมและสรุปคำตอบได้ชัดเจนมากขึ้น และ (4.5) ความสมเหตุสมผลของปัญหา นักศึกษาสามารถตั้งปัญหาที่เป็นไปได้ในโลกชีวิตจริง ดำเนินการทางคณิตศาสตร์ได้ และนำไปสู่การหาผลเฉลยได้ดีขึ้น
Description
DOCTOR OF EDUCATION (Ed.D.)
การศึกษาดุษฎีบัณฑิต (กศ.ด.)
การศึกษาดุษฎีบัณฑิต (กศ.ด.)