Title: THE ROLE OF THE ADMINISTRATOR IN THE HIDDEN CURRICULUM OF INDUCTION AND ITS INFLUENCE ON THE RETENTION OF NEWLY-HIRED TEACHERS IN INTERNATIONAL SCHOOLS IN THAILAND
บทบาทของผู้บริหารต่อหลักสูตรแฝงในการอบรมครูใหม่ที่มีอิทธิพลต่อการคงอยู่ในงานของครูในสถานศึกษานานาชาติ ประเทศไทย
Authors: MANITSARA SUPAKIT KOLIUS
มนิศรา ศุภกิจ โคลเยส
Taweesil Koolnaphadol
ทวีศิลป์ กุลนภาดล
Srinakharinwirot University. Faculty of Education
Keywords: บทบาทผู้บริหาร
หลักสูตรแฝงในการอบรมครูใหม่
การคงอยู่ในงาน
สถานศึกษานานาชาติ
Role of administrators
Hidden curriculum
Induction
Retention
International schools
Issue Date:  27
Publisher: Srinakharinwirot University
Abstract: The objectives of this study are as follows: (1) to study the perceptions of newly-hired teachers regarding the hidden curriculum; (2) to study the form of the hidden curriculum of induction; (3) to study the role of administrators in the hidden curriculum of induction; and (4) to examine how the role of administrators in the hidden curriculum of induction affected the retention of newly-hired teachers in international schools in Thailand. The study used an integrated qualitative and quantitative approach, which was divided into two phases. In phase one, 15 key informants were selected through qualitative semi-structured in-depth interviews. In phase two, the sampling group for the quantitative approach consisted of 127 newly-hired teachers. The results were as follows: (1) the hidden curriculum consisted of knowledge of the operations for effective success, perspectives on the teaching profession, and aspects of social norms in determining the behavior of teachers; (2) the hidden curriculum of induction aimed to achieve the well-being of teachers in terms of self-efficacy, understanding the culture of the host country, and informal assessment; (3) the role of the administrator in the hidden curriculum of induction was the selection of mentors, administering and developing clear and explicit induction, creating school contexts, evaluating induction, creating a working atmosphere and being a role model, and balancing the work and personal lives of newly-hired teachers; and (4) the relationship between the role of administrators in the hidden curriculum of induction and retention was positive at a medium level and was correlated with a statistical significance of .05; and (5) the role of administrators in the hidden curriculum of induction could predict retention with a statistical significance of .05, the highest predictive power was an explicit induction program, followed by the creation of school contexts and creating a working atmosphere and being a role model.
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษา (1) หลักสูตรแฝงสำหรับครูใหม่ในสถานศึกษานานาชาติ ประเทศไทย (2) รูปแบบของหลักสูตรแฝงในการอบรมครูใหม่ในสถานศึกษานานาชาติ ประเทศไทย (3) บทบาทของผู้บริหารสถานศึกษาต่อหลักสูตรแฝงในการอบรมครูใหม่ และ (4) บทบาทของผู้บริหารสถานศึกษาต่อหลักสูตรแฝงในการอบรมครูใหม่ที่มีอิทธิพลต่อการคงอยู่ในงานของครูในสถานศึกษานานาชาติ ประเทศไทย เป็นงานวิจัยแบบผสานวิธีเชิงคุณภาพและปริมาณ แบ่งเป็น 2 ระยะ ระยะที่ 1 เชิงคุณภาพ เก็บข้อมูลจากการสัมภาษณ์ผู้ให้ข้อมูลหลัก15 คน ใช้แบบสัมภาษณ์ ระยะที่ 2 เชิงปริมาณ กลุ่มตัวอย่างจำนวน 127 คน เครื่องมือที่ใช้เป็นแบบสอบถาม ผลการวิจัยพบว่า (1) หลักสูตรแฝงสำหรับครูใหม่ในสถานศึกษานานาชาติ ประเทศไทย แบ่งเป็น 5 ด้าน ได้แก่ 1) ความรู้ในการปฏิบัติงานให้มีผลสำเร็จได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ 2) ทัศนคติที่เป็นประโยชน์ต่อการดำเนินงาน 3) ทัศนคติที่ลดทอนประสิทธิภาพการทำงานของครู  4) บรรทัดฐานทางสังคมในการกำหนดพฤติกรรมของครู และ 5) ค่านิยมองค์กรที่ส่งผลต่อการปฏิบัติงานของครูใหม่ (2) รูปแบบของหลักสูตรแฝงในการอบรมครูใหม่ในถานศึกษานานาชาติ ประเทศไทยมีเป้าหมาย 4 ด้าน ได้แก่ 1) เพื่อความเป็นอยู่ที่ดีและพัฒนาไปตามลำดับขั้นสู่ความภาคภูมิใจในการทำงานและความภาคภูมิใจแห่งตน 2) ทำให้ครูมีความเข้าใจวัฒนธรรมประเทศเจ้าบ้าน 3) ทำให้ครูพร้อมที่จะสอน และ 4) การประเมินแบบไม่เป็นทางการ (3) บทบาทของผู้บริหารต่อหลักสูตรแฝงในการอบรมครูใหม่ มี 6 บทบาท ได้แก่ 1) การสนับสนุนครูใหม่ให้เข้าสู่กระบวนการวิชาชีพผ่านการเลือกครูพี่เลี้ยง 2) การบริหารและการพัฒนาหลักสูตรการอบรมครูใหม่ที่ปรากฏให้เห็นได้ชัดเจน 3) การสร้างบริบทสังคมในโรงเรียน 4) การประเมินการอบรมครูใหม่ 5) การสร้างบรรยากาศในการทำงานและเป็นแบบอย่างของครูใหม่ และ 6)การสร้างความสมดุลในการทำงานและการดำเนินชีวิต และ (4) บทบาทของผู้บริหารที่มีต่อหลักสูตรแฝงในการอบรมครูใหม่กับการคงอยู่ในงานของครู มีความสัมพันธ์ในระดับปานกลางในทางบวกอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 และ (5) บทบาทของผู้บริหารที่ต่อหลักสูตรแฝงในการอบรมครูใหม่เป็นตัวแปรที่สามารถพยากรณ์การคงอยู่ในงานของครูใหม่ อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05  โดยบทบาทด้านการบริหารและการพัฒนาหลักสูตรการอบรมครูใหม่ที่ปรากฏให้เห็นได้ชัดเจน ด้านการสร้างบริบททางสังคมในโรงเรียนและด้านการสร้างบรรยากาศในการทำงานและเป็นแบบอย่างของครูใหม่เป็นตัวแปรที่สามารถพยากรณ์การคงอยู่ในงานของครูใหม่ตามลำดับ
Description: DOCTOR OF EDUCATION (Ed.D.)
การศึกษาดุษฎีบัณฑิต (กศ.ด.)
URI: http://ir-ithesis.swu.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/1631