Title: A STUDY OF THE PARTICIPATION PROCESS OF THE OTOP TOURISM COMMUNITY AT BAN TON PHO PATHUMTHANI PROVINCE FOR SUSTAINABLE TOURISM
การศึกษากระบวนการการมีส่วนร่วมของชุมชนท่องเที่ยวโอทอปนวัตวิถีบ้านต้นโพธิ์จังหวัดปทุมธานี เพื่อการท่องเที่ยวอย่างยั่งยืน
Authors: KANTACHA SRIAYUT
กันตชา ศรีอยุธย์
Ong Bunjoon
องค์ บรรจุน
Srinakharinwirot University. Faculty of Environmental Culture and Ecotourism
Keywords: ชุมชนท่องเที่ยวโอทอปนวัตวิถี
การมีส่วนร่วมของชุมชนท่องเที่ยว
จังหวัดปทุมธานี
OTOP Tourism Community
Participation
Pathumthani Province
Issue Date:  27
Publisher: Srinakharinwirot University
Abstract: The purposes of this study are as follows: (1) to study the opinions of tourists towards the participation of the Ban Ton Pho community as an OTOP Community; (2) to study the process of the Ban Ton Pho community as an OTOP Community; (3) to create a guideline for participation of Ban Ton Pho, Pathumthani province for sustainable tourism. The research methodologies were quantitative and qualitative research. The quantitative data were collected from Thai tourists using questionnaires as a research instrument. The qualitative research used an in-depth interview form for data collection and asked stakeholders in the community, such as the government sector, entrepreneurs and local people. The results of the study on the participation of Thai tourists in tourism were as follows: most of the tourists that answered the questionnaire were female, aged between 20 to 30 years old, with a Bachelor's degree and an average monthly income between 10,001-20,000 Baht.  Most received information about community tourism through friends, relatives, acquaintances and it was their first time traveling. The purpose of traveling for leisure and most traveled on the weekend and spent less than 1,000 Baht per trip. The opinions of tourists towards activities in the OTOP tourism community of Ban Ton Pho, as follows: tourism resources and access to the tourism community was at a very good level. In terms of facilities within the tourism community, there were a good opinion and the components of services within the tourism community. The comment level was also very good. The results of the study of in-depth interviews with local people acknowledged of the establishment of the OTOP Navatwithi Community Project, but not everyone was involved in the project. They were considered in accordance with the model of participation in four aspects: the benefits of decision-making operations and the evaluation of the community representatives were involved in the project activities, such as the village headman, the community committee and others who understood the activities in the project. The village headman is an important person in coordinating with government agencies and then distributing information. The village headman should distribute more work to committees and local people, to encourage people in the area to participate more in tourism and participate in planning for the development of community areas. A comparison of opinions on the OTOP Nawatwithi Tourism Community at Ban Ton Pho revealed that the overall opinions of respondents of different ages and genders were not different. But the respondents had different educational levels and average monthly income had different overall with a statistical significance of 0.05. The participation guidelines of Tourism Community at Ban Ton Pho for sustainable tourism were to create knowledge. An understanding of can develop potential so that people from the community can participate in activities and can accommodate more tourists. Community leaders should distribute more work to the committee or the residents. In order to spread the work so that everyone can participate in more activities and the community should design additional activities to meet the needs of tourists and increase the variety of activities and develop tourism activities to be diverse on the basis of resources within the community and to be suitable for all types of tourists.
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษา 1) เพื่อศึกษาความคิดเห็นของนักท่องเที่ยวต่อการมีส่วนร่วมของชุมชนโอทอปนวัตวิถี บ้านต้นโพธิ์ อำเภอเมือง จังหวัดปทุมธานี 2) เพื่อศึกษากระบวนการการมีส่วนร่วมของชุมชนบ้านต้นโพธิ์ในฐานะชุมชนโอทอปนวัตวิถี 3) เพื่อสร้างแนวทางการมีส่วนร่วมของชุมชนโอทอปนวัตวิถี บ้านต้นโพธิ์ อำเภอเมือง จังหวัดปทุมธานี เพื่อการท่องเที่ยวอย่างยั่งยืนวิธีการศึกษาวิจัยครั้งนี้ ใช้หลักการวิจัยแบบผสมผสานระหว่างระเบียบวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพและเชิงปริมาณ กลุ่มตัวอย่างที่ใช้ในการเก็บข้อมูล ได้แก่ ผู้ที่มีส่วนเกี่ยวข้องกับการท่องเที่ยวของชุมชนบ้านต้นโพธิ์ เจ้าหน้าที่สำนักงานพัฒนาชุมชนจังหวัดปทุมธานีและนักท่องเที่ยวที่เดินทางมาท่องเที่ยว โดยใช้แบบสอบถาม การสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกและการสนทนาแบบกลุ่มเป็นเครื่องมือในการเก็บข้อมูล ผลการศึกษาความคิดเห็นของนักท่องเที่ยวต่อการมีส่วนร่วมของชุมชน จากแบบสอบถาม พบว่า นักท่องเที่ยวส่วนใหญ่ที่ตอบแบบสอบถามเป็นเพศหญิง อายุระหว่าง 20 ปี - 30 ปี ระดับการศึกษาปริญญาตรี รายได้เฉลี่ยต่อเดือน 10,001 บาท - 20,000 บาท ได้รับข้อมูลท่องเที่ยวของชุมชนทาง เพื่อน/ญาติ/คนรู้จัก มีวัตถุประสงค์ในการเดินทางเพื่อพักผ่อนหรือท่องเที่ยว ส่วนมากเดินทางในช่วงวันหยุดสุดสัปดาห์และใช้จ่ายต่อการท่องเที่ยวต่ำกว่า 1,000 บาท ความคิดเห็นของนักท่องเที่ยวต่อกิจกรรมภายในชุมชนโดยรวม ดังนี้ ด้านทรัพยากรการท่องเที่ยว ด้านการเข้าถึงชุมชนท่องเที่ยวและด้านองค์ประกอบของการบริการภายในชุมชนท่องเที่ยว ระดับความคิดเห็นดีมาก และด้านสิ่งอำนวยความสะดวกภายในชุมชนท่องเที่ยวระดับความคิดเห็นดี และ ผลการศึกษาการมีส่วนร่วมของชุมชนบ้านต้นโพธิ์ในฐานะชุมชนโอทอปนวัตวิถี  การเปรียบเทียบความคิดเห็นต่อกิจกรรมภายในชุมชนท่องเที่ยวโอทอปนวัตวิถีบ้านต้นโพธิ์ อำเภอเมือง จังหวัดปทุมธานี พบว่า ผู้ตอบแบบสอบถามที่เพศและอายุแตกต่างกัน มีความคิดเห็นในภาพรวมไม่แตกต่างกัน แต่ผู้ตอบแบบสอบถามที่ระดับการศึกษาและรายได้เฉลี่ยต่อเดือนแตกต่างกัน มีความคิดเห็นในภาพรวม แตกต่างกัน อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ 0.05  จากการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึก พบว่า ประชาชนในพื้นที่รับรู้ถึงการจัดตั้งโครงการชุมชนโอทอปนวัตวิถีแต่ไม่ใช่ประชาชนทุกคนที่มีส่วนร่วมในโครงการนั้น เมื่อพิจารณาตามรูปแบบการมีส่วนร่วม 4 ด้าน ได้แก่ ด้านการตัดสินใจ ด้านการดำเนินงาน ด้านการรับผลประโยชน์และด้านการประเมินผล มีเพียงประชาชนบางส่วนเข้ามามีส่วนร่วมในกิจกรรมของโครงการโดยจะมีผู้ใหญ่บ้านจะเป็นประสานงานกับหน่วยงานภาครัฐเป็นหลักแล้วจึงมากระจายข้อมูลให้กับประชาชนในพื้นที่ทราบ โดยแนวทางการมีส่วนร่วมของชุมชนโอทอปนวัตวิถี บ้านต้นโพธิ์ อำเภอเมือง จังหวัดปทุมธานี เพื่อการท่องเที่ยวอย่างยั่งยืน คือ การสร้างความรู้ ความเข้าใจในด้านของการท่องเที่ยวแก่ประชาชนและพัฒนาศักยภาพประชาชนเพื่อให้ประชาชนภายในชุมชนได้เข้ามามีส่วนร่วมในกิจกรรมและสามารถรองรับนักท่องเที่ยวได้มากขึ้น ผู้นำชุมชนควรกระจายงานสู่คณะกรรมการหรือลูกบ้านให้มากขึ้น เพื่อเป็นการกระจายงานให้ทุกคนได้มีส่วนร่วมในกิจกรรมมากขึ้น และชุมชนควรออกแบบกิจกรรมเพิ่มเติมเพื่อตอบรับความต้องการของนักท่องเที่ยวและเพิ่มความหลากหลายด้านรูปแบบกิจกรรมและพัฒนากิจกรรมการท่องเที่ยวให้มีความหลากหลายบนพื้นฐานของทรัพยากรภายในชุมชนและให้มีความเหมาะสมกับนักท่องเที่ยวทุกกลุ่ม
Description: MASTER OF ARTS (M.A.)
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (ศศ.ม.)
URI: http://ir-ithesis.swu.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/1598