http://ir-ithesis.swu.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/1557
Title: | ENHANCEMENT OF CURCUMIN DISSOLUTION BYSELF-EMULSIFYING DRUG DELIVERY SYSTEM (SEDDS) ON ADSORBENTS การเพิ่มการละลายของเคอร์คูมินโดยระบบก่ออิมัลชันด้วยตนเองบนสารดูดซับ |
Authors: | SUPACHAI CHUMCHUEN ศุภชัย ชุ่มชื่น Thanu Thongnopkoon ธนู ทองนพคุณ Srinakharinwirot University. Faculty of Pharmacy |
Keywords: | เคอร์คูมิน ระบบก่ออิมัลชันด้วยตนเอง สารดูดซับ การละลาย Curcumin Solid self-emulsifying drug delivery system Adsorbent Dissolution |
Issue Date: | 17 |
Publisher: | Srinakharinwirot University |
Abstract: | Curcumin is a pigment compound extracted from turmeric. It possesses many pharmaceutical activities, but its aqueous solubility is low, leading to limited bioavailability. This study aimed to improve the dissolution of curcumin by creating solid self-emulsifying drug delivery systems (Solid SEDDS) which adsorbed on various adsorbents. Caprylic capric triglyceride or olive oil was used as an oil phase, whereas polysorbate 80 and propylene glycol were used as surfactant and cosolvent in the SEDDS, respectively. The SEDDS samples owning suitable properties were then loaded with curcumin and characterized for the droplet size of the systems emulsified in aqueous media. The systems showing appropriate properties were subsequently ground with four types of adsorbents, i.e., colloidal silicon dioxide, lactose monohydrate, dibasic calcium phosphate and calcium carbonate. The results showed that caprylic capric triglyceride can provide the finely emulsified droplets with the size ranging between 10-200 nm, whereas the use of olive oil resulted in the formation of larger droplet sizes, ranging between 3-5 µm. The increase in surfactant concentration was the crucial factor to obtain a smaller droplet size. Regarding solid SEDDS, it was found that all produced solid SEDDS could distinctively improve the dissolution of curcumin compared with the intact curcumin powder. Curcumin in the solid SEDDS using lactose monohydrate and dibasic calcium phosphate can be released up to 90% by weight within 120 min. In contrast, curcumin in the samples using colloidal silicon dioxide can be dissolved by approximately 20% by weight, whereas the use of calcium carbonate as an adsorbent showed signs of curcumin degradation. เคอร์คูมินเป็นสารที่สกัดได้จากขมิ้นชันที่มีฤทธิ์ทางเภสัชวิทยามากมาย แต่เป็นสารที่ละลายน้ำได้น้อยจึงทำให้มีค่าชีวประสิทธิผลต่ำ การศึกษานี้ได้ทำการปรับปรุงการละลายของเคอร์คูมินโดยการเตรียมเป็นระบบก่ออิมัลชันด้วยตนเองรูปแบบของแข็ง (solid self-emulsifying drug delivery system, solid SEDDS) โดยการดูดซับระบบ SEDDS บนสารดูดซับที่แตกต่างกัน ระบบ SEDDS ประกอบด้วย caprylic capric triglyceride หรือ olive oil เป็นเฟสน้ำมัน ร่วมกับการใช้ polysorbate 80 และ propylene glycol เป็นสารลดแรงตึงผิวและตัวทำละลายร่วมในระบบตามลำดับ เมื่อได้ระบบ SEDDS ที่เหมาะสมจึงทำการบรรจุเคอร์คูมินก่อนนำไปวิเคราะห์ขนาดอนุภาคหยดอิมัลชันที่เกิดขึ้นเมื่อนำระบบกระจายในตัวกลาง จากนั้นคัดเลือกระบบเพื่อนำไปบดผสมกับสารดูดซับ 4 ชนิด ได้แก่ colloidal silicon dioxide, lactose monohydrate, dibasic calcium phosphate และ calcium carbonate ผลการศึกษาพบว่า caprylic capric triglyceride สามารถเตรียมได้ระบบ SEDDS ที่ให้หยดอิมัลชันได้ขนาดเล็กในช่วง 10-200 นาโนเมตร ขณะที่การใช้ olive oil ทำให้ได้หยดอิมัลชันขนาดใหญ่ประมาณ 3-5 ไมโครเมตร ซึ่งการเพิ่มสัดส่วนของสารลดแรงตึงผิวเป็นปัจจัยสำคัญที่ทำให้ได้หยดอิมัลชันที่มีขนาดเล็ก เมื่อนำระบบ SEDDS ไปดูดซับบนสารดูดซับพบว่า solid SEDDS ที่เตรียมได้ทั้งหมดสามารถเพิ่มอัตราการละลายของเคอร์คูมินได้อย่างชัดเจนเมื่อเทียบกับผงเคอร์คูมินตั้งต้น โดยการใช้ lactose monohydrate และ dibasic calcium phosphate สามารถปลดปล่อยเคอร์คูมินได้กว่าร้อยละ 90 โดยน้ำหนักภายในเวลา 120 นาที ขณะที่การใช้ colloidal silicon dioxide ปลดปล่อยเคอร์คูมินได้ประมาณร้อยละ 20 ส่วนการใช้ calcium carbonate แสดงแนวโน้มการเกิดการเสื่อมสลายของเคอร์คูมิน |
Description: | MASTER OF SCIENCE (M.Sc.) วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (วท.ม.) |
URI: | http://ir-ithesis.swu.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/1557 |