http://ir-ithesis.swu.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/1534
Title: | ORGANIZATIONAL COMMITMENT AND THE QUALITY OF WORKING LIFE RELATED TO THE ORGANIZATIONAL LOYALTY OF THE EMPLOYEES : A CASE OF A CHEMICAL TRADING COMPANY IN BANGKOK ความผูกพันต่อองค์กรและคุณภาพชีวิตในการทำงานที่มีความสัมพันธ์ต่อความภักดีของพนักงานเอกชน กรณีศึกษาบริษัทจัดจำหน่ายเคมีภัณฑ์แห่งหนึ่งในเขตกรุงเทพมหานคร |
Authors: | MATHAWAN LERTWUTHIWONGSA มัทวัน เลิศวุฒิวงศา Wasan Sakulkijkarn วสันต์ สกุลกิจกาญจน์ Srinakharinwirot University. Faculty of Business Administration for Society |
Keywords: | ความผูกพันต่อองค์กร คุณภาพชีวิตในการทำงาน ความภักดีต่อองค์กร Organizational commitment Quality of working life Organizational loyalty |
Issue Date: | 17 |
Publisher: | Srinakharinwirot University |
Abstract: | The purposes of this research are as follows: (1) to study the demography factors, including age, gender, status, education, income, duration of work and the affiliated departments affecting the organizational commitment of the quality of working life and the organizational loyalty of the employees in a case study of a chemical trading company in Bangkok; (2) to study the relationship between organizational commitment and the quality of working life; and (3) to study the relationship between the quality of working life and organizational loyalty. The sample in this research consisted of 150 employees in operations and managerial positions in a chemical trading company in Bangkok. A questionnaire was utilized to collect the data. The statistical analysis included percentage, mean, standard deviation, an independent sample, a t-test, One-way Analysis of Variance and Pearson Product Moment Correlation Coefficient. The research results revealed that the employees of a chemical trading company in Bangkok had attitudes towards organizational commitment and the quality of working life related to organizational loyalty at a high level. The results of the hypothesis testing were as follows: (1) the differences in terms of the gender of the employees were quality of working life at a statistically significant level of 0.05; (2) employees in different demographic groups differed in terms of organizational commitment; (3) the differences between the genders of employees were different in terms of organizational loyalty at a statistically significant level of 0.05; (4) the organizational commitment was at a high level of relevance, in the same direction with the quality of working life at a statistically significant level of 0.01; (5) organizational commitment was at a very high level of relevance and in the same direction, organizational loyalty was at a statistically significant level of 0.01; and (6) the quality of working life was at a high level of relevance and in the same direction with organizational loyalty at a statistically significant level of 0.01. การศึกษาวิจัยครั้งนี้มีจุดมุ่งหมายเพื่อ 1. ศึกษาลักษณะด้านประชากรศาสตร์ ได้แก่ อายุ เพศ สถานภาพ การศึกษา รายได้เฉลี่ยต่อเดือน อายุงานและแผนกสังกัดที่มีผลต่อความผูกพันต่อองค์กร คุณภาพชีวิตในการทำงานและความภักดีของพนักงานเอกชน กรณีศึกษาบริษัทจัดจำหน่ายเคมีภัณฑ์แห่งหนึ่งในเขตกรุงเทพมหานคร 2. ศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างความผูกพันต่อองค์กรกับคุณภาพชีวิตในการทำงาน 3. ศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างคุณภาพชีวิตในการทำงานกับความภักดีของพนักงานเอกชน กลุ่มตัวอย่างที่ใช้ในการวิจัย คือ พนักงานในบริษัทที่อยู่ในตำแหน่งปฏิบัติการณ์จนถึงผู้จัดการของบริษัทจัดจำหน่ายเคมีภัณฑ์แห่งหนึ่งจำนวน 150 คน โดยใช้แบบสอบถามในการเก็บข้อมูล สถิติที่ใช้ในการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูล ได้แก่ ค่าร้อยละ ค่าเฉลี่ย ค่าเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน การทดสอบค่าที การวิเคราะห์ค่าความแปรปรวนทางเดียว และการวิเคราะห์โดยใช้ค่าสถิติสหสัมพันธ์อย่างง่าย ผลการวิจัยพบว่า พนักงานเอกชน กรณีศึกษาบริษัทจัดจำหน่ายเคมีภัณฑ์แห่งหนึ่ง ในเขตกรุงเทพมหานคร มีความผูกพันต่อองค์กรและคุณภาพชีวิตในการทำงานที่มีความสัมพันธ์ต่อความภักดีในระดับมาก ในส่วนของการสรุปผลการทดสอบสมมุติฐาน พบว่า 1. พนักงานที่มีเพศแตกต่างกันมีคุณภาพชีวิตในการทำงานแตกต่างกัน อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ 0.05 2. พนักงานที่มีลักษณะด้านประชากรศาสตร์แตกต่างกันมีความผูกพันต่อองค์กรไม่แตกต่างกัน 3. พนักงานที่มีเพศแตกต่างกันมีความภักดีแตกต่างกัน อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ 0.05 4. ความผูกพันต่อองค์กรมีความสัมพันธ์ในทิศทางเดียวกันต่อคุณภาพชีวิตในการทำงานของพนักงานในระดับสูง อย่างมีนัยทางสถิติที่ระดับ 0.01 5. ความผูกพันต่อองค์กรมีความสัมพันธ์ในทิศทางเดียวกันต่อความภักดีของพนักงานในระดับสูงมาก อย่างมีนัยทางสถิติที่ระดับ 0.01 6. คุณภาพชีวิตในการทำงานมีความสัมพันธ์ในทิศทางเดียวกันต่อความภักดีของพนักงานในระดับสูง อย่างมีนัยทางสถิติที่ระดับ 0.01 |
Description: | MASTER OF BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION (M.B.A.) บริหารธุรกิจมหาบัณฑิต (บธ.ม.) |
URI: | http://ir-ithesis.swu.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/1534 |