EFFECTS OF USING STUDENT TEAMS ACHIEVEMENT DIVISIONS (STAD) COOPERATIVE LEARNING WITH HELLER AND HELLER LOGICAL PROBLEM-SOLVING STRATEGY ON PHYSICS PROBLEM-SOLVING ABILITIES IN ELECTROSTATICS OF 11th GRADE STUDENTS
Authors
Journal Title
Journal ISSN
Volume Title
Publisher
Srinakharinwirot University
Abstract
 The objectives of this research are as follows: (1) to study physics problem-solving ability; (2) the development of physics problem-solving ability; and (3) satisfaction toward learning with Student Teams Achievement Divisions (STAD) cooperative learning and with the Heller and Heller logical problem-solving strategy in terms of the concept of electrostatics. The participants consisted of 37 eleventh grade students at a secondary school, in the second semester of the 2020 academic year in Phra Nakhon Si Ayutthaya province. The research instruments included lesson plans, physics problem- solving ability tests and satisfaction towards learning questionnaires. The quantitative data were analyzed by percentage, mean, standard deviation, and gain score. The results revealed the following: (1) students tended to have higher physics problem-solving ability mean scores. The first time, the physics problem-solving ability of the students was at a not-pass level (M = 7.65, S.D. = 0.88) and the sixth time, the mean score was at an excellent level (M = 18.41, S.D. = 0.50); (2) the students gained the highest mean score for component one, the ability to understand the problem (M = 22.30, S.D. = 0.45), and the lowest mean score in component five, the ability to verify the answers (M = 10.16, S.D. = 0.98). 3) In phases one and two, the physics problem-solving ability of students increased to a moderate level. In phases three and four, the gain scores were at a high level. In addition, students had a very high level of development in terms of physics problem-solving abilities in phase five; and (4) the satisfaction of the students toward learning was at a high level (M = 4.22, S.D. = 0.68).
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษา 1) ความสามารถในการแก้โจทย์ปัญหาทางฟิสิกส์ 2) พัฒนาการของความสามารถในการแก้โจทย์ปัญหาทางฟิสิกส์ และ 3) ความพึงใจในการจัดการเรียนรู้ของการเรียนรู้แบบร่วมมือแบบแบ่งกลุ่มผลสัมฤทธิ์ร่วมกับกลวิธีแก้ปัญหาเชิงตรรกะของเฮลเลอร์และเฮลเลอร์เรื่อง ไฟฟ้าสถิต กลุ่มที่ศึกษาคือนักเรียนมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 5 โรงเรียนมัธยมศึกษาแห่งหนึ่งในจังหวัดพระนครศรีอยุธยา ภาคเรียนที่ 2 ปีการศึกษา 2563 จำนวน 37 คน เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัย ได้แก่ แผนการจัดการเรียนรู้ แบบวัดความสามารถในการแก้โจทย์ปัญหาทางฟิสิกส์ และแบบสอบถามความพึงพอใจในการจัดการเรียนรู้ ทำการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลเชิงปริมาณด้วยค่าร้อยละ ค่าเฉลี่ย ค่าส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน และคะแนนพัฒนาการ ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1) นักเรียนมีแนวโน้มคะแนนความสามารถในการแก้โจทย์ปัญหาทางฟิสิกส์ เฉลี่ยสูงขึ้น โดยครั้งที่ 1 นักเรียนมีความสามารถในการแก้โจทย์ปัญหาในระดับไม่ผ่าน (M= 7.65, S.D. = 0.88) และครั้งที่ 6 นักเรียนมีความสามารถในการแก้โจทย์ปัญหาในระดับดีเยี่ยม (M = 18.41, S.D. = 0.50) 2) นักเรียนมีคะแนนเฉลี่ยในองค์ประกอบที่ 1 ความสามารถในการทำความเข้าใจโจทย์ปัญหามากที่สุด(M = 22.30, S.D. = 0.45 ) และองค์ประกอบที่ 5 ความสามารถในการตรวจสอบคำตอบน้อยที่สุด (M = 10.16, S.D. = 0.98) 3) โดยระยะที่ 1 และ 2 นักเรียนมีระดับพัฒนาการของความสามารถในการแก้โจทย์ปัญหาทางฟิสิกส์อยู่ในระดับปานกลาง ในระยะที่ 3 และ 4 นักเรียนมีระดับพัฒนาการของความสามารถในการแก้โจทย์ปัญหาทางฟิสิกส์อยู่ในระดับสูง และในระยะที่ 5  นักเรียนมีระดับพัฒนาการของความสามารถในการแก้โจทย์ปัญหาทางฟิสิกส์อยู่ในระดับสูงมาก และ 4) นักเรียนมีความพึงพอใจในการจัดการเรียนรู้โดยภาพรวมอยู่ในระดับมาก (M = 4.22, S.D. = 0.68)
Description
MASTER OF EDUCATION (M.Ed.)
การศึกษามหาบัณฑิต (กศ.ม.)
Citation
Endorsement
Review
Supplemented By
Referenced By