http://ir-ithesis.swu.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/1231| Title: | THE PREDICTION OF STUDENT PERFORMANCEUSING DATA MINING TECHNIQUES WITH RAPID MINER การพยากรณ์ผลสัมฤทธิ์ทางการเรียนด้วยเทคนิคเหมืองข้อมูลโดยใช้ Rapid Miner |
| Authors: | JIRAPORN JAREANYING จิราภรณ์ เจริญยิ่ง Werayuth Charoenruengkit วีรยุทธ เจริญเรืองกิจ Srinakharinwirot University. Faculty of Science |
| Keywords: | เทคนิคเหมืองข้อมูล การจำแนกประเภทข้อมูล การพยากรณ์ผลการเรียน เทคนิคต้นไม้ตัดสินใจ เทคนิคป่าเพื่อการทำนาย เทคนิคการเรียนรู้เบย์ เทคนิคเพื่อนบ้านใกล้ที่สุด โปรแกรม Rapid Miner Data Mining Classification Student Performance Prediction Decision Tree Random Forest Naïve-Bayes k-Nearest Neighbor Rapid Miner |
| Issue Date: | 16 |
| Publisher: | Srinakharinwirot University |
| Abstract: | This research presents education data mining using data classification and Principal Component Analysis (PCA) to predict student grades using several variables and algorithms. The algorithms used in this paper are Decision Tree, Random Forest, Naïve-Bayes, and K-NN (K-Nearest Neighbors). The dataset experiment included secondary school students in Portuguese schools containing information about the socioeconomic environment of the students and learning environment from the UCI Machine Learning Repository. The population consisted of 649 samples with 31 attributes. The experimental results showed that the best accuracy from the Random Forest technique was 80.74 and the Naïve-Bayes technique had the highest average at 55.52. งานวิจัยนี้นำเสนอการทำเหมืองข้อมูลทางการศึกษา โดยการจำแนกประเภทข้อมูล การวิเคราะห์องค์ประกอบหลักของข้อมูล เพื่อหาความสัมพันธ์ของตัวแปร และเปรียบเทียบประสิทธิภาพของอัลกอริทึม ซึ่งเป็นการศึกษาด้วยเทคนิค ต้นไม้ตัดสินใจ เทคนิคป่าแห่งการทำนาย การเรียนรู้เบย์ และ K-NN โดยใช้ข้อมูลของนักเรียนระดับมัธยมศึกษาในโรงเรียนโปรตุเกส ประกอบด้วยข้อมูลด้านผลการเรียน ด้านความเป็นอยู่ และความเชื่อมโยงทางสังคมและโรงเรียน จาก UCI Machine Learning Repository มีข้อมูล 649 รายการ 31 แอตทริบิวต์ จากผลการวิจัยพบว่าเทคนิคที่ให้ค่าความถูกต้อง มากที่สุด คือเทคนิคป่าไม้ตัดสินใจ เท่ากับ 80.74 และเทคนิคที่มีค่าความถ่วงดุลมากที่สุด คือ เทคนิคการเรียนรู้เบย์ เท่ากับ 55.52 |
| Description: | MASTER OF SCIENCE (M.Sc.) วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (วท.ม.) |
| URI: | http://ir-ithesis.swu.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/1231 |