http://ir-ithesis.swu.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/1176
Title: | ELECTRICAL VEHICLE BATTERY COOLING BY THERMOELECTRIC MODULE
WITH Fe3O4 UNDER MAGNETIC FIELD EFFECT การระบายความร้อนแบตเตอรี่รถยนต์ไฟฟ้าด้วยโมดูลการทำความเย็นเทอร์โมอิเล็กตริก โดยใช้ของไหลเฟอร์โรภายใต้เส้นแรงสนามเเม่เหล็ก |
Authors: | PUNYAWEE SUKSUSRON ปุณยวีร์ สุขสุสร Songkran Wiriyasart สงกรานต์ วิริยะศาสตร์ Srinakharinwirot University. Faculty of Engineering |
Keywords: | เทอร์โมอิเล็กตริก ของไหลเฟอร์โร เส้นแรงสนามเเม่เหล็ก การไหลแบบเป็นจังหวะ Thermoelectric module Ferrofluids Magnetic field Pulsating flow |
Issue Date: | 14 |
Publisher: | Srinakharinwirot University |
Abstract: | This research aims to study heat transfer and the flow characteristics of ferrofluid flow through magnetic fields based on continuous flow and pulsating flow in the heat sink of the thermoelectric cooling module for the EV battery pack cooling system. In an experiment, thermoelectric cooling module in which water and ferrofluid (Fe3O4) were used as coolants, mass flow rate, continuous flow, and pulsating flow, the concentration ratio of 0.005% and 0.015% by volume and distance between a heat sink and a magnetic field of 1, 1.5, 2, 2.5, and 3 cm are investigated. The results showed that using ferrofluids as a coolant is better than that of water in a thermal performance and a Ferrofluid with a concentration of 0.015% has a higher thermal performance than that of 0.005% and water of 20% and 30% were obtained. However, the pressure difference will also be increased accordingly. In terms of continuous and pulsating flow it was confirmed that the pulsating flow has a higher heat transfer than that continuous flow by approximately 8% in comparison. Moreover, it was observed that the distance between a heat sink and magnetic field has a significant impact on heat transfer and flow behavior of thermoelectric cooling modules and using ferrofluid as a coolant. The 2 cm distance has a higher thermal performance when compared with other values. The increasing mass flow rate at a hot side and a cold side has decreased thermal resistance that can enhance the cooling capacity of the thermoelectric cooling system. งานวิจัยนี้ได้ศึกษาเชิงทดลองเกี่ยวกับการถ่ายเทความร้อนและการไหลของของไหลเฟอร์โรผ่านเส้นแรงสนามแม่เหล็กที่ไหลแบบต่อเนื่องและเป็นจังหวะภายในชุดครีบระบายความร้อนที่ติดตั้งในโมดูลการทำความเย็นเทอร์โมอิเล็กตริกเพื่อผลิตน้ำเย็นสำหรับนำไประบายความร้อนเพื่อเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพการระบายความร้อนให้กับแบตเตอรี่รถยนต์ไฟฟ้า ในการทดลองจะศึกษาตัวแปรตัวแปรที่ส่งผลต่อประสิทธิภาพการถ่ายเทความร้อน ได้แก่ ใช้น้ำและของไหลเฟอร์โร (Fe3O4) เป็นของไหลหล่อเย็น อัตราการไหลของของไหลหล่อเย็น การไหลแบบต่อเนื่องและเป็นจังหวะ ความเข้มข้นของอนุภาคของของไหลเฟอร์โร (Fe3O4) ต่อน้ำที่อัตราส่วน 0.005% และ 0.015% โดยปริมาตร และระยะระหว่างเส้นแรงสนามแม่เหล็กกับชุดครีบระบายความร้อนที่ 1, 1.5, 2, 2.5 และ 3 เซนติเมตร ตามลำดับ จากการทดลองพบว่า ของไหลเฟอร์โรมีอัตราการถ่ายเทความร้อนสูงกว่าน้ำ โดยของไหลเฟอร์โรที่ความเข้มข้น 0.015 % มีประสิทธิภาพการถ่ายเทความร้อนสูงกว่าของไหลเฟอร์โรที่ความเข้มข้น 0.005 % และ น้ำ ประมาณ 20 % และ 30 % ตามลำดับ อย่างไรก็ตามความเข้มข้นสูงขึ้นส่งผลให้แรงดันตกคร่อมสูงขึ้นตามไปด้วย เมื่อพิจารณาการไหลแบบต่อเนื่องและเป็นจังหวะพบว่าการไหลแบบเป็นจังหวะสามารถเพิ่มความสามารถการถ่ายเทความร้อนของของไหลเฟอร์โรที่ 8 % นอกจากนี้ระยะระหว่างเส้นแรงสนามแม่เหล็กกับชุดครีบระบายความร้อนมีผลต่อคุณลักษณะการไหลและการถ่ายเทความร้อนของของไหลเฟอร์โร โดยที่ระยะ 2 เซนติเมตร มีประสิทธิภาพการถ่ายเทความร้อนสูงสุด |
Description: | MASTER OF ENGINEERING (M.Eng.) วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (วศ.ม.) |
URI: | http://ir-ithesis.swu.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/1176 |