http://ir-ithesis.swu.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/1114
Title: | DEVELOPMENT OF “SELF” FOR STOPPING DRUG ADDICTION
OF SLUM ADOLESCENCE การพัฒนาตัวตนเพื่อยุติการใช้ยาเสพติดของวัยรุ่นสลัม |
Authors: | PANIGA PETKEAW ภณิการ์ เพชรเขียว Pharichai Daoudom ปริชัย ดาวอุดม Srinakharinwirot University. Graduate School |
Keywords: | การพัฒนาตัวตน ยาเสพติด ความแข็งแกร่งแห่งตน ความเสี่ยง Development of "Self" Drug Resilience Risk |
Issue Date: | 14 |
Publisher: | Srinakharinwirot University |
Abstract: | The aim of this study is to understand the conditions, risk management process for drug use among adolescents living in the slums and the self-development process, which allows them to overcome drug addiction. This study combined the concepts of a social ecological system, resilience, impression management and employed a narrative approach as the methodology. The results suggested that adolescents who grew up in broken homes, had at-risk friends, failed in school, and lived in a drug-infested neighborhood. As for the risk management process, they took on their expected roles in society, finding secluded places to use drugs, negotiating with law enforcement or others in the community. Although these methods helped them to manage risks and evade the law, they also tended to experience other types of consequences, such as the deaths of family members, punishment by society, or fractures in their family relationships. In the end, these consequences led them to decide to overcome their drug addictions. There were various processes for self-development to overcome drug addiction. This included a process of recognizing love from their families, building faith in religion, forming new knowledge and life skills with a drug rehabilitation agency, and developing patience. Throughout each process, these adolescents used internal and external conditions to help them overcome drug addiction. Along the way, they were able to change themselves and developed their own ways to overcome their drug addiction. งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อทำความเข้าใจเงื่อนไข กระบวนการจัดการความเสี่ยงของวัยรุ่นสลัมที่ใช้ยาเสพติดกับบุคคลรอบข้างในบริบทแวดล้อม และกระบวนการพัฒนาตัวตนของวัยรุ่นสลัมที่ใช้ยาเสพติดจนสามารถยุติการใช้ยาเสพติดได้สำเร็จ โดยทำการผสานแนวคิดนิเวศวิทยาสังคม ความแข็งแกร่งแห่งตนและการจัดการภาพประทับ และใช้แนวทางการศึกษาเรื่องเล่า ซึ่งผลการศึกษาสะท้อนให้เห็นว่า วัยรุ่นใช้ยาเสพติดมีชีวิตอยู่ในครอบครัวเปราะบาง มีเพื่อนกลุ่มเสี่ยง ล้มเหลวในการเรียน และอยู่ในชุมชนแหล่งรวมยาเสพติด สำหรับกระบวนการจัดการความเสี่ยง เน้นแสดงบทบาทที่สังคมคาดหวัง ใช้ถ้อยคำกลบเกลื่อนความผิด เลือกพื้นที่มิดชิดใช้ยาเสพติด รวมถึงทำการต่อรองกับเจ้าหน้าที่บ้านเมืองและคนในชุมชน แม้ว่าวัยรุ่นเหล่านี้จะสามารถจัดการกับความเสี่ยงเหล่านี้ได้ แต่กลับต้องเผชิญความเสี่ยงที่เพิ่มขึ้น จนชีวิตเกือบต้องสูญเสียความเป็นพ่อ สูญเสียครอบครัว และโดนลงโทษ สิ่งนี้จึงทำให้พวกเขาตัดสินใจยุติการใช้ยาเสพติด สำหรับกระบวนการพัฒนาตัวตนเพื่อยุติการใช้ยาเสพติด มีทั้งกระบวนการสร้างศรัทธาแห่งตน การรู้ซึ้งถึงความรักจากครอบครัว กระบวนการสร้างศรัทธาในศาสนา กระบวนการสร้างความรู้และทักษะชีวิตในหน่วยงานบำบัดยาเสพติด และกระบวนการฝึกฝนความอดทนในสถาบันเบ็ดเสร็จ ซึ่งในแต่ละกระบวนการเหล่านี้ วัยรุ่นใช้ยาเสพติดได้ทำการผสานเงื่อนไขเกื้อหนุนในการยุติยาเสพติดเข้าด้วยกัน ทั้งภายในและภายนอก มาใช้เป็นเครื่องยึดเหนี่ยวจิตใจให้เข้มแข็ง พร้อมทั้งแสดงออกให้บุคคลรอบข้างยอมรับตนเอง จนสามารถปรับเปลี่ยน และพัฒนาตัวตนไปสู่การเลิกยาเสพติดได้สำเร็จ |
Description: | DOCTOR OF PHILOSOPHY (Ph.D.) ปรัชญาดุษฎีบัณฑิต (ปร.ด.) |
URI: | http://ir-ithesis.swu.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/1114 |