http://ir-ithesis.swu.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/1105| Title: | THE EFFECTS OF SCIENCE LEARNING USING ENGINEERING DESIGN PROCESS INTHE TOPIC OF THERMAL ENERGY ON SCIENTIFIC CREATIVITY AND LEARNINGACHIEVEMENT OF SEVENTH GRADE STUDENTS ผลการจัดการเรียนรู้วิทยาศาสตร์ เรื่อง พลังงานความร้อน ด้วยกระบวนการออกแบบเชิงวิศวกรรมที่มีต่อความคิดสร้างสรรค์ทางวิทยาศาสตร์และผลสัมฤทธิ์ทางการเรียนของนักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 1 |
| Authors: | SIRINNART THABTHIMSAI ศิรินนาถ ทับทิมใส Chaninan Pruekpramool ชนินันท์ พฤกษ์ประมูล Srinakharinwirot University. Science Education Center |
| Keywords: | การจัดการเรียนรู้วิทยาศาสตร์ กระบวนการออกแบบเชิงวิศวกรรม ความคิดสร้างสรรค์ทางวิทยาศาสตร์ Science Learning Engineering Design Process Scientific Creativity |
| Issue Date: | 18 |
| Publisher: | Srinakharinwirot University |
| Abstract: | This research aims to study the effects of science learning on the topic of thermal energy using engineering design process toward scientific creativity and learning achievement and study the satisfaction with learning among seventh-grade students. The samples consisted 35 seventh-grade students who studied in the first semester of the 2020 academic year in a school in Bangkok and used convenience sampling. This research is a pre-experimental research using a one group pre-test post-test design. The research instruments composed of the following: (1) the lesson plans applying the engineering design process; (2) the scientific creativity test; (3) a learning achievement test; and 4) the satisfaction of students on a learning evaluation form. The statistics employed for the analysis of data included mean, standard deviation and a t-test for dependent samples. The results of this study were as follows: (1) the scientific creativity posttest mean score of the students (M=15.14, S.D.=2.26) was higher than the pretest one (M=9.60, S.D.=3.15) at a .05 level of statistical significance (t = -24.150, p= .000); (2) the learning achievement post-test mean scores (M= 35.02,S.D.=3.65) was higher than the pre-test mean score (M=27.14, S.D.=5.53) at .05 level of statistical significance (t = -11.020, p= .000); and (3) the level of student satisfaction in terms of learning with the engineering design process was at a high level. การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาผลการจัดการเรียนรู้วิทยาศาสตร์ เรื่องพลังงานความร้อน ด้วยกระบวนการออกแบบเชิงวิศวกรรมที่มีต่อความคิดสร้างสรรค์ทางวิทยาศาสตร์และผลสัมฤทธิ์ทางการเรียน และศึกษาความพึงพอใจต่อการเรียนรู้ของนักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 1 กลุ่มตัวอย่างในงานวิจัยครั้งนี้คือ นักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 1 ที่ศึกษาในภาคเรียนที่ 1 ปีการศึกษา 2563 จำนวน 35 คน โรงเรียนแห่งหนึ่งในกรุงเทพมหานคร โดยการเลือกแบบตามสะดวก งานวิจัยนี้เป็นการวิจัยเชิงทดลองเบื้องต้นตามแบบแผนการวิจัยแบบหนึ่งกลุ่มทดลองก่อนและหลังเรียน เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัยประกอบด้วย 1) แผนการจัดการเรียนรู้ด้วยกระบวนการออกแบบเชิงวิศวกรรม 2) แบบวัดความคิดสร้างสรรค์ทางวิทยาศาสตร์ 3) แบบวัดผลสัมฤทธิ์ทางการเรียน และ 4) แบบประเมินความพึงพอใจของนักเรียนต่อการเรียนรู้ ทำการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยใช้ค่าเฉลี่ย ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน สถิติการทดสอบค่าทีแบบสองกลุ่มไม่เป็นอิสระต่อกัน ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1) นักเรียนมีคะแนนเฉลี่ยความคิดสร้างสรรค์ทางวิทยาศาสตร์ หลังเรียน (M=15.14, S.D.=2.26) ด้วยกระบวนการออกแบบเชิงวิศวกรรม สูงกว่าก่อนเรียน (M=9.60, S.D.=3.15) อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 (t = -24.150, p= .000) 2) นักเรียนมีผลสัมฤทธิ์ทางการเรียนหลังเรียน (M= 35.02, S.D.=3.65) สูงกว่าก่อนเรียน (M=27.14, S.D.=5.53) อย่างมีนัยสำคัญที่ระดับ .05(t = -11.02, p= .000) และ 3) นักเรียนมีความพึงพอใจต่อการเรียนรู้ด้วยกระบวนการออกแบบเชิงวิศวกรรมโดยภาพรวมอยู่ในระดับมาก |
| Description: | MASTER OF EDUCATION (M.Ed.) การศึกษามหาบัณฑิต (กศ.ม.) |
| URI: | http://ir-ithesis.swu.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/1105 |